dc.contributor.advisor |
Chalermpol Leevailoj |
dc.contributor.author |
Nomjit Vidhyaphum |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry |
2018-09-14T05:06:59Z |
2018-09-14T05:06:59Z |
dc.date.issued |
2017 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59512 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
dc.description.abstract |
Objective This study compared the bond strength of glass fiber post to dentin using different irrigation methods and solutions and to evaluate the bond strength in different regions of the root. Methods One hundred human anterior maxillary teeth were randomly divided into 10 groups (n=10). Root canal filling and post space preparation were carried out followed by diverse final irrigation techniques. Groups 1 to 3 underwent syringe irrigation, groups 4 to 6 irrigation with ultrasonic instrumentation and groups 7 to 9 passive ultrasonic irrigation. Different irrigant solutions were used in each groups as 2.5% NaOCl (groups 1,4,7), 17% EDTA (groups 2,5,8) and 2.5% NaOCl followed by 10% sodium ascorbate (groups 3,6,9). Group 10 was done by syringe irrigation with distilled water. Fiber post luting was performed with Panavia SA Cement Plus. Slices of 1 mm thickness were divided into cervical and apical root regions. Push-out bond strength tests were performed. Results Bond strengths were significantly affected by different irrigants (p<0.05; 2-way ANOVA). Irrigant solution groups 3, 6, and 9 with NaOCl followed by sodium ascorbate gave higher bond strengths with group 6 showing a significant difference between cervical and apical root regions. Conclusions Bond strengths are significantly affected by different irrigant solutions. An irrigant solution of NaOCl followed by sodium ascorbate resulted in high bond strength values. The region of the root was affected only in group 6. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแข็งแรงในการยึดติดระหว่างเดือยฟันชนิดไฟเบอร์กับรากฟัน เมื่อล้างคลองรากฟันหน้าบนด้วยวิธีและน้ำยาที่ต่างกัน โดยใช้การทดสอบความแข็งแรงการกดออกเพื่อประเมินการยึดติดในระดับรากที่ต่างกัน วิธีการทดลอง จำแนกฟันหน้าบนของมนุษย์จำนวน 100 ซี่ เป็น 10 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 ซี่ด้วยวิธีการสุ่ม จากนั้นทำการรักษาคลองรากฟันและทำการเตรียมคลองรากฟันก่อนทำการปักเดือยฟัน โดยแต่ละกลุ่มจะใช้วิธีการล้างคลองรากฟันครั้งสุดท้ายที่แตกต่างกัน กลุ่มที่ 1 ถึง 3 ทำการล้างคลองรากฟันด้วยวิธีไซรินจ์ กลุ่มที่ 4 ถึง 6 ทำการล้างคลองรากฟันด้วยวิธีอัลตราโซนิก กลุ่มที่ 7 ถึง 9 ทำการล้างคลองรากฟันด้วยวิธีอัลตราโซนิกแบบไม่สัมผัสคลองรากฟัน โดยแต่ละกลุ่มจะใช้น้ำยาล้างคลองรากฟันที่ต่างกันได้แก่ 2.5% โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรด์ (กลุ่ม 1,4,7) 17% อีดีทีเอ (กลุ่มที่ 2,5,8) และ 2.5% โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรด์ตามด้วย 10% โซเดียม-แอสคอร์เบท (กลุ่มที่ 3,6,9)และมีกลุ่มที่ 10 ล้างคลองรากฟันด้วยวิธีไซรินจ์และน้ำกลั่น จากนั้นทำการยึดคลองรากด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์ชนิดพานาเวีย เอสเอ ซีเมนต์ พลัส และทำการตัดฟันให้มีความหนาชิ้นละ 1 มิลลิเมตร ในบริเวณปลายรากฟันและบริเวณคอฟัน จากนั้นทดสอบความแข็งแรงการกดทดสอบ ผลการทดลอง น้ำยาล้างคลองรากฟันที่แตกต่างกันมีผลต่อแรงในการยึดติดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 พบว่ากลุ่มที่3 6 9ที่ล้างคลองรากฟันด้วย 2.5% โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรด์ตามด้วย 10% โซเดียม-แอสคอร์เบทมีค่าแรงยึดติดที่สูงที่สุด ในกลุ่มที่ 6 มีค่าแรงยึดติดระหว่างปลายรากฟันและคอฟันแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุป น้ำยาล้างคลองรากที่ต่างกันมีผลต่อแรงในการยึดติดของเดือยฟันชนิดไฟเบอร์ กับเนื้อฟันส่วนรากฟันด้านในของฟันหน้าบนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การล้างคลองรากฟันด้วยน้ำยาล้างคลองรากฟัน 2.5% โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรด์ตามด้วย 10% โซเดียม-แอสคอร์เบทมีค่าแรงยึดติดที่สูงที่สุด ระดับของรากฟันมีผลต่อแรงในการยึดติดในกลุ่ม6เท่านั้น |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.229 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Dental pulp cavity |
dc.subject |
Root canal therapy |
dc.subject |
Endodontics |
dc.subject |
คลองรากฟัน |
dc.subject |
การรักษาคลองรากฟัน |
dc.subject |
ทันตกรรมรากฟัน |
dc.title |
EVALUATION OF PUSH OUT BOND STRENGTH OF GLASS FIBER POST RELATED WITH ULTRASONIC IRRIGATION |
dc.title.alternative |
การทดสอบความแข็งแรงในการยึดของเดือยฟันชนิดไฟเบอร์เมื่อทำการล้างคลองรากฟันด้วยอัลตราโซนิก |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.email.advisor |
Chalermpol.L@chula.ac.th,chalermpollee@gmail.com,Chalermpol.L@chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.229 |