DSpace Repository
PHOTOCATALYTIC DEGRADATION OF METHYLENE BLUE OVER POLYDOPAMINE-AG/TIO2
dc.contributor.advisor Akawat Sirisuk
dc.contributor.author Kamonthip Tammarakwattana
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2017
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
dc.description.abstract This research investigated the effect of silver and polydopamine (PDA) doping on TiO2 catalysts for the photocatalytic degradation of methylene blue in aqueous phase. Titanium dioxide was synthesized via a sol-gel method and was calcined at 400 °C for two hours. Silver was loaded onto TiO2 by an incipient wetness impregnation method. The amount of Ag was varied from 0.5%wt to 3%wt. Then polydopamine-Ag/TiO2 catalyst was prepared by an impregnation method, using dopamine as a precursor. The amounts of polydopamine were 5%wt and 10%wt. All catalysts were characterized by N2 physisorption, ICP-OES, XRD, FTIR, CO chemisorption, Photoluminescence, and UV-Visible spectrophotometry. The photocatalytic degradation of methylene blue in aqueous phase was conducted under either UV or visible light irradiation. In each experiment the catalyst was dispersed in an aqueous solution of 10 ppm methylene blue. The suspension was stirred in the absence of light for one hour and was then irradiated by either one UV or visible light bulb for a period of two hours. The concentration of methylene blue was measured by a UV-Visible spectrophotometer. Addition of both Ag and polydopamine to TiO2 photocatalyst improved the performance in methylene blue photodegradation under both UV and visible light irradiations. The highest conversion of methylene blue (87.54% under UV irradiation and 78.98% under visible irradiation) was obtained by 10%PDA-2%Ag/TiO2. Addition of Ag improved trapping of electrons and polydopamine transfered electrons to prevent the recombination of photogenerated charge carriers. Moreover, the band gap was narrower and the light absorption in the visible region was enhanced, leading to more photogeneration of electrons and holes.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาผลของการเติมซิลเวอร์ และพอลิโดพามีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ในการสลายสารละลายเมทิลีนบลูด้วยแสง โดยใช้การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วยวิธีโซลเจล นำไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง แล้วทำการเติมซิลเวอร์ด้วยวิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบแห้งอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 0.5 ถึง 3 โดยน้ำหนัก จากนั้นเตรียมพอลิโดพามีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยวิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบเปียก โดยมีโดพามีนเป็นสารตั้งต้น ปริมาณพอลิโดพามีนอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 5 และ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดในงานวิจัยนี้ถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์เพื่อตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางเคมีด้วยวิธีการดูดซับด้วยไนโตรเจน ICP-OES XRD FTIR การดูดซับด้วยแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ Photoluminescence และ UV-Vis spectroscopy ความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการสลายเมทิลีนบลูถูกทดลองภายใต้แสงยูวีและแสงวิสิเบิล ในแต่ละการทดลองตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกเติมลงในสารละลายเมทิลีนบลูเข้มข้น 10 ppm ทำการกวนในที่มืดเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นทดลองภายใต้แสงยูวีและแสงวิสิเบิลเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ความเข้มข้นของเมทิลีนบลูถูกวัดด้วยเครื่อง UV-Vis spectroscopy สำหรับประสิทธิภาพของการสลายเมทิลีนบลูของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่า เมื่อมีการเติมซิลเวอร์ และพอลิโดพามีนลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของการสลายเมทิลีนบลูของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นภายใต้แสงยูวี และแสงวิสิเบิล โดยปริมาณซิลเวอร์ร้อยละ 2 โดยน้ำหนัก และพอลิโดพามีนร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก ให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดที่ร้อยละ 87.54 ภายใต้แสงยูวี และ 78.98 ภายใต้แสงวิสิเบิล เป็นผลจากบทบาทของซิลเวอร์ในการดักจับอิเล็กตรอน และพอลิโดพามีนในการถ่ายเทอิเล็กตรอน เพื่อช่วยลดการรวมกันของคู่อิเล็กตรอนและโฮล ลดช่องว่างของระดับชั้นพลังงาน และเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซับแสงในช่วงวิสิเบิลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดการกระตุ้นอิเล็กตรอนจากการดูดซับแสงในช่วงวิสิเบิลเพิ่มมากขึ้น
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.67
dc.subject Methylene blue
dc.subject Titanium dioxide
dc.subject ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์
dc.subject เมทิลีนบลู
dc.title PHOTOCATALYTIC DEGRADATION OF METHYLENE BLUE OVER POLYDOPAMINE-AG/TIO2
dc.title.alternative การสลายเมทิลีนบลูด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพอลิโดพามีน-Ag/TiO2 แบบใช้แสง
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor akawat.s@chula.ac.th,Akawat.S@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.67