DSpace Repository
IL-1β mediate cementoblasts and osteoclast precursors interaction
dc.contributor.author Ruchanee Ampornaramveth
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description.abstract An injury of the periodontium followed by an inflammatory response often leads to root resorption. Resorption is accomplished by osteoclasts and their generation may depend on an interaction with the cells in direct contact with the root, the cementoblasts. Our study aimed to investigate the role of human cementoblasts in the formation of osteoclasts and the effect of IL-1β hereupon. Extracted teeth from healthy volunteers were subjected to sequential digestion by type I collagenase and trypsin. The effect of enzymatic digestion on the presence of cells on the root surface was analyzed by histology. Gene expression of primary human cementoblasts (pHCB) was compared with a human cementoblast cell line (HCEM). The pHCBs were analyzed for their expression of IL-1 receptors as well as of RANKL and OPG. In a co-culture system consisting of osteoclast precursors (blood monocytes) and pHCBs, the formation of osteoclasts and their resorptive activity was assessed by osteo-assay and ivory slices. The cells obtained after a 120 min enzyme digestion expressed the highest level of bone sialoprotein; similar to that of HCEM. This fraction of isolated cells also shared a similar expression pattern of IL1 receptors (IL-R1 and IL-R2). Treatment with IL-1β potently upregulated RANKL expression but not of OPG. pHCBs were shown to induce the formation of functional osteoclasts. This capacity was significantly stimulated by pre-treating the pHCBs with IL-1β prior to their co-culture with human blood monocytes. Our study demonstrated that cementoblasts have the capacity to induce osteoclastogenesis; a capacity strongly promoted by IL-1β. These results may explain why osteoclasts can be formed next to the root of teeth. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การบาดเจ็บของอวัยวะปริทันต์มักจะตามมาด้วยการอักเสบซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดการละลายของรากฟัน การละลายนี้เกิดจากการก่อตัวของเซลล์ละลายกระดูก ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่จะเกิดขึ้นได้เมื่อมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเซลล์ที่อยู่ติดกับรากฟัน ซึ่งก็คือเซลล์เคลือบรากฟัน การศึกษานี้มุงที่จะหาความสัมพันธ์และบทบาทของเซลล์เคลือบรากฟันในการกระตุ้นการเจริญและพัฒนาของเซลล์ละลายกระดูกและผลของอินเตอร์ลิวคินวันเบต้า ฟันที่ถูกถอนจากอาสาสมัครที่มีสุขภาพแข็งแรงจะถูกนำไปย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์คอลลาจิเนสชนิดที่ 1 และทริปซิน ผลของการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ต่อการปลอดปล่อยเซลล์ถูกตรวจสอบด้วยวิทยาเนื้อเยื่อ การแสดงออกของยีนของเซลล์เคลือบรากฟันที่แยกได้ถูกเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ไลน์ของเซลล์เคลือบรากฟัน การแสดงออกของยีน IL-1 receptors 1 และ 2 รวมทั้ง RANKL และ OPG ในเซลล์เคลือบรากฟันถูกวิเคราะห์ การเจริญพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์ละลายกระดูกของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเซลล์ละลายกระดูกในเลือดถูกตรวจสอบในสภาพวะที่ถูกเลี้ยงร่วมกับเซลล์เคลือบรากฟัน และความสามารถในการละลายกระดูกถูกตรวจสอบ เซลล์ที่แยกได้จากการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ที่ 120 นาทีมีการแสดงออกของยีน bone sialoprotein ในระดับเดียวกับเซลล์ไลน์ของเซลล์ละลายกระดูก และเซลล์กลุ่มนี้มีการแสดงออกของ IL-1R1 และ IL-1R2 ที่ใกล้เคียงกัน IL-1β สามารถกระกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของ RANKL แต่ไม่มีผลต่อ OPG เซลล์เคลือบรากฟันที่แยกได้สามารถกระตุ้นการเจริญและพัฒนาของเซลล์ละลายกระดูกได้ และความสามารถนี้ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยได้ด้วยการใส่ IL-1β ลงไปในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ล่วงหน้า 24 ชั่วโมงก่อนนำไปเลี้ยงร่วมกับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดของเซลล์ละลายกระดูกจากเลือด การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเซลล์เคลือบรากฟันมีความสามารถในการกระตุ้นการเจริญและพัฒนาของเซลล์ละลายกระดูกได้ และความสามารถนี้ถูกส่งเสริมด้วย IL-1β ผลการศึกษานี้อาจช่วยอธิบายว่าทำไมเซลล์ละลายกระดูกจึงสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้รอบๆรากฟัน en_US
dc.description.sponsorship Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund, Contract No. R/F_2557_021_03_32 en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Dental enamel
dc.subject Bone cells
dc.subject Osteoclasts
dc.title IL-1β mediate cementoblasts and osteoclast precursors interaction en_US
dc.title.alternative อินเตอร์ลิวคินวันเบต้า กระตุ้นปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเซลล์เคลือบรากฟันกับต้นกำเนิดของเซลล์ละลายกระดูก : รายงานผลการวิจัย en_US
dc.type Technical Report en_US
dc.email.author Ruchanee.A@Chula.ac.th