DSpace Repository
Stability and bioactivities of Mesona chiensis Benth extract microbeads under simulated gastrointestinal digestion
dc.contributor.advisor Sirichai Adisakwattana
dc.contributor.author Chonnipa Wongverawattanakul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2017
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
dc.description.abstract Alginate-calcium microencapsulation of Mesona chinensis extract (MCE) was conducted in this study. Firstly, the MCE was encapsulated by using calcium chloride (3 and 5% w/v) and sodium alginate (1.5 and 1.8% w/v) to form MC microbeads (MCB). The MCB with condition of 1.5% w/v sodium alginate, 3% w/v calcium chloride and 75% w/v MCE demonstrated the highest %encapsulation efficiency and suitable spherical shape among other conditions. According to Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR), there was no strong chemical interaction between alginate and MCE. After simulated digestion, the total phenolic content (TPC) and antioxidant activity measured by ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP) of MCE was significantly decreased for 20.87 ± 3.78% and 41.95 ± 3.68% respectively. In gastric phase, alginate-encapsulation of MCE slow released the TPC and exhibited low FRAP value whereas it enhanced the release of TPC release and an increase in FRAP value in intestinal phase. The simulated gastric digestion of agar and carrageenan contained MC polyphenols, MCE and MCB, showed partially protection (~50%) and increased the gradual release of polyphenols after entering into the intestinal phase. The FRAP value of MC polyphenols in agar demonstrated the synergistic antioxidant activity. In conclusion, alginate encapsulation or incorporation in agar and carrageenan improve bioassessibility of MC polyphenols and its antioxidant activity.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในการศึกษานี้ สารสกัดจากหญ้าเฉาก๊วย (Mesona chinensis extract; MCE) ถูกเอนแคปซูเลชันด้วยแคลเซียมและอัลจิเนต ในขั้นแรก MCE ผ่านการเอนแคปซูเลชันด้วยแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ ( 3 และ 5% โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร) และโซเดียมอัลจิเนต (1.5 และ 1.8% โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร) เพื่อทำให้อยู่ในรูปเม็ดไมโครบีดเฉาก๊วย (MC microbeads; MCB) เม็ดไมโครบีดเฉาก๊วยที่ได้จากMCE 75% โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร, อัลจิเนต 1.5% โดยมวลต่อปริมาตรและแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ 3% โดยมวลต่อปริมาตรถูกเลือกไปใช้ในการศึกษาขั้นถัดไปโดยพิจารณาจากประสิทธิภาพในการเอนแคปซูเลชันและลักษณะทรงกลมเมื่อเทียบกับเม็ดบีดที่ได้จากสภาวะอื่นๆ ผลการศึกษาด้วยเครื่อง Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR) รายงานว่าไม่มีปฏิกิริยาทางเคมีเกิดขึ้นระหว่างอัลจิเนตและสารสกัดเฉาก๊วย เมื่อผ่านระบบจำลองการย่อยสารประกอบฟีโนลิก (TPC) และฤทธิ์การต้านออกซิเดชันที่วัดด้วยวิธี FRAP ของ MCE ลดลง 20.87 ± 3.78% และ 41.95 ± 3.68% อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การเอนแคปซูเลชันด้วยอัลจิเนตทำให้เกิดการปลดปล่อย TPC อย่างช้าๆ และทำให้ค่า FRAP ต่ำในระยะกระเพาะอาหาร ในขณะที่เพิ่มการปลดปล่อย TPC และค่า FRAP ในระยะลำไส้ เมื่อนำเจลลี่จากอะการ์และคาราจีแนนที่มีโพลีฟีนอลของเฉาก๊วยทั้งในรูปสารสกัดและไมโครบีดไปผ่านระบบการย่อยจำลองพบว่าเจลลี่สามารถปกป้อง TPC ได้ประมาณ 50% ในระยะกระเพาะอาหารและทำให้เกิดการปลดปล่อย TPC อย่างช้าๆในระยะลำไส้ นอกจากนี้ค่า FRAP ของโพลีฟีนอลจากเฉาก๊วยในเจลลี่ทำด้วยอะการ์ยังแสดงถึงการเสริมฤทธิ์กันในฤทธิ์การต้านออกซิเดชัน โดยสรุปการศึกษานี้พบว่าการเอนแคปซูเลชันด้วยอัลจิเนตหรือการนำไปใส่ในเจลลี่ที่ทำจากอะการ์และคาราจีแนนสามารถเพิ่มการนำไปใช้ทางชีวภาพ (Bioaccessibility) ของสารสกัดจากหญ้าเฉาก๊วยและฤทธิ์การต้านออกซิเดชันของสารสกัดดังกล่าวได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.252
dc.title Stability and bioactivities of Mesona chiensis Benth extract microbeads under simulated gastrointestinal digestion
dc.title.alternative ความคงตัวและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของไมโครบีดของสารสกัดจากเฉาก๊วยภายใต้สภาวะจำลองการย่อยในระบบทางเดินอาหาร
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Food and Nutrition
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Sirichai.A@Chula.ac.th,Sirichai.a@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.252