DSpace Repository
THE DOSIMETRIC EVALUATION ON PHOTON ENERGY EFFECT FOR CERVICAL CARCINOMA IN 3D-CRT, IMRT, AND VMAT PLANS
dc.contributor.advisor Taweap Sanghangthum
dc.contributor.author Vanida Poolnapol
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2017
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
dc.description.abstract In the previous time, 3D-CRT technique has been considered as the primary treatment for cervical cancer treatment. Nowadays, advanced techniques, IMRT and VMAT, are used to treat because of the dosimetric and clinical benefit over 3D-CRT technique. However, each of these technique generates difference outcomes. The purpose of this study was to investigate the dosimetric outcomes between 6 and 15 MV photon energies in each 4 fields box 3D-CRT, 9 fields IMRT, and 2 arcs VMAT plans of five advanced cervical cancers using parameters of D95%, TC, HI, CI, CN from PTV, V45 Gy and V50 Gy from OARs, NTID, MUs, beam on time, neutron dose as well as gamma dose contamination. The plans were performed on Eclipse TPS with the prescribed dose of 50.4 Gy/28F. The results showed that PTV received dose at least 50.4 Gy for all energies and techniques, while the OARs doses were lower than the tolerance limits except 3D-CRT technique. The IMRT and VMAT techniques showed the great similar PTV and OARs doses in both energy plans. The two energy IMRT and VMAT plans revealed percent volume of bladder, rectum and bowel reside in tolerance limit. However, the NTID, Mus, and beam on time in the 15 MV of all planning techniques provided better results than 6 MV plans. For radiation contamination during irradiation, the 15 MV plans presented the higher neutron dose in IMRT than 3D-CRT and VMAT, respectively due to the influence of gantry directions. While at 30s, 2mins, and 5mins after irradiation, the results were different because the outcomes relate to MUs results. Therefore, the neutron and gamma dose of VMAT were higher than 3D-CRT technique whereas IMRT delivered the highest neutron and gamma dose contamination. In conclusion, the 15 MV is recommended in 3D-CRT due to the better in CI and CN property. In contrast, the 6 MV energy is a good option for IMRT technique, since the same dosimetric parameters but 15 MV beams present neutron and gamma dose. For VMAT technique, both of photon energies are suitable to treat cervical cancer due to no significant difference in almost all outcome parameters between these two energies.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในอดีตการรักษาโรคมะเร็งปากมดลูกนิยมใช้การวางแผนการรักษาแบบสามมิติ แต่ในปัจจุบันได้มีเทคโนโลยีต่างๆ ที่ช่วยพัฒนาการรักษาทางรังสีรักษาให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น เช่น การวางแผนการรักษาแบบปรับความเข้มและปรับความเข้มแบบหมุนรอบตัว ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวแปรของปริมาณรังสีระหว่างพลังงานโฟตอน 6 และ 15 เมกะโวลต์ในแต่ละแผนการรักษาแบบสามมิติ 4 ลำรังสี แบบปรับความเข้ม 9 ลำรังสีและแบบปรับความเข้มแบบหมุนรอบตัว 2 รอบการหมุน โดยกำหนดปริมาณรังสี 50.4 เกรย์ ใน 28 ครั้งของการฉาย และใช้โปรแกรม Eclipse ในการวางแผนการรักษา ประเมินแผนการรักษาโดยใช้ตัวแปรของก้อนมะเร็ง (PTV) ได้แก่ ดัชนีบ่งบอกปริมาณรังสีที่ 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของปริมาตรเป้าหมาย (D95%) ดัชนีความครอบคลุมปริมาตรเป้าหมาย (TC) ดัชนีความสม่ำเสมอของปริมาณรังสี (HI) ดัชนีความเข้ารูป (CI) และจำนวนความเข้ารูป (CN) ตัวแปรของอวัยวะปกติ (OARs) ได้แก่ ดัชนีบ่งบอกปริมาตรเป้าหมายเมื่อได้รับปริมาณรังสี 45 และ 50 เกรย์ (V45 Gy and V50 Gy) ปริมาณรังสีสะสมที่อวัยวะปกติ (NTID) ผลรวมของหน่วยนับวัด (MUs) เวลาขณะฉายรังสี (beam on time) และปริมาณรังสีปนเปื้อนจากนิวตรอนและแกมมา ผลการทดลองพบว่า PTV ได้รับปริมาณรังสีอย่างน้อย 50.4 เกรย์ ในขณะที่ปริมาณรังสีที่ OARs ได้ผลต่ำกว่าปริมาณรังสีที่ยอมรับได้ยกเว้นแผนการรักษาแบบสามมิติ สำหรับเทคนิคการวางแผนการรักษาแบบปรับความเข้มและปรับความเข้มแบบหมุนรอบตัวปริมาณรังสีที่ PTV และ OARs ของทั้งสองพลังงานใกล้เคียงกัน อย่างไรก็ตามค่า NTID และค่า MUs รวมถึงค่า beam on time ในแผนการรักษาโดยใช้รังสีโฟตอน 15 เมกะโวลต์ของทุกแผนการรักษาจะให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าแผนการรักษาที่ใช้รังสีโฟตอน 6 เมกะโวลต์ สำหรับเรื่องของรังสีปนเปื้อนขณะฉายรังสี การใช้รังสีโฟตอนพลังงาน 15 เมกะโวลต์พบว่าปริมาณนิวตรอนของแผนการรักษาแบบปรับความเข้มให้ปริมาณนิวตรอนสูงกว่าการวางแผนการรักษาแบบสามมิติและปรับความเข้มแบบหมุนรอบตัวตามลำดับเนื่องจากอิทธิพลของทิศทางของหัวเครื่องฉายรังสี ในทางตรงกันข้ามรังสีปนเปื้อนหลังฉายรังสี ณ เวลา 30 วินาที 2 นาที และ 5 นาที ได้ผลลัพธ์สัมพันธ์กับค่า MUs ทำให้การวางแผนการรักษาแบบปรับความเข้มได้ปริมาณนิวตรอนและแกมมาสูงสุด และการวางแผนการรักษาปรับความเข้มแบบหมุนรอบตัวและแบบสามมิติตามลำดับ โดยสรุปการรักษาโรคมะเร็งปากมดลูกโดยการวางแผนการรักษาแบบสามมิติ รังสีโฟตอนพลังงานสูงให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าเนื่องจากปัจจัยของความเข้ารูปของเส้นแสดงปริมาณรังสี ในทางกลับกันการวางแผนการรักษาแบบปรับความเข้มการใช้พลังงาน 6 เมกะโวลต์จะให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าโดยเฉพาะเรื่องของรังสีปนเปื้อนจากนิวตรอนและแกมมาที่ไม่สามารถตรวจจับได้ และการวางแผนการรักษาแบบปรับความเข้มแบบหมุนรอบตัวทั้งสองพลังงานโฟตอนสามารถใช้แทนกันได้เนื่องด้วยผลลัพธ์ของทุกตัวแปรมีที่ค่าใกล้เคียงกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.346
dc.subject ปากมดลูก -- มะเร็ง -- การรักษาด้วยรังสี
dc.subject Cervix uteri -- Cancer -- Radiotherapy
dc.title THE DOSIMETRIC EVALUATION ON PHOTON ENERGY EFFECT FOR CERVICAL CARCINOMA IN 3D-CRT, IMRT, AND VMAT PLANS
dc.title.alternative การประเมินปริมาณรังสีจากผลของพลังงานโฟตอนสำหรับการวางแผนการรักษาแบบสามมิติปรับความเข้มและปรับความเข้มแบบหมุนรอบตัวในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปากมดลูก
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Medical Imaging
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor mairt34@yahoo.com,mairt34@yahoo.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.346