DSpace Repository
An approach for test case generation for polymorphic interactions from UMLsequence diagrams
dc.contributor.advisor Taratip Suwannasart
dc.contributor.author Siros Supavita
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2006
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 en_US
dc.description.abstract Software testing is a crucial part in software development. It has been discovered that object-oriented software needs different testing techniques due to its unique features. Polymorphism is one of the prominent features in object-oriented paradigm. This research presents an approach for testing object-oriented software focusing on polymorphism feature. The test approach uses UML sequence diagrams as test specification and aims at finding defects which are the result of unconformity between a sequence diagram and its implementation. The approach covers the model of message sending sequence model for representing a sequence of message sent between objects in an interaction. Moreover the approach supports verification of the actual message sending sequence occurred in test execution against the expected message sending sequence from a UML sequence diagram. The approach also includes test case generation and test adequacy criteria, which focus on polymorphism. A tool is implemented based on the approach for evaluation purpose. The evaluation of the tool effectively reflects the capability of the test approach in various situations. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์เป็นขั้นตอนที่สำคัญขั้นตอนหนึ่งของการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ ได้มีการค้นพบกันมาแล้วว่าซอฟต์แวร์ที่ถูกพัฒนาโดยวิธีการเชิงวัตถุ จำเป็นต้องใช้เทคนิคในการทดสอบที่แตกต่างออกไป เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติเฉพาะของวิธีการเชิงวัตถุ คุณสมบัติโพลีเมอร์ฟิซึมเป็นหนึ่งในคุณสมบัติที่โดดเด่นของวิธีการเชิงวัตถุ งานวิจัยนี้ นำเสนอวิธีการสำหรับทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์ที่พัฒนาโดยวิธีการเชิงวัตถุ โดยมุ่งเน้นที่ข้อผิดพลาดจากโพลีเมอร์ฟิซึม วิธีการนี้ใช้แผนภาพซีเควนซ์ในยูเอ็มแอลเป็นข้อกำหนดในการทดสอบ และมุ่งเน้นที่การค้นหาข้อผิดพลาดที่เกิดจากความแตกต่างระหว่างแผนภาพซีเควนซ์กับซอฟต์แวร์ที่สร้างขึ้น วิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้ รวมถึงแบบจำลองที่ใช้สำหรับแทนลำดับการส่งเมสเสจระหว่างอ็อบเจ็กต์ที่เกิดขึ้นในการปฏิสัมพันธ์หนึ่งๆ นอกจากนั้น วิธีการนี้ยังสนับสนุนการตรวจสอบลำดับการส่งเมสเสจที่เกิดขึ้นจริงในการทดสอบ เทียบกับลำดับการส่งเมสเสจที่ระบุไว้ในแผนภาพซีเควนซ์ วิธีการยังครอบคลุมถึงการสร้างกรณีทดสอบ และเงื่อนไขในการวัดความครอบคลุมของการทดสอบ โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่คุณสมบัติโพลีเมอร์ฟิซึมในซอฟต์แวร์ที่ทดสอบ ได้มีการสร้างเครื่องมือสำหรับสร้างกรณีทดสอบโดยอ้างอิงจากวิธีการทดสอบที่นำเสนอในงานวิจัย เพื่อประเมินความสามารถของวิธีการ โดยที่ผลการประเมินสะท้อนให้เห็น ได้เป็นอย่างดี ถึงความสามารถของวิธีการทดสอบในการสร้างกรณีทดสอบและการทดสอบในสถานการณ์ต่างๆ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2031
dc.subject Computer software -- Development en_US
dc.subject UML (Computer science) en_US
dc.subject Object-oriented methods (Computer science) en_US
dc.subject ซอฟต์แวร์ -- การพัฒนา en_US
dc.subject ยูเอ็มแอล (วิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์) en_US
dc.subject วิธีเชิงวัตถุ (วิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์) en_US
dc.title An approach for test case generation for polymorphic interactions from UMLsequence diagrams en_US
dc.title.alternative วิธีการสร้างกรณีทดสอบสำหรับการปฏิสัมพันธ์แบบโพลีมอร์ฟิกจากแผนภาพซีเควนซ์ของยูเอ็มแอล en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Computer Engineering en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Taratip.S@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2006.2031