dc.contributor.advisor |
Suphasit Taweejamsup |
dc.contributor.author |
Pitsanuchai Thongtha |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Law |
2018-09-14T05:09:07Z |
2018-09-14T05:09:07Z |
dc.date.issued |
2017 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59594 |
dc.description |
Thesis (LL.M.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
dc.description.abstract |
Restructuring, a normal managerial task of entrepreneurship, can lift up an enterprises’ competitiveness potential in business societies. Restructuring will affect to the rights of all people in the enterprise. Labor laws and regulations not only provide adequate protection for employees, but also promote the flexibility to the business sectors. The employment relationships are involved with the actions of three parties - employees, employers and the government - that must substantially cooperate in order to establish efficient labor regulations. Thai labor laws which relate to working condition adjustment and dismissal are obsolete. It provides too much power for the courts in making decisions over dismissal cases. Moreover, Thai labor laws do not lay the provisions necessary to support economic reasons and cope with the changes in today’s business societies. Such insufficiency in economic functions might cause serious social problems in the long term. Thus, Thai labor laws should be amended to lay the provision for supporting economic reasons. In other countries and upon the International Labor Organization (ILO) guideline, many legal measures and mechanisms are prescribed to handle restructuring. Those models can be adopted in to Thai law as the rules or measure to deal with all economic matters in labor problem in Thai labor laws. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การปรับโครงสร้างองค์กร (Restructuring) เป็นกิจกรรมเชิงบริหารทั่วไป ที่ปกติสามารถนำมาปรับใช้ได้ในองค์กร เพื่อการยกระดับความสามารถด้านการแข่งขันในสังคมธุรกิจ การปรับโครงสร้างองค์กรจะทำให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสิทธิด้านต่างๆ ของคนในองค์กร ทั้งนี้ไม่เพียงแต่บทบัญญัติกฎหมายและกฎเกณฑ์ต้องให้ความคุ้มครองที่เพียงพอกับลูกจ้าง แต่ยังต้องสนับสนุนให้เกิดความยืดหยุ่นแก่ภาคเศรษฐกิจด้วย ความสัมพันธ์ทางการจ้างแรงงานนั้นมีความเกี่ยวโยงกับการกระทำของทั้งสามฝ่าย ได้แก่ บรรดาลูกจ้าง บรรดานายจ้าง และรัฐบาล เพื่อร่วมมือกันอย่างจริงจังในการกำหนดกฎเกณฑ์ด้านแรงงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ กฎหมายแรงงานไทยที่วางหลักการเกี่ยวกับการปรับปรุงแก้ไขสภาพการจ้าง และเกี่ยวกับการเลิกจ้างแรงงาน ค่อนข้างมีความล้าสมัย กฎหมายแรงงานไทยได้ให้อำนาจกับศาลอย่างกว้างขวางในการพิจารณาและใช้ดุลพินิจในคดีเลิกจ้างแรงงาน ยิ่งกว่านั้นกฎหมายแรงงานไทยไม่ได้วางหลักการที่จะสามารถสนับสนุนเหตุผลทางธุรกิจ และไม่ได้เตรียมรับมือกับความเปลี่ยนแปลงในเชิงเศรษฐกิจ การขาดแคลนความสามารถการใช้ประโยชน์ในทางเศรษฐกิจนั้นอาจเป็นเหตุทำให้เกิดปัญหาทางด้านสังคมอย่างร้ายแรงในระยะยาว ดังนั้นกฎหมายแรงงานไทยควรได้รับการแก้ไขเพื่อวางกฎเกณฑ์ในการสนับสนุนเหตุผลทางเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งในต่างประเทศและตามคำแนะนำขององค์กรแรงงานระหว่างประเทศ (International Labor Organization) ได้รองรับมาตรการ และวิธีการการทางกฎหมายเพื่อรับมือกับการปรับโครงสร้างองค์กร ทั้งนี้มาตรการและวิธีการดังกล่าวสามารถเป็นแบบอย่างที่จะหยิบยกมาใช้ เพื่อวางเป็นหลักการและกฎเกณฑ์สำหรับรับมือกับปัญหาแรงงานเชิงเศรษฐกิจในกฎหมายแรงงานไทยได้เช่นกัน |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.59 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Labor laws and legislation -- Thailand |
dc.subject |
กฎหมายแรงงาน -- ไทย |
dc.title |
Legal Measures for Employer to Reach Fair Practice in Organizational Restructuring in Thailand |
dc.title.alternative |
มาตรการทางกฎหมายสำหรับนายจ้างเพื่อการปรับโครงสร้างองค์กรอย่างเป็นธรรมในประเทศไทย |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Laws |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Business Law |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.email.advisor |
Suphasit.T@Chula.ac.th,suphasit.t@chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.59 |