DSpace Repository
Malfunctioned Pacemaker and Business Operator's Liability in US, EU and Australia: Implication for Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Sakda Thanitcul
dc.contributor.author Peerasak Ounhachoke
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Law
dc.date.issued 2017
dc.description Thesis (LL.M.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
dc.description.abstract At the present time, for the purpose of healthcare, pacemakers and other implantable medical devices are playing a significant role. However, the severity of level of damage arising from a malfunctioning pacemaker may be higher when compared with other simple products because when taking into consideration the characteristics and purpose of a pacemaker, it was normally implanted into a patient's body to control an abnormal heartbeat rate; therefore, a malfunctioned pacemaker may potentially cause harmful consequences, and in the worst scenario, death. From the abovementioned issue, the aspects of this research focused on the evolution of the laws and regulations in Thailand in relation with defective products including but not limited to Product Liability Act B.E. 2551 (2008), moreover, the medical devices control system of Thailand defined in the Medical Devices Act B.E. 2551 (2008) in comparison with the United States were examined. In addition, this research referred to the judicial decisions on a malfunctioned pacemaker in the United States, the EU and Australia, their background reasons, interpretation and implications for Thailand. This study also examined what would be the most suitable solution for a Thai Court in regard with imposing a liability to an entrepreneur and the balance of consumer protection and social utilities. Finally, the author would like to mention the potential occurrences and issues of a malfunctioning pacemaker in Thailand for all related parties and stakeholders to be prepared for confronting this situation appropriately and equitably.
dc.description.abstractalternative ปัจจุบัน เครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจหรือเครื่องมือแพทย์ที่ฝังในร่างกายมนุษย์กำลังมีบทบาทสำคัญกับวงการแพทย์ของประเทศไทย เนื่องด้วยเครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจหรือเครื่องมือแพทย์ที่ฝังในร่างกายมนุษย์เหล่านี้เป็นสินค้าประเภทหนึ่งที่ผ่านกระบวนการผลิตเช่นเดียวกับสินค้าอื่นๆ จึงย่อมมีโอกาสชำรุดบกพร่องเกิดขึ้น ซึ่งอาจทำให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อผู้บริโภคมากกว่าสินค้าประเภทอื่น เนื่องจากตามลักษณะการใช้งาน เครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจถูกฝังในร่างกายของผู้ป่วยซึ่งมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับจังหวะการเต้นของหัวใจผิดปกติ ดังนั้นความชำรุดบกพร่องของเครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจจึงอาจส่งผลกระทบร้ายแรงต่อผู้ป่วยจนถึงขั้นเสียชีวิต วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องในประเทศไทยที่จะนำมาปรับใช้กับกรณีข้างต้น พัฒนาการของการปรับใช้กฎหมาย กล่าวคือ กฎหมายว่าด้วยสัญญาซื้อขาย กฎหมายลักษณะละเมิด พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค และพระราชบัญญัติสินค้าไม่ปลอดภัย วิเคราะห์ถึงความเหมาะสมและปัญหาที่เกิดจากการปรับใช้ รวมถึงศึกษามาตราการการควบคุมเครื่องมือแพทย์ในประเทศไทยที่ถูกกำหนดไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติเครื่องมือแพทย์ วิเคราะห์ถึงข้อดีข้อเสีย โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับมาตรการการควบคุมเครื่องมือแพทย์ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา นอกจากนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังค้นคว้าเกี่ยวกับกรณีศึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประเด็นเครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจชำรุดบกพร่อง ที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา สภาพยุโรป และประเทศออสเตรเลีย พิจารณาแนวทางการตัดสินของศาล เหตุผลเบื้องหลัง การตีความกฎหมาย ตลอดจนการนำมาปรับใช้กับการตัดสินของศาลไทย พิจารณาถึงความเหมาะสมระหว่างความรับผิดที่ผู้ประกอบการสมควรได้รับและการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคที่ได้รับความเสียหาย สุดท้ายนี้ ผู้เขียนมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะชี้ให้เห็นปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการชำรุดบกพร่องของเครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจที่มีแนวโน้มจะเกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทยในอนาคตอันใกล้ เพื่อให้ทุกฝ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องเตรียมพร้อมรับมืออย่างเหมาะสมและเป็นธรรม
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.58
dc.subject Consumer protection -- Law and legislation
dc.subject Products liability
dc.subject Cardiac pacemakers
dc.subject การคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ
dc.subject ความรับผิดของผู้ผลิต
dc.subject ตัวคุมจังหวะหัวใจ
dc.title Malfunctioned Pacemaker and Business Operator's Liability in US, EU and Australia: Implication for Thailand
dc.title.alternative ความรับผิดทางแพ่งของผู้ประกอบการเกี่ยวกับเครื่องปรับจังหวะการเต้นของหัวใจ กรณีสินค้าชำรุดบกพร่องในสหรัฐอเมริกา สหภาพยุโรป และออสเตรเลีย: นัยต่อประเทศไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Laws
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Business Law
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Sakda.T@Chula.ac.th,Sakda.T@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.58