DSpace Repository
TECHNICAL EFFICIENCY OF PUBLIC DISTRICT HOSPITALS IN VIETNAM
dc.contributor.advisor Paitoon Kraipornsak
dc.contributor.author Thi Binh Lam
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2017
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
dc.description.abstract The objectives of this study aimed to evaluate the Technical Efficiency of public district hospitals in Vietnam and to determine factors affecting the hospitals’ efficiency. Input-Oriented Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) model was applied to estimate the technical efficiency scores among 52 public district hospitals in 6 provinces of Vietnam in 2014. Then, Tobit regression model was employed to explore the determinant factors. Results of the DEA indicated that there were considerable variations of efficiency scores in terms of return to scale assumptions. The average variable return to scale technical efficiency (VRSTE) and constant return to scale technical efficiency (CRSTE) were 84.7% and 77.2%, respectively. While, mean scale efficiency (SE) was 90.9%. In this study, 35 (accounted for 67.3%) of DPHs were running inefficiently. In addition, the pattern of scale inefficiency showed that all 44 scale inefficient public district hospitals were increasing return to scale efficiency. Results of the Tobit regression model revealed that non-medical staff-physician ratio (NMSPR) and inpatient admission-physician ratio (IPAPR) were significantly correlated to VRSTE at 95% Confidence Interval. While bed occupancy rate (BOR), outpatient visit-physician ratio (OPVPR) and revenue from user fee-total revenue ratio (RUFTRR) were found insignificantly. Besides, most of determinant variables have the same signs as expected, exception BOR due to the current overload in Vietnamese hospitals. Finally, the findings showed that NMSPR ratio was the most influent explanatory variable because of its highest value coefficient among significant variables.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของโรงพยาบาลชุมชน ในประเทศเวียดนาม และเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของโรงพยาบาลชุมชน โดยได้ประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลอง Input-Oriented Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) ในการวัดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของโรงพยาบาลชุมชน จำนวน 52 แห่ง จาก 6 จังหวัด ในประเทศเวียดนาม ปี 2557 นั้น หลังจากนั้นได้ใช้แบบจำลอง Tobit วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิค ผลการศึกษาของ DEA พบว่า มีความแปรปรวนของคะแนนประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคในสมมติฐานผลตอบแทนต่อขนาด ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคที่แท้จริง (VRSTE) และค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคโดยรวม (CRSTE) เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 84.7 และ 77.2 ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนประสิทธิภาพต่อขนาดเท่ากับ ร้อยละ 90.9 ในการศึกษานี้พบว่า โรงพยาบาลชุมชน จำนวน 35 แห่ง (ร้อยละ 67.3) ดำเนินงานอย่างไร้ประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ รูปแบบการทำงานอย่างไร้ประสิทธิภาพแสดงให้เห็นว่าโรงพยาบาลชุมชน 44 แห่ง มีผลตอบแทนต่อขนาดลดลง ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยแบบจำลอง Tobit พบว่า อัตราส่วนระหว่างเจ้าหน้าที่ทั่วไปกับแพทย์ และอัตราส่วนระหว่างการเข้ารับการรักษาของผู้ป่วยในกับแพทย์ มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคที่แท้จริง (VRSTE) ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น ร้อยละ 95 ในขณะที่อัตราการครองเตียง อัตราส่วนระหว่างจำนวนผู้ป่วยนอกกับแพทย์ และอัตราส่วนระหว่างรายได้จากค่าธรรมเนียมของผู้ใช้บริการกับรายได้รวม พบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ ทั้งนี้ปัจจัยส่วนใหญ่เป็นไปตามที่คาดการณ์ไว้ ยกเว้นอัตราการครองเตียงที่มากเกินไปของโรงพยาบาลประเทศเวียดนามในปัจจุบัน และพบว่า อัตราส่วนระหว่างเจ้าหน้าที่ทั่วไปกับแพทย์เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบมากที่สุด เนื่องจากมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สูงที่สุด
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.282
dc.subject Public hospitals -- Vietnam
dc.subject โรงพยาบาลของรัฐ -- เวียดนาม
dc.subject โรงพยาบาลชุมชน
dc.title TECHNICAL EFFICIENCY OF PUBLIC DISTRICT HOSPITALS IN VIETNAM
dc.title.alternative ประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของโรงพยาบาลชุมชนในสาธารณรัฐสังคมนิยมเวียดนาม
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Health Economics and Health Care Management
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Paitoon.K@Chula.ac.th,Paitoon.K@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.282