dc.contributor.advisor |
Kitiwat Khamwan |
dc.contributor.author |
Sarawut Tongkum |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
2018-09-14T05:18:22Z |
2018-09-14T05:18:22Z |
dc.date.issued |
2017 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59793 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
dc.description.abstract |
Recently, digital chest tomosynthesis (DTS) is introduced as alternative technique in digital chest radiography for evaluating pulmonary disease and enhancing the internal structures in different slices. However, the radiation dose is higher compared to general chest radiography. The present study was to determine the optimal protocol for DTS in order to reduce the radiation dose to patients while maintaining the image quality. The multipurpose chest phantom N1 "LUNGMAN’’ was scanned by digital radiographic systems model Definium 8000.Such phantom was inserted with simulated nodules with size diameter of 3, 5, 8, 10, 12 mm, and the data were acquired using chest VolumeRAD protocol with AEC technique. Parameters were varied in tube voltage (100, 110, 120 kVp) copper filter (0.0, 0.1, 0.2, 0.3 mm) and dose ratio (1:5, 1:8, 1:10) for evaluating the optimal protocol. All of protocols were performed three times. The entrance surface dose (ESD) was measured using glass dosimeter attached at the mid-chest level of the phantom. The effective dose (ED) was calculated using the recorded DAP value. The signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) was measured for qualitative image quality evaluation. The image criteria and nodule detection capability were scored by two experienced radiologists. The results indicated that the average±SD of ESD obtained from vendor’s default protocol at 120 kVp, dose ratio 1:10 and no copper filter was 1.68±0.15 mGy. The optimal parameter for DTS was obtained at 110 kVp, dose ratio 1:5, and copper filter at 0.3 mm with the ESD of 0.47±0.02 mGy. The effective doses for the default protocol and optimal protocol were 313.98±0.72 µSv and 100.55±0.28 µSv, respectively. There were slightly different of the image criteria and nodule detection between optimal and default protocols using visual assessment by two radiologists. In the clinical study, the average patient’s thickness of 22.51±1.70 cm (range 19.30-25.80 cm) was obtained. The average±SD effective dose of 98.87±0.08 µSv was obtained after applied the optimal protocol in 30 patients. The dose ratio and tube voltage were in slightly correlation with the radiation dose since the AEC technique was applied. A copper filter has a potential to reduce radiation dose to the patients. In conclusion, the optimal protocol can reduce radiation dose substantially while preserving the image quality compared to the vendor default protocol. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ในปัจจุบันเครื่องเอกซเรย์ระบบดิจิทัลโทโมซินทีซีสถูกนำมาใช้ในการประเมินรอยโรคในการถ่ายเอกซเรย์ทรวงอกมากขึ้น เนื่องจากสามารถแสดงภาพได้หลายภาพโดยที่ไม่เกิดการซ้อนทับกันของอวัยวะภายในร่างกาย อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณรังสีที่ได้รับจากการตรวจด้วยวิธีนี้จะสูงกว่าการถ่ายเอกซเรย์ทรวงอกแบบปกติ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อต้องการหาเกณฑ์วิธีที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการถ่ายภาพรังสีทรวงอกโดยใช้เอกซเรย์ระบบดิจิทัลโทโมซินทีซีส เพื่อลดปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับโดยที่คุณภาพของภาพเพียงพอต่อการวินิจฉัยโรค โดยทำการทดสอบในหุ่นจำลองทรวงอก ความหนา 23 เซนติเมตร ซึ่งภายในบรรจุรอยโรคจำลองที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 3, 5, 8, 10 และ 12 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ ทำการทดสอบพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ โดยใช้ค่าความต่างศักย์ที่ 100, 110 และ 120 เควีพี ค่าอัตราส่วนโดสที่ 1:5, 1:8 และ 1:10 และการศึกษาจะมีการใส่ตัวกรองรังสีที่ทำจากทองแดงที่ความหนา 0.1, 0.2 และ 0.3 มิลลิเมตร และแบบไม่ใส่ตัวกรองรังสี ถ่ายภาพเอกซเรย์หุ่นจำลองด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์ระบบดิจิทัลโทโมซินทีซีส ยี่ห้อยีอี รุ่น Definium 8000 ทุกพารามิเตอร์ใช้ระบบควบคุมปริมาณรังสีแบบอัตโนมัติ โดยจะทำการสแกน 3 ครั้ง ในแต่ละพารามิเตอร์ เพื่อหาค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณรังสีที่ผ่านผิว โดยใช้การวัดปริมาณรังสีด้วยชุดวัดรังสีแบบแก้ว โดยติดที่ระดับกึ่งกลางทรวงอกของหุ่นจำลอง บันทึกผลค่าผลคูณปริมาณรังสีกับพื้นที่จากจอมอนิเตอร์ และประเมินคุณภาพของภาพในเชิงปริมาณโดยการหาค่าสัญญาณของภาพต่อสัญญาณรบกวน ประเมินคุณภาพของภาพในเชิงคุณภาพด้วยรังสีแพทย์ 2 ท่าน ที่มีประสบการณ์ในการอ่านผลเอกซเรย์ระบบดิจิทัลโทโมซินทีซีสใกล้เคียงกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยที่ผ่านผิวจากพารามิเตอร์ตั้งต้นของบริษัทที่ค่าความต่างศักย์ 120 เควีพี อัตราส่วนโดส 1:10 และไม่ใช้ตัวกรองรังสี มีค่าเท่ากับ 1.68±0.15 มิลลิเกรย์ ค่าปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยที่ผ่านผิวที่ได้จากพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.47±0.02 มิลลิเกรย์ โดยใช้ความต่างศักย์ 110 เควีพี อัตราส่วนโดส 1:5 โดยใช้ตัวกรองรังสีความหนา 0.3 มิลลิเมตร ค่าปริมาณรังสียังผลจากค่าพารามิเตอร์ของบริษัทและจากพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมมีค่าเท่ากับ 313.98±0.72 ไมโครซีเวิร์ต และ 100.55±0.28 ไมโครซีเวิร์ต ตามลำดับ โดยคุณภาพของภาพที่ได้ซึ่งประเมินโดยรังสีแพทย์มีความแตกต่างกันเพียงเล็กน้อย และเมื่อนำค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมที่ได้จากการทดสอบในหุ่นจำลองไปใช้กับผู้ป่วยจำนวน 30 ราย ที่มีความหนาของทรวงอกใกล้เคียงกับหุ่นจำลอง โดยมีความหนาเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 22.51±1.70 เซนติเมตร ที่หน่วยรังสีวินิจฉัย โรงพยาบาลจุฬาภรณ์ พบว่าค่าปริมาณรังสียังผลที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับมีค่าเท่ากับ 98.87±0.08 ไมโครซีเวิร์ต งานวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่าการใช้พารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมจากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถช่วยลดปริมาณรังสีให้แก่ผู้ป่วยได้มากกว่า 3 เท่า โดยที่ยังคงคุณภาพของภาพเพื่อการวินิจฉัยโรค |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.343 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Chest -- Radiography |
dc.subject |
Radiography, Medical -- Digital techniques |
dc.subject |
Radiation dosimetry |
dc.subject |
Radiography, Medical |
dc.subject |
ทรวงอก -- การบันทึกภาพด้วยรังสี |
dc.subject |
การบันทึกภาพด้วยรังสีทางการแพทย์ -- เทคนิคดิจิทัล |
dc.subject |
การวัดปริมาณรังสีที่ได้รับ |
dc.subject |
การบันทึกภาพด้วยรังสีทางการแพทย์ |
dc.title |
THE DETERMINATION OF OPTIMAL PROTOCOL FOR DIGITAL CHEST TOMOSYNTHESIS |
dc.title.alternative |
เกณฑ์วิธีที่เหมาะสมในการถ่ายภาพรังสีทรวงอกโดยใช้เอกซเรย์ระบบดิจิทัลโทโมซินทีซีส |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Medical Imaging |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.email.advisor |
Kitiwat.K@chula.ac.th,numultra@hotmail.com |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.343 |