DSpace Repository
Application of autologous blood-derived platelet-rich fibrin for periodontitis treatment in dogs
dc.contributor.advisor Chanin Kalpravidh
dc.contributor.advisor Nopadon Pirarat
dc.contributor.author Chatvadee Kornsuthisopon
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2017
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
dc.description.abstract Periodontitis is one of the most prevalent inflammatory oral diseases in dog. Non-surgical managements are conventionally performed to obtain healthy oral status. With progressive periodontitis, advanced periodontal surgery and also dental extraction become warranted with major disadvantages of trauma, bleeding, prolonged anesthetic time and hospitalization, and wound healing impairment. Hence, use of platelet-rich fibrin has been studied and considered one of the novel approaches to augment in periodontitis management. This study aimed to evaluate the efficacy of autologous blood-derived platelet-rich fibrin in an aspect of periodontitis treatment in a canine models. In this study, the experiment was done at maxillary 4th premolar and mandibular 1st molar. Dogs with healthy oral status were served as a control (C group, n =5). Another 10 systemically healthy subjects presenting equally bilateral periodontitis were randomized into split mouth clinical design. Experimental groups included periodontitis group with conventional open-flap debridement (PD group, n = 20) and periodontitis group with conventional open-flap debridement and platelet-rich fibrin treatment (PD+ group, n = 20). Clinical parameters included plaque index (PI), gingival index (GI), periodontal pocket depth (PPD), and mobility index (MI) were evaluated at baseline, 7, 14, 21, and 56 days post experiment (DPE). Intra-oral radiography was undergone to assess alveolar bone at baseline, 21 and 56 DPE. Histopathological analysis concerning inflammatory and fibrosis score was evaluated at baseline and 14 DPE. Cytokine expression analysis via anti-inflammatory (TGF-β1, PDGF-B, VEGF-A, TIMP-1, COL1A1, and COL3A1) and pro-inflammatory cytokines (TNF-α and IL-1β) were evaluated at baseline, 7 and 14 DPE. The results revealed that PD+ group presented significant improvement in GI (at 14 DPE), PPD (at 21 and 56 DPE), and inflammatory reaction score (at 14 DPE) compared with PD group. Also, significant up-regulation of anti-inflammatory cytokines (except for COL1A1) together with down-regulation of pro-inflammatory cytokines were observed. In conclusion, platelet-rich fibrin might be an alternative novel approach for periodontitis treatment in dogs. (n represented surgical site)
dc.description.abstractalternative โรคปริทันต์ ถือเป็นหนึ่งในโรคการอักเสบของช่องปากที่พบได้บ่อยในสุนัข ในระยะที่มีการอักเสบเรื้อรัง พบว่ามีความจำเป็นที่จำต้องได้รับการผ่าตัดแก้ไขทางด้านปริทันต์ รวมถึงการถอนฟัน ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดผลข้างเคียงต่างๆ อาทิเช่น การมีเลือดออก การเกิดบาดแผล ระยะเวลาในการวางยาสลบและการพักฟื้นที่นานขึ้น รวมถึงทำให้ขบวนการหายของบาดแผลเกิดขึ้นได้ช้า ดังนั้น เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงผลข้างเคียงดังที่กล่าวมา ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จึงได้ทำการศึกษาการใช้เพลทเลทริชไฟบรินเพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นวิธีรักษาโรคปริทันต์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพของเพลทเลทริชไฟบรินที่ได้จากเลือดของตัวเองในการแก้ไขภาวะโรคปริทันต์ในสุนัข โดยทำการศึกษาในฟันกรามน้อยซี่ที่ 4 ของฟันกรามบน และฟันกรามใหญ่ซี่ที่ 1 ของฟันกรามล่าง ในการทดลองครั้งนี้ สุนัขที่มีสุขภาพช่องปากปกติ ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมทั้งหมด 2 ตัว จำนวนซี่ฟันที่ทำการทดลองทั้งหมด 5 ซี่ (n=5) ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองนั้นประกอบด้วย สุนัขที่มีภาวะโรคปริทันต์ทั่วทั้งช่องปากจำนวน 10 ตัว ประกอบไปด้วยจำนวนซี่ฟันที่ทำการทดลองทั้งหมด 40 ซี่ โดยแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่มโดยใช้การทดลองแบบสุ่มแบ่งครึ่งช่องปาก กลุ่มทดลองประกอบไปด้วย กลุ่มที่ทำการรักษาแบบการผ่าตัดเปิดแผ่นเหงือกเพื่อขูดทำความสะอาด (n=20) และกลุ่มที่ทำการรักษาแบบการผ่าตัดเปิดแผ่นเหงือกเพื่อขูดทำความสะอาดร่วมกับการใช้เพลทเลทริชไฟบริน (n=20) ตัวแปรในการศึกษาทางคลีนิก ได้แก่ ดรรชนีคราบหินปูน (PI) ดรรชนีสภาพเหงือก (GI) ร่องลึกปริทันต์ (PPD) และดรรชนีการคลอนของฟัน (MI) ได้ถูกตรวจสอบก่อนการทำการทดลองและหลังทำการทดลอง 7 วัน 14 วัน 21 วัน และ 56 วัน ในการวิเคราะห์กระดูกขากรรไกร ทำการถ่ายภาพรังสีในช่องปากในช่วงก่อนทำการทดลอง 21 วัน และ56วันหลังการทดลอง การวิเคราะห์ทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยคะแนนการอักเสบ และคะแนนการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อ จะถูกตรวจสอบก่อนทำการทดลอง และหลังทำการทดลอง 14 วัน นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการทำการทดสอบการแสดงออกของยีนส์ไซคายน์กลุ่มที่ออกฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ และออกฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการอักเสบ โดยทำการทดสอบก่อนทำการทดลอง 7 วันและ 14 วันหลังทำการทดลอง จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า กลุ่มที่ทำการรักษาแบบการผ่าตัดเปิดแผ่นเหงือกเพื่อขูดทำความสะอาดร่วมกับการใช้เพลทเลทริชไฟบริน มีการลดลงของดรรชนีสภาพเหงือกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในวันที่ 14 หลังทำการทดลอง มีร่องลึกปริทันต์ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในวันที 21 และ 56 หลังทำการทดลอง จากการวิเคราะห์ทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา พบว่าคะแนนการอักเสบลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในวันที่ 14 หลังทำการทดลอง รวมถึงมีการเพิ่มระดับของไซโตคายน์ลดการอักเสบ และการลดระดับของไซโตคายน์เพิ่มการอักเสบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จึงกล่าวโดยสรุปได้ว่า เพลทเลทริชไฟบรินที่ได้จากเลือดของตัวเองน่าจะเป็นหนึ่งในวัสดุทางเลือกเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการรักษาโรคปริทันต์ในสุนัขได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.561
dc.subject Dogs
dc.subject Periodontitis
dc.subject สุนัข
dc.subject โรคปริทันต์อักเสบ
dc.title Application of autologous blood-derived platelet-rich fibrin for periodontitis treatment in dogs
dc.title.alternative การประยุกต์ใช้เพลทเลท ริช ไฟบรินที่ได้จากเลือดของตัวเองในการแก้ไขภาวะโรคปริทันต์ในสุนัข
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Surgery
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Chanin.K@Chula.ac.th,chanin.k@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Napadon.P@Chula.ac.th,piraratnop@hotmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.561