dc.contributor.advisor |
Sira Suchintabandid |
dc.contributor.author |
Thepdanai Danswasvong |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
2018-09-14T06:03:40Z |
2018-09-14T06:03:40Z |
dc.date.issued |
2017 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59928 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
dc.description.abstract |
This research studies the importance of plan members’ heterogeneity to the management of defined benefit (DB) pension fund. We propose a new multi-member model of DB pension fund that allows for heterogeneity in plan members’ retirement ages, salary growths, and other characteristics. We first solve analytically for optimal management strategy and show that the sponsor’s supplementary contribution and the fund’s allocation in risky assets are determined by the cross-product between the fund’s expected retirement liabilities and some heterogeneity-adjusted discount factors. We then demonstrate that the presence of heterogeneity can have a significant influence on the optimal management strategy and that a management decision made while ignoring heterogeneity will be suboptimal. However, solving for the true optimality decision under multi-member setting requires high computational resources, which is exponentially increasing with the number of members. We suggest a way to reduce dimensionality by approximating the multi-member problem with a series of single-member (adaptive representative agent or ARA) problems. Our ARA is the weighted average of all the remaining plan members. Higher weight is given to plan member with higher heterogeneity-adjusted expected benefit liability. Compared to the simple average approach, our novel approach is shown to be better especially under unfavorable market conditions. Lastly, we looked at the effect of heterogeneity on a country-level scale and try to understand its effects on the sustainability of a country’s social security system. In our model, we argue that population heterogeneity is the key in unifying competing theories on strategic reforms and their effects on sustainability. Different aspects of heterogeneity have characteristically different effects to the system’s aggregate taxation credit and investment return and thus the system’s lifetime estimate. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ศึกษาความสำคัญของภาวะวิวิธพันธ์ของสมาชิกที่มีต่อการบริหารกองทุนบำนาญแบบกำหนดประโยชน์ทดแทน เรานำเสนอแบบจำลองแบบใหม่ของกองทุนบำนาญแบบกำหนดประโยชน์ทดแทนที่มีสมาชิกหลายคนซึ่งอาจมีภาวะวิวิธพันธ์ในด้าน อายุ อัตราขึ้นเงินเดือน และ ด้านอื่นๆ เราเริ่มจากการแก้หาผลตอบเชิงวิเคราะห์เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งวิธีการจัดการกองทุนที่เหมาะสมที่สุด เราแสดงให้เห็นว่าเงินสมทบของผู้อุปถัมภ์และสัดส่วนการลงทุนในสินทรัพย์เสี่ยงที่เหมาะสมนั้นเป็นผลคูณไขว้ระหว่างมูลค่าคาดการณ์ของเงินผลประโยชน์ที่ต้องจ่ายคืนให้สมาชิกหลังเกษียนกับสัมประสิทธิ์ส่วนลดตามภาวะวิวิธพันธ์ หลังจากนั้นเราแสดงให้เห็นว่าการมีอยู่ของภาวะวิวิธพันธ์อาจมีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อวิธีการบริหารกองทุนที่เหมาะสม และ การตัดสินใจของผู้บริหารกองทุนโดยละเลยภาวะวิวิธพันธ์นั้นอาจก่อให้เกิดผลลัพธ์ที่แย่กว่าสิ่งที่ดีที่สุด แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การแก้หาวิธีการบริหารที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกองทุนที่มีสมาชิกหลายคนนั้นอาจต้องใช้ทรัพยากรในการคำนวณที่สูงมากซึ่งจะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างทวีคูณตามจำนวนของสมาชิกในแผน เรานำเสนอวิธีที่จะลดมิติของปัญหาลงโดยการทดแทนปัญหาของสมาชิกหลายคนด้วยอนุกรมของปัญหาที่มีสมาชิกหนึ่งเดียวซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของสมาชิกทุกคนในกองทุน (Adaptive Representative Agent หรือ ARA) ARA ของเรานั้นเป็นค่าเฉลี่ยถ่วงน้ำหนักของสมาชิกกองทุนที่เหลืออยู่ โดยจะให้น้ำหนักที่มากกว่ากับสมาชิกที่มีมูลค่าคาดการณ์ที่ถูกปรับปรุงโดยภาวะวิวิธพันธ์แล้วของเงินผลประโยชน์ที่ต้องจ่ายคืนให้กับสมาชิกนั้นๆสูง เราเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของตัวแทน ARA เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวแทนแบบค่าเฉลี่ย เราพบว่าวิธีใหม่ของเรานั้นดีกว่าโดยเฉพาะในสภาวะของตลาดลงทุนที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ ท้ายที่สุดเราศึกษาผลกระทบของภาวะวิวิธพันธ์ในระดับประเทศต่อความยั่งยืนของกองทุนเกษียณอายุประกันสังคม เราเสนอว่าภาวะวิวิธพันธ์ในประชากรนั้นเป็นกุญแจสำคัญในการควบรวมทฤษฎีต่างๆที่แข่งขันกันอยู่ของนโยบายปฏิรูปเชิงกลยุทธ์และผลกระทบต่อความยั่งยืนของกองทุนประกันสังคม ภาวะวิวิธพันธ์ในด้านที่ต่างกันจะส่งผลที่ไม่เหมือนกันต่ออัตราเงินที่สมทบเข้ากองทุนของลูกจ้างและต่อผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนซึ่งจะมีผลสืบเนื่องต่อความยั่งยืนของกองทุนต่อไป |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.520 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.title |
Plan member’s heterogeneity, economic regime effect and their implication on the management and sustainability of retirement funds |
dc.title.alternative |
ภาวะวิวิธพันธ์ของสมาชิกแผน, ผลกระทบสภาวะเศรษฐกิจ และ ความเกี่ยวพันต่อการบริหาร และ ความยั่งยืนของกองทุนเกษียณอายุ |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Quantitative Finance |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.email.advisor |
Sira.S@Chula.ac.th,sira@cbs.chula.ac.th,sira@cbs.chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.520 |