DSpace Repository
COSTING OF CLINICAL SERVICES AND COST DETERMINANTS AT PUBLIC DISTRICT HEALTH FACILITIES IN FOUR PROVINCES OF VIETNAM
dc.contributor.advisor Chantal Herberholz
dc.contributor.author Do Tra My
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract This study aims first to calculate the unit cost of all outpatient services and inpatient services at 33 public district health facilities that pilot two different capitation models in Vietnam. It then seeks to explore the determinants of the calculated unit costs. Costing was conducted by using secondary data from the calendar year 2014 which was collected by the Health Strategy and Policy Institute. A “top-down” approach with step-down allocation method was applied to calculate the unit costs in the selected health facilities from the providers’ perspective. For exploring the determinants of unit costs, an ordinary least squares regression analysis was employed. On average, the unit cost per outpatient visit, inpatient bed-day and discharge in four provinces ranged from 73,000 VND (US$3.45) to 133,000 VND (US$ 6.29), 233,000 VND (US$ 11.04) to 282,000 VND (US$ 13.34), and 1,097,000 VND (US$ 51.90) to 1,487,105 VND (US$ 70.21), respectively. On average, the labour: material: capital costs ratio of four provinces is 41 : 46 : 13. The unit cost of outpatient visit and inpatient days at each province was found to be higher than the latest fee schedule which took effect in June 2017. The OLS regression showed that for hospital discharges, an increase in the occupancy rate results in a reduction in the unit cost whereas an additional day of hospital stay results in an increase in the unit cost. For hospital days, the increase in the occupancy rate was associated with the reduction in the unit cost per inpatient day. The capitation dummy is not significant, in other words, there is no difference in unit cost of inpatient services in facilities that pilot the capitation for outpatient services relative to those that pilot capitation for inpatient and outpatient services. This study not only supports efforts of reforming provider payment system but also provides useful information in financial management. The results on unit costs are useful for policy-makers in setting and revising the payment rates from health insurance scheme. Moreover, understanding the cost structure also helps hospital managers to run their facilities more efficient.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อคำนวณต้นทุนของการให้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกและผู้ป่วยในของเขตบริการสุขภาพจำนวน 33 แห่ง ในประเทศเวียดนามโดยมีรูปแบบการจ่ายเงินที่แตกต่างกัน 2 รูปแบบและต้องการค้นหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการคำนวณต้นทุน โดยวิธีการคิดต้นทุนใช้วิธีการทบทวนข้อมูลย้อนหลังของปีปฏิทิน ค.ศ.2014 ที่ทำการเก็บข้อมูลโดย สถาบันยุทธศาสตร์และนโยบายทางการแพทย์ ประเทศเวียดนาม การคำนวณต้นทุนด้วยวิธีการ Top-down และการกระจายต้นทุนแบบ Step down ถูกใช้ในการคำนวณต้นทุนต่อหน่วยในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการ เพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยต้นทุน ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นแบบ OLS โดยเฉลี่ยค่าใช้จ่ายต่อการเข้ารับการรักษาผู้ป่วยนอกเตียงผู้ป่วยในและการจำหน่ายในแต่ละจังหวัดมีค่าตั้งแต่ 73,000 VND (US$ 3.45) ถึง 133,000 VND (US$ 6.29), 233,000 VND (US$ 11.04) ถึง 282,000 VND (US$ 13.34) ) และ 1,097,000 VND (US$ 51.90) เป็น 1,487,105 VND (US$70.21) ตามลำดับ โดยเฉลี่ยค่าแรง: วัสดุ: ต้นทุนทุนของ 4 จังหวัดเท่ากับ 41: 46: 13 ค่าใช้จ่ายในการเข้ารับการรักษาผู้ป่วยนอกและวันผู้ป่วยในแต่ละจังหวัดมีค่าสูงกว่าราคาค่าบริการที่ปรับล่าสุดที่ซึ่งผลในเดือนมิถุนายน 2560 สมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นแสดงให้เห็นว่า สำหรับการจำหน่ายผู้ป่วย การเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราครองเตียงส่งผลต่อการลดลงของต้นทุนในขณะที่การเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนวันนอนส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของต้นทุน ในส่วนของจำนวนวันนอน การเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการครองเตียงเกี่ยวพันกับการลดลงของต้นทุนต่อหน่วยวันนอน ส่วนตัวแปรแทนไม่รูปแบบการจ่ายเงินมีผลต่อต้นทุน หรืออีกนัยหนึ่งคือไม่มีความแตกต่างของต้นทุนของการให้บริการผู้ป่วยในสำหรับรูปแบบการจ่ายเงินที่แตกต่างกัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้ไม่เพียงสนับสนุนความพยายามในการปฏิรูประบบการจ่ายเงินของผู้ให้บริการเท่านั้นแต่ยังมีประโยชน์ในด้านการบริหารจัดการระบบการเงิน ผลที่ได้ในการคำนวณต้นทุนต่อหน่วยมีประโยชน์สำหรับผู้กำหนดนโยบายของประเทศในการวางแผนบริหารจัดการหรือปรับปรุงราคาค่าบริการที่เหมาะสมจากระบบประกันสุขภาพ นอกจากนี้ความเข้าใจโครงสร้างของต้นทุนยังช่วยส่งเสริมให้ผู้บริหารโรงพยาบาลสามารถบริหารจัดการบริการทางการแพทย์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1634
dc.subject Health facilities -- Administration
dc.subject Health facilities -- Costs
dc.subject Cost estimates
dc.subject สถานบริการสาธารณสุข -- การบริหาร
dc.subject สถานบริการสาธารณสุข -- ต้นทุน
dc.subject การประมาณต้นทุน
dc.title COSTING OF CLINICAL SERVICES AND COST DETERMINANTS AT PUBLIC DISTRICT HEALTH FACILITIES IN FOUR PROVINCES OF VIETNAM
dc.title.alternative ต้นทุนค่าบริการทางคลินิกและปัจจัยต้นทุนของสถานบริการสุขภาพของรัฐในสี่จังหวัดของเวียดนาม
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Health Economics and Health Care Management
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Chantal.H@Chula.ac.th,chantalvondermosel@gmail.com,chantal.herberholz@gmail.com,Chantal.H@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1634