DSpace Repository
Development of technique for screening liquids in unopened bottle using low energy x-ray transmission
dc.contributor.advisor Nares Chankow
dc.contributor.advisor Somyot Srisatit
dc.contributor.author Parkphum Orachorn
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2017
dc.description Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
dc.description.abstract Since August 2006 after the discovery of terrorists’ attempts to explode airplanes with liquid explosives in United Kingdom, each airline passenger is allowed to carry only a maximum of 100 ml liquid in each container and a total of not more than 1,000 ml in carry-on luggage. This measure was adopted to prevent bringing sufficient amount of fuel oil, alcohol, hydrogen peroxide or other flammable and explosive liquids into the aircraft. In this research, X-ray transmission technique was experimentally investigated using low energy X-rays between 13.6 – 43.5 keV emitted from 238Pu radioisotopic source and linear attenuation coefficient of liquids were calculated. The results indicated that the technique could clearly distinguish water, alcohol and fuel oil while its sensitivity is dependent upon radiation energy and diameter of the bottle. Other kinds of liquid are also tested. For bottles or containers having various diameters, multi-energy X-rays may be more practical. This technique is possible to employ the technique for screening bottled liquids contained in unopened bottles at airports.
dc.description.abstractalternative เมื่อปี 2549 มีการเปิดเผยแผนการก่อการร้ายที่สนามบินอังกฤษโดยใช้วัตถุระเบิดเหลว จากนั้นมาสายการบินจึงมีการกำหนดมาตรการการนำของเหลวขึ้นเครื่องบินโดยของเหลวที่สามารถนำขึ้นเครื่องบินได้ต้องบรรจุอยู่ในภาชนะขนาดไม่เกิน 100 มิลลิลิตร และรวมกันได้ไม่เกิน 1,000 มิลลิลิตร งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการทดลองเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจสอบและป้องกันของเหลวที่เป็นอันตรายอาทิเช่น น้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง แอลกอฮอล์ ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และของเหลวที่ติดไฟได้หรือเป็นสารตั้งต้นสำหรับทำวัตถุระเบิดเหลว โดยใช้เทคนิคการทะลุผ่านของรังสีเอ็กซ์พลังงานต่ำในช่วง 13.6-43.5 กิโลอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ จากต้นกำเนิดรังสีพลูโตเนียม-238 และใช้การคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การทะลุผ่านของของเหลวในการตรวจและคัดแยกชนิดของของเหลว จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า สามารถคัดแยกของเหลวประเภทน้ำ แอลกอฮอล์ และน้ำมัน ออกจากกันได้เป็นอย่างดี โดยทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับพลังงานของรังสีที่ใช้ และขนาดของเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของภาชนะ เนื่องจากภาชนะมีขนาดและชนิดต่างๆกัน จึงใช้พลังงานของรังสีเอ็กซ์หลายพลังงานในทางปฏิบัติ ซึ่งเทคนิคนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการคัดแยกและตรวจสอบของเหลวในภาชนะปิดเพื่อใช้ในสนามบินได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.377
dc.subject Liquids
dc.subject Airports -- Security measures
dc.subject X-rays
dc.subject ของเหลว
dc.subject สนามบิน -- มาตรการความปลอดภัย
dc.subject รังสีเอกซ์
dc.title Development of technique for screening liquids in unopened bottle using low energy x-ray transmission
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาเทคนิคสำหรับการคัดกรองของเหลวในภาชนะปิดโดยใช้การทะลุผ่านของรังสีเอกซ์พลังงานต่ำ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Engineering
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Nuclear Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Nares.C@Chula.ac.th,nares.c@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Somyot.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.377