DSpace Repository
CONTEMPORARY LEARNING SPACES: NORTH BANGKOK DEMONSTRATION SCHOOL
dc.contributor.advisor Chomchon Fusinpaiboon
dc.contributor.author Thanyaporn Janma
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Architecture
dc.date.issued 2017
dc.description Thesis (M.Arch.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
dc.description.abstract Schools are places to strengthen learning for youths. At present the content of academic and educational philosophy develops rapidly through technology and society changes but most schools buildings and environments are inconsistent and do not support contemporary learning. As a result, students lack the most effective learning opportunity. However, there are a number of schools that pay attention to their architectural and environmental design to promote students’ learning contents and new education philosophy leading to the starting point of this thesis. This thesis studied factors in selecting the learning spaces of Grade 1 – Grade 6 students in order to determine what kind of spaces and architectural elements promote contemporary learning. The outcome of the study based on observation and analysis compared to the theory being used in the design of North Bangkok Demonstration School. The study of such analysis and design found that the factors that encourage students to use the spaces in the building and contemporary learning environment are privacy, appropriate environment and the proximity to nature.
dc.description.abstractalternative โรงเรียนเป็นสถานที่เสริมสร้างการเรียนรู้ให้แก่เยาวชน ปัจจุบันเนื้อหาการเรียนและปรัชญาด้าน การศึกษา มีการพัฒนาก้าวตามเทคโนโลยีและสังคมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างรวดเร็ว แต่โรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่ มีอาคารเรียนและสภาพแวดล้อมไม่สอดคล้องและไม่สนับสนุนการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมสมัย ส่งผลให้ นักเรียนขาดโอกาสในการเรียนรู้อย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ตาม มีโรงเรียนจำนวนหนึ่งที่เริ่มหันมาให้ความสำคัญกับการออกแบบอาคารเรียน และ สิ่งแวดล้อมที่ส่งเสริมเนื้อหาการเรียนและปรัชญาด้านการศึกษาแบบใหม่ ซึ่งเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ที่ศึกษาปัจจัยในการเลือกพื้นที่การเรียนรู้ของเด็กในชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ถึงชั้นประถม ศึกษาปีที่ 6 เพื่อให้ทราบว่าสภาพแวดล้อมของพื้นที่แบบใด และองค์ประกอบของสถาปัตยกรรมแบบ ไหนที่ส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมสมัย โดยผลของการศึกษาด้วยการสังเกตุการณ์และวิเคราะห์เปรียบ เทียบกับทฤษฎีถูกนำมาใช้ในการออกแบบโรงเรียนสาธิตนอร์ทกรุงเทพ จากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์และออกแบบดังกล่าว พบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนใช้พื้นที่ของ อาคารเรียน และสภาพแวดล้อมในการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมสมัยคือพื้นที่ที่มีความเป็นส่วนตัว มีบรรยากาศ ของสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ดี และมีความใกล้ชิดธรรมชาติ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.19
dc.title CONTEMPORARY LEARNING SPACES: NORTH BANGKOK DEMONSTRATION SCHOOL
dc.title.alternative พื้นที่การเรียนรู้ร่วมสมัย: โรงเรียนสาธิตนอร์ทกรุงเทพ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Architecture
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Architectural Design
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor chomchon.f@chula.ac.th,itisarchitect@hotmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.19