DSpace Repository
DETERMINANTS OF THE UTILIZATION OF MATERNAL HEALTH SERVICES IN MYANMAR
dc.contributor.advisor Nopphol Witvorapong
dc.contributor.author Myat Thu San
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2017
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
dc.description.abstract This study explored determinants of the utilization of three types of maternal health services in Myanmar: antenatal care (ANC), institutional delivery, and postnatal care (PNC), testing in particular the predisposing factors, enabling factors and perceived need factors. This study used a secondary dataset drawn from the Myanmar Demographic and Health Survey 2015-16 (MDHS). In this nationally representative survey, the number of households that were originally involved was 12,500, among which 12,885 women and 4,737 men were interviewed. The final sample used for analyses in this study consisted of over 3,800 women who had delivered at least one child within 5 years preceding the survey. Factors associated with the utilization of maternal health services were examined with logistic and ordered logit regressions. The results suggested that, among predisposing factors, age of mothers and levels of education of both mothers and their husbands were generally positively correlated with all three maternal health services. Parity of women was negatively correlated with all the services. Among enabling factors, household wealth had a strong and positive correlation with all three maternal health services. Correspondingly, rural residence had, as expected, a negative correlation with maternal health care utilization. Finally, among perceived need factors, having a complicated (twin or multiple) pregnancy had a significant and positive correlation with the utilization of maternal health services. The results altogether indicated a clear linkage between education and economic well-being, on the one hand, and the utilization of maternal health services (and implicitly better health outcomes), on the other, in Myanmar.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้บริการสุขภาพของมารดา อันได้แก่ การฝากครรภ์ของมารดา การคลอดบุตรในสถานพยาบาล และการรับบริการดูแลหลังคลอดบุตรในประเทศเมียนมา โดยมุ่งเน้นการทดสอบปัจจัยนำ (Predisposing Factors) ปัจจัยเอื้อ (Enabling Factors) และปัจจัยด้านความจำเป็น (Perceived Need Factors) การศึกษานี้ใช้ชุดข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสำรวจประชากรและสุขภาพของประเทศเมียนมา (Myanmar Demographic and Health Survey) ในปี พ.ศ. 2558-2559 ในการสำรวจระดับชาตินี้ มีจำนวนของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 12,500 ครัวเรือน เป็นผู้หญิง 12,885 ราย และชาย 4,737 ราย และภายใต้ชุดข้อมูลนี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งจะถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ คือ ผู้หญิงที่มีบุตรในช่วง 5 ปีก่อนการสำรวจจำนวนกว่า 3,800 ราย การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยโลจิสติกและการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยลอจิตลำดับขั้นในการทดสอบปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้บริการสุขภาพของมารดา ผลการศึกษา พบว่าในกลุ่มของปัจจัยนำ อายุของมารดา และระดับการศึกษาของมารดาและสามีของมารดามีผลในเชิงบวกต่อการใช้บริการสุขภาพของมารดาทั้งสามประเภทข้างต้น จำนวนบุตรมีผลในเชิงลบ ในกลุ่มของปัจจัยเอื้อ ความมั่งคั่งของครัวเรือนนับว่าเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลเชิงบวกและมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการใช้บริการสุขภาพของมารด ทั้งสามประเภทข้างต้น การมีที่พำนักในชนบทก็ให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกัน โดยมีผลเชิงลบต่อการฝากครรภ์ของมารดา และการคลอดบุตรในสถานพยาบาล แต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการรับบริการดูแลหลังคลอดบุตร และสุดท้าย ในกลุ่มของปัจจัยด้านความจำเป็น พบว่า การมีภาวะครรภ์ที่ซับซ้อน รวมถึงการมีบุตรแฝด มีผลในเชิงบวกต่อการใช้บริการสุขภาพของมารดาทั้งสามประเภทข้างต้น ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการศึกษาและความอยู่ดีมีสุขทางเศรษฐกิจ กับการใช้บริการสุขภาพของมารดา อันมีนัยยะถึงระดับสุขภาพในประเทศเมียนมา
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.277
dc.subject Maternal health services -- Utilization -- Burma
dc.subject บริการอนามัยแม่และเด็ก -- พม่า
dc.title DETERMINANTS OF THE UTILIZATION OF MATERNAL HEALTH SERVICES IN MYANMAR
dc.title.alternative ปัจจัยด้านอรรถประโยชน์ของบริการทางด้านสุขภาพมารดาในสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมา
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Health Economics and Health Care Management
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Nopphol.W@Chula.ac.th,nopphol@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.277