DSpace Repository
Energy Conservation for Petrochemical Industries by Pinch Technology and Mathematical Programming
dc.contributor.author Kitipat Siemanond
dc.contributor.author Patipat Promvitak
dc.contributor.author Noppanat Rueangul
dc.contributor.author Sira Nukulkit
dc.contributor.author Supachai Kosol
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2011
dc.description.abstract For petroleum and petrochemical industries, energy management is an important element to controlling total operating costs. Over the past decades, there appears to be an urgent need to retrofit the existing heat exchanger networks (HENs) of the plant to reduce the current utility consumption.A simple pinch design approach is proposed here to accomplish above-and-below pinch HEN design by stage-model mathematical programming using commercial software; GAMS.The energy and capital costs of a heat exchanger network are both dependent on the pinch temperature or minimum temperature approach (ΔTmin) which is set as a target design parameter prior to designing HEN. In this work, a retrofit potential program is developed using VBA (Visual Basic for Applications) to find the optimum ΔTmin at the targeting step. Moreover, the program can automatically generate composite curves and grand composite curve of the process. Finally, the stage-model mathematical programming helps design the improved HEN with optimal profit or net present value (NPV). en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี การบริหารจัดการการใช้พลังงานเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในการควบคุมค่าใช้จ่ายของโรงงาน ในช่วง 10 ปีที่ผ่านมาโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมส่วนใหญ่มุ่งเน้นการปรับปรุงเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเพื่อลดการใช้พลังงานของโรงงาน งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการออกแบบเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนด้วยวิธีการพินช์โดยใช้โปรแกรมทางคณิตศาสตร์แบบ stage model ซึ่งเขียนด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ GAMS (General Algebraic Modeling System) เนื่องจากปริมาณพลังงานที่ใช้ และ พื้นที่แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนของอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน เปลี่ยนแปลงขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิที่จุดพินช์ หรือ ค่าความแตกต่างที่น้อยที่สุดระหว่างอุณหภูมืของสายร้อนและเย็น (ΔTmin) งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาโปรแกรม VBA (Visual Basic for Applications) ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์แบบพินช์ เพือคำนวณหาอุณหภูมิที่จุดพินช์ของเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่ให้ผลกำไรของโรงงานที่มากที่สุด ต่อจากนั้นโปรแกรม stage model จะคำนวณและออกแบบเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่เหมาะสมกับโรงงาน en_US
dc.description.sponsorship This research was supported by Government Budget in 2009 Fiscal Year. en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Energy conservation en_US
dc.subject Petroleum industry and trade -- Energy consumption en_US
dc.subject Heat -- Transmission -- Software en_US
dc.title Energy Conservation for Petrochemical Industries by Pinch Technology and Mathematical Programming en_US
dc.title.alternative การอนุรักษ์พลังงานเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีด้วยเทคโนโลยีพินซ์และการเขียนโปรแกรมทางคณิตศาสตร์ en_US
dc.type Technical Report en_US
dc.email.author Kitipat.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.author No information provided
dc.email.author No information provided
dc.email.author No information provided
dc.email.author No information provided