DSpace Repository
Scaling down of petroleum distillation simulation
dc.contributor.advisor Kroekchai Sukanjanajtee
dc.contributor.author Patcharee Wongjirasawad
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2000
dc.identifier.isbn 9741304463
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 en
dc.description.abstract Petroleum distillation simulation was performed in this work based on thermodynamic properties generated by Soave-Redlich-Kwong equation. The mathematic model of petroleum distillation was solved by tridiagonal matrix method. The objective of this work is to reduce the simulation time. It is accomplished by using combined pseudocomponents. The temperature profile of the distillation column is determined first, and then the product mole fractions are determined. In addition, another technique using light and heavy combined pseudocomponents is proposed. The simulation time using the combined pseudocomponents technique is only about 11 percent that of normal technique. It was shown that the Kay's rules could be used for determining the properties of combined pseudocomponents. en
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการจำลองการกลั่นปิโตรเลียม ซึ่งสมบัติทางด้านเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ได้จากคำนวณโดยใช้สมการหลักอ้างอิงของ โซฟ-เรดลิช-กวอง เทคนิคการแก้สมการของแบบจำลองสามารถแก้สมการได้โดยใช้วิธีเมตริกซ์ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเพื่อทำการศึกษาวิธีในการลดเวลาที่ใช้ในการจำลองการกลั่นปิโตรเลียม ดังนั้น จึงได้ทำการพัฒนาเทคนิคที่ใช้องค์ประกอบเทียมรวม (combined pseudocomponent) หลักการของเทคนิคนี้ คือ จะมีการคำนวณค่าอุณหภูมิหอกลั่นเป็นลำดับแรก จากนั้นจึงคำนวณหาค่าของสัดส่วนโมลได้เป็นลำดับต่อไป นอกจากนี้ยังได้เสนออีกเทคนิคหนึ่งที่ใช้องค์ประกอบเทียมรวมเบาและองค์ประกอบเทียมรวมหนักในการคำนวณ เวลาที่ใช้ในการจำลองการกลั่นโดยใช้เทคนิคที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้สามารถจำลองการกลั่นได้โดยใช้เวลาเพียง 11 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของเวลาที่ใช้ในการจำลองการกลั่นแบบปกติ งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า กฎการผสมของเค (Kay's rules) สามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อคำนวณหาค่าคุณสมบัติขององค์ประกอบเทียมรวมได้ en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Newton-Raphson method en
dc.subject Petroleum en
dc.subject Distillation en
dc.subject Simulation method en
dc.title Scaling down of petroleum distillation simulation en
dc.title.alternative การลดขนาดการจำลองการกลั่นปิโตรเลียม en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor fchksk@eng.chula.ac.th