DSpace Repository
HOST RESPONSES IN PERI IMPLANT TISSUE IN COMPARISON TO PERIODONTAL TISSUE
dc.contributor.advisor Anjalee Vacharaksa
dc.contributor.advisor Pravej Serichetaphongsa
dc.contributor.author Raviporn Madarasmi
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2017
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
dc.description.abstract The host response in peri-implant tissue may differ from that in periodontal tissue in a healthy individual. The purpose of this study is to investigate the expression of inflammatory cytokines in peri-implant crevicular fluid (PICF)from single implant with two different abutment types in comparison to healthy periodontal tissue. Moreover, the effect of these inflammatory cytokines on the expression of FAK and RANKL were also studied. Nineteen participants with healthy implants and teeth were recruited according to the inclusion and exclusion criteria. PICF and gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) was collected using sterile paper points. The expression level of inflammatory cytokines including IL-1α, IL-1β, IL-6, IL-8, TNF-α, IFN-y was assessed using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). varying concentrations of PICF obtained around two abutment materials were treated with human gingival fibroblast cell cultures to study the expression of FAK and RANKL using qPCR. Expression of IL-6, TNF-α and IFN-y was not statistically different from GCF among titanium and UCLA abutment group. However, the level of IL-1α in the PICF from the implants restored with UCLA abutment was significantly higher than GCF (p- value= 0.030). Inaddition, the level of IL-1β in PICF from implants restored with titanium abutment was significantly higher than GCF (p-value=0.032). IL-8 expression in PICF from implant restored with UCLA abutment was significantly higher than titanium abutment ( p-value 0.003). Moreover an up- regulation of RANKL and down regulation of FAK gene was found to be in a concentration dependent manner for both the abutment groups.
dc.description.abstractalternative การตอบสนองของโฮสต์ในเนื้อเยื่อรอบรากเทียมอาจแตกต่างจากเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ในคนที่มีสุขภาพดี วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของการแสดงออกของ cytokines ใน สารคัดหลั่งในร่องเหงือก จาก implant ที่บูรณะด้วย titanium และ UCLA abutment เมื่อเทียบกับเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ที่มีสุขภาพดี นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของ cytokines อักเสบเหล่านี้ต่อการแสดงออกของ FAK และ RANKL gene มีผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยจำนวน 19 คนตามเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกและการยกเว้น สารคัดหลั่งในร่องเหงือกจากรอบรากเทียมและฟันธรรมชาตินำมาเก็บโดยใช้ paper point ระดับการแสดงออกของ cytokines ได้แก่ IL-1α, IL-1β, IL-6, IL-8, TNF-α, IFN-y ได้รับการประเมินโดยใช้วิธี enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) มีการเปรียบเทียบการแสดงออกของ FAK และ RANKL geneโดยการใช้ PICF ที่นำมาจากรอบรากเทียมที่บูรณะด้วย 2 วัสดุมาเพาะเลี้ยงกับเซลล์ fibroblast จากเนื้อเยื่อเหงือกมนุษย์โดยวิธี qPCR การแสดงออกของ IL-6, TNF-αและ IFN-y ไม่แตกต่างจาก GCF ในกลุ่มไททาเนียมและ UCLA abutment อย่างไรก็ตามระดับ IL-1αใน PICF จากรากฟันเทียมที่ได้รับการบูรณะโดย UCLA abutment สูงกว่า GCF อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p- value = 0.030) นอกจากนี้ระดับของ IL-1βใน PICF จากรากฟันเทียมที่ได้รับการบูรณะด้วยไทเทเนี่ยมสูงกว่า GCF อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p-value = 0.032)การแสดงออกของ IL-8 ใน PICF จากรากฟันเทียมที่ได้รับการบูรณะด้วย UCLA สูงกว่าไทเทเนี่ยมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p-value 0 .003)นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการแสดง ออกของ RANKL และ FAK gene ในลักษณะที่ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นในทั้งสองกลุ่ม abutment
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.235
dc.subject Periodontal disease
dc.subject Periodontium
dc.subject Dental implants
dc.subject โรคปริทันต์
dc.subject เยื่อปริทันต์
dc.subject ทันตกรรมรากเทียม
dc.title HOST RESPONSES IN PERI IMPLANT TISSUE IN COMPARISON TO PERIODONTAL TISSUE
dc.title.alternative การตอบสนองต่อการอักเสบของเนื้อเยื่อรอบรากเทียมโดยเปรียบเทียบกับเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Anjalee.V@Chula.ac.th,avacharaksa@gmail.com
dc.email.advisor Pravej.S@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.235