DSpace Repository
USING SOUND TO DESCRIBE SCENES WITH STILL AND MOVING OBSTACLES
dc.contributor.advisor Proadpran Punyabukkana
dc.contributor.advisor Atiwong Suchato
dc.contributor.author Kawin Metsiritrakul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2017
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
dc.description.abstract The information human get from sight and hearing sense are similar. With these correlations, there are many works that take this idea to describe the spatial information with sound. The previous works only described the nearest obstacle with the direction and distance information to sound. To let the user clearly understand the spatial information in the scene, we aim to develop the describing solution from spatial information to auditory information including direction, distance, boundary and speed info with the multiple obstacle descriptions. The participants took the experiment by controlling the character and avoiding the obstacles in the different scenarios to the destination via simulator. They were also asked to wear blindfold and listen to the auditory information of the obstacles around them instead of using sight. The results show that the participants got 2 out of 3 scenarios higher performance than the baseline auditory information with avoidance rate 85.33% and 95.33%.
dc.description.abstractalternative ข้อมูลที่มนุษย์รับรู้จากภาพและเสียงมีความคล้ายคลึงกัน ด้วยความสัมพันธ์ของข้อมูลเหล่านี้ จึงมีงานวิจัยมากมายนำความคิดนี้ไปพัฒนางานเกี่ยวกับการอธิบายข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่ด้วยเสียง งานวิจัยก่อนหน้านั้นมีการอธิบายข้อมูลภาพเชิงพื้นที่ด้วยเสียงโดยใช้ข้อมูลทิศทางและระยะทางของสิ่งกีดขวางที่ใกล้ที่สุดเท่านั้น เพื่อให้ผู้ใช้รับรู้และเข้าใจข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่ในฉากมากขึ้น เราจึงเสนอการวิธีการอธิบายข้อมูลภาพเชิงพื้นที่เป็นเสียงโดยใช้ข้อมูลทิศทาง ระยะทาง ขอบเขต และความเร็ว พร้อมกับอธิบายข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่ของสิ่งกีดขวางหลายชิ้นพร้อมกัน ผู้ทดสอบเข้ารับการทดสองโดยการควบคุมตัวละครและหลบหลีกสิ่งกีดขวางไปยังจุดหมายให้ได้ผ่านเกมจำลอง พวกเขาต้องใส่ผ้าปิดตาและฟังเสียงสามมิติของสิ่งกีดขวางรอบ ๆ ตัวแทนการมอง ผลการทดลองพบว่าผู้ทดสอบสามารถหลบหลีกสิ่งกีดขวางได้ดีกว่าการฟังเสียงแบบพื้นฐาน 2 จาก 3 ฉาก โดยมีอัตราการหลบหลีกอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 85.33 และ 95.33 ตามลำดับ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.164
dc.title USING SOUND TO DESCRIBE SCENES WITH STILL AND MOVING OBSTACLES
dc.title.alternative การใช้เสียงเพื่ออธิบายฉากที่มีสิ่งกีดขวางอยู่นิ่งและเคลื่อนที่
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Computer Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor citation.car.chula@gmail.com,proadpran.p@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Atiwong.S@Chula.ac.th,atiwong@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.164