DSpace Repository
Performance persistence of hedge fund: A result of different systematic risk exposure
dc.contributor.advisor Roongkiat Ratanabanchuen
dc.contributor.author Prapakan Pimpasan
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 2017
dc.description Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
dc.description.abstract This paper has made the statement that the different systematic risk exposure style affects hedge fund performance and performance persistence. Employing maintain low systematic risk exposure (LSR) style leads superior performance for hedge fund during the full-time period. The outperformance of LSR style in this finding challenges the principle of standard Capital Asset Pricing Model (CAPM) and being supported by the “Low-volatility anomaly” in the equity market. However, the market timing, one of systematic risk exposure style, is still crucial and should be taken into consideration when managing portfolios systematic risk exposure, especially during the crisis period. Moreover, there is the evidence in support of performance persistence for all systematic risk exposure style. However, in the crisis period, the ability to time the market along with the ability to maintain low systematic risk exposure are proved to be necessary skills of fund managers to have the highest probability of repeating winner performance.
dc.description.abstractalternative ความแตกต่างของการเปิดรับความเสี่ยงเชิงระบบส่งผลต่อผลการดำเนินงานและความสม่ำเสมอของผลการดำเนินงานของเฮดจ์ฟัน โดยเฮดจ์ฟันที่มีการเปิดรับความเสี่ยงเชิงระบบต่ำอย่างสม่ำเสมอมีผลการดำเนินที่ดีกว่าเฮดจ์ฟันที่มีการเปิดรับความเสี่ยงเชิงระบบรูปแบบอื่น ผลการศึกษานี้ขัดแย้งกับ Capital Asset Pricing Model (CAPM) อันเกิดจากความผิดปกติของสินทรัพย์ที่มีความเสี่ยงต่ำ (Low-volatility anomaly) อย่างไรก็ตามเฮดจ์ฟันที่มีการปรับการเปิดรับความเสี่ยงเชิงระบบที่เป็นไปตามสภาวะตลาด (market timing) โดยอาศัยความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ภาวะตลาดของผู้บริหาร ยังคงเป็นรูปแบบการบริหารความเสี่ยงเชิงระบบที่สำคัญโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วงเวลาที่เกิดวิกฤตการณ์ทางการเงิน เมื่อพิจารณาความสม่ำเสมอของผลการดำเนินงานของเฮดจ์ฟันพบว่า รูปแบบของการเปิดรับความเสี่ยงเชิงระบบไม่มีผลต่อความสม่ำเสมอของผลการดำเนินงาน แต่เฮดจ์ฟันที่มีรูปแบบของการเปิดรับความเสี่ยงเชิงระบบต่ำและขณะเดียวกันมีการปรับการเปิดรับความเสี่ยงเชิงระบบที่เป็นไปตามสภาวะตลาดจะส่งผลให้เฮดจ์ฟันดังกล่าวมีความน่าจะเป็นสูงสุดในการชนะเฮดจ์ฟันอื่นๆที่มีแผนการลงทุนรูปแบบเดียวกันอย่างสม่ำเสมอ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.245
dc.subject Hedge funds
dc.subject Financial risk management
dc.subject กองทุนบริหารความเสี่ยง
dc.subject การบริหารความเสี่ยงทางการเงิน
dc.title Performance persistence of hedge fund: A result of different systematic risk exposure
dc.title.alternative ความสม่ำเสมอของผลการดำเนินงานของเฮดจ์ฟัน ผลลัพธ์ที่เกิดจากการเปิดรับความเสี่ยงเชิงระบบที่แตกต่างกัน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Finance
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor roongkiat@cbs.chula.ac.th,roongkiat@cbs.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.245