DSpace Repository
Effect of earnings expectations on major-occupation mismatch decisions among new college graduates
dc.contributor.advisor Nuarpear Lekfuangfu
dc.contributor.author Donn Tawanpitak
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description Thesis (M.Econ.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract Major-occupation mismatch is a phenomenon where students graduated from one field of study but choose to work in another unrelated one. Due to lack of necessary skills and knowledge, the job is underperformed. As a result, the worker receives lower returns to education. These outcomes show that mismatch worse off both employer and employee. This Thesis aims at studying a potential factor that contributes to decision to choose mismatch occupation among college graduates with focus on new graduates. The factor studied is earnings expectation, whether it has effect on decision for graduates to opt for mismatch occupation. Data used in this research comes from resumes obtained from online job market in Thailand. Results indicate that earnings expectation consistently has positive effect on probability of a choice to be chosen. If graduates expect higher earnings from a mismatch occupation, they will be more likely to choose it over the match one. Size of effect from earnings expectation depends on whether the major they graduated from trains general or specific skills. Mismatch probability changes significantly for graduates from majors that train an appropriate level of specific skills. Graduates from majors training either highly general or highly specific skills will be less responsive to earnings expectation changes. For policy implication, the results indicate that raising earnings can reduce major-occupation mismatch for some occupations. They must require an appropriate level of specific skills, not too general or too specific.
dc.description.abstractalternative การทำงานไม่ตรงสาขาที่เรียนคือเหตุการณ์ที่นักเรียนหรือนักศึกษาเรียนจบออกมาในสาขาหนึ่งแต่กลับเลือกที่จะทำงานในอีกสาขาหนึ่งที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกัน การทำงานข้ามสาขานั้นแสดงว่านักเรียนหรือนักศึกษาจะขาดทักษะหรือความรู้บางอย่างที่จำเป็นไปซึ่งส่งผลให้การทำงานมีประสิทธิภาพลดลง ผลที่ตามมาคือผลตอบแทนที่จะได้รับจะลดลงไป สิ่งเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งฝ่ายผู้ว่าจ้างและฝ่ายลูกจ้างต่างสูญเสียผลประโยชน์จากการทำงานไม่ตรงสาขาที่เรียน วิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกทำงานไม่ตรงสาขาที่เรียนโดยเน้นไปที่กลุ่มนักศึกษาจบใหม่ ปัจจัยที่เลือกศึกษาคือเงินเดือนคาดหวัง โดยศึกษาว่าเงินเดือนคาดหวังมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจดังกล่าวหรือไม่อย่างไร ข้อมูลที่ใช้นำมาจากประวัติผู้สมัครงานซึ่งอยู่ในเว็บไซต์หางานในประเทศไทย ผลลัพธ์จากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าเงินเดือนคาดหวังมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกทำงานอย่างชัดเจน ถ้าหากอาชีพที่ไม่ตรงสาขามีเงินเดือนเพิ่มขึ้น โอกาสที่นักศึกษาจะหันไปเลือกอาชีพดังกล่าวก็จะเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ขนาดของผลกระทบจากเงินเดือนคาดหวังนั้นขึ้นกับว่าสาขาที่นักศึกษาจบมานั้นฝึกฝนทักษะเฉพาะทางมากน้อยเพียงใด ผลกระทบจะสูงสำหรับนักศึกษาจากสาขาที่ฝึกทักษะเฉพาะทางในระดับที่เหมาะสม นักศึกษาที่มาจากสาขาที่มีความเฉพาะทางน้อยมากหรือสูงมากจะได้รับผลกระทบน้อยกว่า ในเชิงนโยบาย ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการขึ้นเงินเดือนสามารถลดอัตราการทำงานไม่ตรงสาขาได้สำหรับบางอาชีพ โดยอาชีพเหล่านี้ต้องใช้ทักษะเฉพาะทางในระดับที่ไม่มากหรือน้อยเกินไป
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1502
dc.subject Salaries
dc.subject Expectation (Psychology)
dc.subject เงินเดือน
dc.subject ความคาดหวัง (จิตวิทยา)
dc.subject.classification Economics
dc.title Effect of earnings expectations on major-occupation mismatch decisions among new college graduates
dc.title.alternative ผลกระทบของรายได้คาดหวังต่อการเลือกทำงานไม่ตรงสาขาที่เรียนในหมู่นักศึกษาจบใหม่
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Economics
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Economics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Nuarpear.L@Chula.ac.th
dc.subject.keyword MAJOR-OCCUPATION MISMATCH
dc.subject.keyword HIGHER EDUCATION
dc.subject.keyword OCCUPATIONAL CHOICE
dc.subject.keyword SUBJECTIVE EXPECTATIONS
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1502