dc.contributor.advisor |
Sirichai Adisakwattana |
dc.contributor.author |
Aramsri Meeprom |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences |
2018-12-03T02:07:25Z |
2018-12-03T02:07:25Z |
dc.date.issued |
2015 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60654 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
dc.description.abstract |
Protein glycation is a non-enzymatic modification of protein by reducing sugars (such as glucose and fructose) or dicarbonyl molecules (such as methylglyoxal), resulting in the formation of advanced glycation end products (AGEs) which have been considered to be a significant contributor of age-related diseases and diabetic complications. Isoferulic acid (IFA), one of cinnamic acid derivatives in plants and rhizome of Cimicifuga species, has been shown various pharmacological activities including anti-oxidation and anti-hyperglycemia. The objectives of the present study were to investigate anti-glycation property of IFA in different models including bovine serum albumin (BSA), deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) and pancreatic β cell. The results showed that IFA (1.25-5 mM) inhibited formation of fluorescent and non-fluorescent AGE, Amadori product (fructosamine), protein carbonyl content, loss of protein thiol groups, and amyloid cross β structure in BSA glycation induced by glucose, fructose and methylglyoxal. IFA (0.1-1 mM) prevented oxidative DNA strand breakage and suppressed superoxide anion and hydroxyl radical production induced by MG and lysine, however, the result from HPLC indicated that IFA did not directly trap MG. In pancreatic β cell, IFA (0.1 mM) prevented β-cell dysfunction by reducing intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) and uncoupling protein 2 (UCP2) expression, and improving insulin secretion. Although IFA could not elevate ATP level, it increased glyoxalase I activity in MG-detoxification system and β-cell viability, and also inhibited caspase-3 activity in β cell induced by MG. From these findings, IFA might be considered or applied to use in prevention of AGE-mediated diabetic complications. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ไกลเคชั่นของโปรตีนเป็นปฏิกิริยาไร้เอนไซม์ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์ อาทิ กลูโคสและฟรุกโตส หรือสารประกอบไดคาร์บอนิล อาทิ เมทิลไกลออกซอล ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างและหน้าที่ของโปรตีน เกิดเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายที่เรียกว่า แอดว้านซ์ไกลเคชั่นเอนด์โปรดักซ์ ซึ่งสารประกอบชนิดนี้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดพยาธิสภาพและภาวะแทรกซ้อนของโรคหลายชนิด รวมทั้งโรคชราและโรคเบาหวาน กรดไอโซเฟอรูลิกเป็นอนุพันธ์หนึ่งของกรดซินนามิกที่พบมากในส่วนรากของพืชตระกูล Cimicifuga ซึ่งพบว่ามีฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระและลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดได้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ของกรดไอโซเฟอรูลิกในการต้านปฏิกิริยาไกลเคชั่นที่เกิดกับโปรตีนอัลบูมิน ดีเอ็นเอ และในเซลล์เบต้าของตับอ่อน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กรดไอโซเฟอรูลิกสามารถยับยั้งการสร้างสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายของปฏิกิริยาไกลเคชั่นและการสร้างฟรุกโตซามีน ยับยั้งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นโดยลดการเติมหมู่คาร์บอนิลและลดการสูญเสียหมู่ไทออลในโปรตีน รวมถึงสามารถลดการเกิดโครงสร้างอะไมลอยด์ครอสเบต้าในโปรตีนอัลบูมินที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยน้ำตาลกลูโคส ฟรุกโตส และสารเมทิลไกลออกซอล นอกจากนี้ กรดไอโซเฟอรูลิกสามารถยับยั้งการทำลายดีเอ็นเอจากอนุมูลอิสระที่เกิดขึ้นในปฏิกิริยาไกลเคชั่นระหว่างสารเมทิลไกลออกซอลกับกรดอะมิโนชนิดไลซีน และลดการเกิดของอนุมูลอิสระชนิดซูเปอร์ออกไซด์และไฮดรอกซิล โดยไม่ผ่านการจับกันโดยตรงระหว่างกรดไอโซเฟอรูลิกกับสารเมทิลไกลออกซอล การทดลองในเซลล์เบต้าของตับอ่อนพบว่า กรดไอโซเฟอรูลิกช่วยป้องกันเซลล์จากการทำลายของสารเมทิลไกลออกซอลโดยสามารถลดปริมาณของอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ ซึ่งส่งผลให้มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนอันคัปลิงชนิดที่ 2 ลดลง ช่วยให้เซลล์กลับมาหลั่งอินซูลินได้มากขึ้น แม้ว่ากรดไอโซเฟอรูลิกจะไม่สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณสารเอทีพีในเซลล์เบต้า แต่กรดดังกล่าวสามารถเพิ่มการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ เพิ่มการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไกลออกซาเลสในการกำจัดสารเมทิลไกลออกซอล และลดการทำงานของแคสเปส 3 ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนสำคัญในกระบวนการตายของเซลล์เบต้าที่เกิดจากการเหนี่ยวนำของสารเมทิลไกลออกซอล จากผลการศึกษานี้ อาจนำไปสู่การประยุกต์ใช้กรดไอโซเฟอรูลิกในการป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนของโรคเบาหวานอันเกิดจากสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของปฏิกิริยาไกลเคชั่นได้ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.67 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Diabetes -- Complications |
dc.subject |
Glycoproteins |
dc.subject |
ไกลโคโปรตีน |
dc.subject |
เบาหวาน -- ภาวะแทรกซ้อน |
dc.subject.classification |
Biochemistry |
dc.title |
The preventive effect of isoferulic acid on monosaccharides and methylglyoxal-mediated glycation |
dc.title.alternative |
ฤทธิ์ป้องกันของกรดไอโซเฟอรูลิกต่อปฏิกิริยาไกลเคชั่นที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวและสารเมทิลไกลออกซอล |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.email.advisor |
Sirichai.A@Chula.ac.th |
dc.subject.keyword |
PROTEIN GLYCATION |
dc.subject.keyword |
ADVANCED GLYCATIOIN END PRODUCTS |
dc.subject.keyword |
OXIDATIVE DNA DAMAGE |
dc.subject.keyword |
BETA CELL DYSFUNCTION |
dc.subject.keyword |
METHYLGLYOXAL |
dc.subject.keyword |
ISOFERULIC ACID |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2015.67 |