dc.contributor.advisor |
Parames Chutima |
dc.contributor.author |
Adrian Paul Raj |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2018-09-14T05:10:28Z |
2018-09-14T05:10:28Z |
dc.date.issued |
2017 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59633 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
dc.description.abstract |
Private participation in the development of municipal solid waste treatment projects through public-private partnership models accelerate the implementation of sustainable treatment technologies such as Mechanical Biological Treatment (MBT) facilities within developing countries without creating excessive burden to government infrastructure investment. The introduction of preset pricing mechanism to regulate potential waste treatment fee structure based on pre-determined project internal rate-of-return mitigates multi-party risks, such as the potential developer project losses or the opportunity to profiteer. Research encompasses technical assessment of project requirements for implementation of required technologies, commercial analysis of project capital expenditure (CAPEX), operational expenditure (OPEX) and assessment of revenue streams of the facility. Computer simulation of commercial data computes the case study of a 600 tonne per day MBT facility’s first-year waste treatment fee of THB 546.00, THB 709.00 and THB 890.00 based on pre-determined project internal rate of returns of 8.00%, 10.00% and 12.00% respectively. Macroeconomic data influences within pricing mechanism determines long-term effects to facility pricing fee structure to further mitigate project commercial risks. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
บทบาทของภาคเอกชนในการพัฒนาโครงการบำบัดขยะมูลฝอยของเทศบาลผ่านทางแบบจำลองความร่วมมือของภาครัฐและเอกชนเร่งให้เกิดการนำเทคโนโลยีการบำบัดแบบยั่งยืน อาทิ เทคโนโลยีการบำบัดขยะโดยวิธีทางกลและชีวภาพ (MBT) มาใช้ในประเทศกำลังพัฒนาโดยไม่สร้างภาระการลงทุนทางด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐานแก่รัฐบาลจนเกินควร การกำหนดกลไกราคาล่วงหน้าเพื่อควบคุมโครงสร้างค่าธรรมเนียมในการบำบัดขยะที่เป็นไปได้บนพื้นฐานของอัตราผลตอบแทนภายในของโครงการที่กำหนดไว้ล่วงหน้าช่วยบรรเทาความเสี่ยงต่อหลายฝ่าย เช่น โอกาสที่โครงการของผู้พัฒนาจะขาดทุน โอกาสในการค้ากำไรเกินควร โดยงานวิจัยนี้จะครอบคลุมการประเมินทางเทคนิคต่อเงื่อนไขโครงการในการใช้เทคโนโลยีที่จำเป็น การวิเคราะห์เชิงพาณิชย์ของรายจ่ายในการลงทุนของโครงการ (CAPEX) ค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงาน (OPEX) รวมถึงการประเมินรายได้จากการใช้เทคโนโลยี แบบจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์จะจำลองข้อมูลเชิงพาณิชย์จากกรณีศึกษาโรงบำบัดขยะของ MBT อัตรา 600 ตันต่อวันซึ่งมีค่าธรรมเนียมการบำบัดขยะปีแรกอยู่ที่ 546 บาท 709 บาท และ 890 บาท ขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราผลตอบแทนภายในโครงการที่กำหนดไว้ล่วงหน้าที่ 8% 10% และ 12% ตามลำดับ อิทธิพลของข้อมูลทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาคในส่วนของกลไกราคามีอิทธิพลระยะยาวต่อโครงสร้างค่าธรรมเนียมการคิดราคาในการใช้เทคโนโลยีเพื่อบรรเทาความเสี่ยงในเชิงพาณิชย์ของโครงการต่อไป |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.198 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Refuse and refuse disposal |
dc.subject |
Environmental impact charges |
dc.subject |
การจัดการของเสีย |
dc.subject |
ค่าธรรมเนียมสิ่งแวดล้อม |
dc.subject |
การกำจัดขยะ |
dc.title |
DETERMINATION OF WASTE TREATMENT FEE PRICING MECHANISM FOR MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE BY MECHANICAL BIOLOGICAL TREATMENT METHOD UTILISING THE PUBLIC PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP MODEL IN THAILAND |
dc.title.alternative |
การกำหนดกลไกราคาค่าธรรมเนียมการบำบัดของเสียสำหรับการบำบัดชีวภาพเชิงกลของขยะมูลฝอยชุมชนโดยใช้แบบจำลองความสัมพันธ์รัฐและเอกชนในประเทศไทย |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Engineering Management |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.email.advisor |
Parames.C@Chula.ac.th,parames.c@chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.198 |