DSpace Repository
The effects of debate instruction through a flipped learning environment on speaking ability and critical thinking skills of Thai high school students
dc.contributor.advisor Pornpimol Sukavatee
dc.contributor.author I Wei Liu
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2017
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
dc.description.abstract The study aim (1) to develop debate instruction in a flipped learning environment, (2) to investigate the effects of students’ English speaking ability after implementing the debate instruction in a flipped learning environment, (3) to investigate the effects of students’ critical thinking skills after implementing debate instruction in a flipped learning environment, (4) and to investigate the students’ opinion towards using debate instruction in a flipped learning environment. Twenty-four high school students in English programs in Bangkok were chosen as the sample group. The findings revealed that 1) there was a significant improvement of the participants’ English speaking ability after taking DIFLE, 2) there was a significant improvement of the participants’ critical thinking skills after taking DIFLE, 3) the students had positive opinions towards debate instruction in a flipped learning environment. This research provides empirical evidence for the effectiveness of flipped learning environment and gives useful insights for future students, teachers, and institutions in teaching speaking English.
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) พัฒนาการเรียนการใช้คำแนะนำการโต้สาระวาทีในห้องเรียนกลับด้าน, (2) ศึกษาผลสัมฤทธิ์ของความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนหลังจากได้รับการปรับใช้คำแนะนำการโต้สาระวาทีในห้องเรียนกลับด้าน, (3) ศึกษาถึงผลสัมฤทธิ์ของทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ของนักเรียนหลังจากใช้คำแนะนำในห้องเรียนกลับด้าน และ, (4) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนเกี่ยวกับการใช้คำแนะนำในการโต้สาระวาทีในสภาพแวดล้อมห้องเรียนกลับด้านนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ในกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 22 คนที่ได้รับเลือกเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนดีขึ้นหลังจากใช้คำแนะนำการโต้สาระวาทีในห้องเรียนกลับด้าน 2) มีการพัฒนาการในทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ของนักเรียนหลังจากใช้คำแนะนำการโต้สาระวาทีในห้องเรียนกลับด้าน 3) นักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกต่อคำแนะนำในการโต้สาระวามีในห้องเรียนกลับด้าน ผลการศึกษานี้ให้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ถึงประสิทธิภาพของสภาพแวดล้อมในห้องเรียนกลับด้านและให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่เป็นประโยชน์สำหรับนักเรียน, นักศึกษา, ผู้สอนและสถาบันการศึกษาในการสอนการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.210
dc.subject Debates and debating
dc.subject English language
dc.subject โต้วาที
dc.subject ภาษาอังกฤษ
dc.title The effects of debate instruction through a flipped learning environment on speaking ability and critical thinking skills of Thai high school students
dc.title.alternative ผลของการสอนโต้วาทีผ่านกระบวนการเรียนแบบกลับด้านต่อความสามารถทางการพูด และการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนไทยระดับมัธยมศึกษา
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline English as an International Language
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Pornpimol.S@Chula.ac.th,pornpimol.s@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.210