dc.contributor.advisor |
Nuvee Prapasarakul |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Pattrarat Chanchaithong |
dc.contributor.author |
Nathita Phumthanakorn |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
2018-12-03T02:23:31Z |
2018-12-03T02:23:31Z |
dc.date.issued |
2017 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60699 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
dc.description.abstract |
To obtain the information of virulence factors associated with Staphylococcus pseudintermedius pathogenicity, host survival and adaptation, the study of staphylococcal enterotoxin (SE) genes and cell wall-associated (CWA) protein genes in S. pseudintermedius isolates from dogs, humans, and environment were performed. Human methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus pseudintermedius (MRSP) harbored the hightes number of SE genes at 12 out of 17 genes compared to those from dogs at 5 and environmental isolates at 3 gene types. For CWA protein genes or S. pseudintermedius surface proteins (sps), there was no an easy and fast method to detect them. Therefore, this study develop the multiplex PCR assays (mPCRs) for detection of 18 sps genes. spsP and spsQ were more frequently detected in the canine isolates from infected sites than from carriage sites with statistically significant. The positive amplicons of spsR gene in three human isolates showed partial gene deletions. Adherence assays were performed to assess the ability of 5 MRSP isolates from different origins and to find the relation with CWA protein gene profiles. Three MRSP-ST45 from dog, human, and environment had the greatest ability to adhere to both canine and human corneocytes without the association to sps gene profiles. This study successfully developed the novel mPCR for sps genes detection. The association between sources and enterotoxin genes were hightlighted in the isolates from humans. The diversity of virulence genes in human isolates are assumed to transfer by mobile genetic elements and might associate with higher pathogenicity than dog, and environmental isolates. Moreover, the diversity of sps may be responsible for host adaptation.
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การศึกษาหาการกระจายตัวของกลุ่มยีนสร้างปัจจัยก่อความรุนแรงของเชื้อแบคทีเรียสแตฟฟิโลคอคคัส ซูดอินเทอร์มีเดียสที่แยกได้จากสุนัข คน และสิ่งแวดล้อม ได้แก่ เอนเทอโรทอกซินยีนและยีนที่ใช้สำหรับการเกาะติด ซึ่งอาจมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการคงอยู่ ดำรงชีพ และการปรับตัวในคนและสิ่งแวดล้อม พบว่ามีการกระจายตัวของเอนเทอโรทอกซินยีนในเชื้อที่แยกได้จากคนจำนวน 12 ขนิดยีน จาก 17 ยีนซึ่งมากกว่าในสุนัขที่พบ 5 ชนิดและในสิ่งแวดล้อมจำนวน 3 ชนิดตามลำดับ สำหรับการตรวจหายีนที่ใช้สำหรับการเกาะติดของเชื้อสแตฟฟิโลคอคคัส ซูดอินเทอร์มีเดียส นั้นยังไม่มีวิธีที่ง่ายและสะดวก การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาชุดการตรวจกลุ่มยีนสำหรับการเกาะติดและใช้ในการตรวจหาการกระจายตัวของกลุ่มยีนนี้ โดยพบว่าตัวอย่างจากรอยโรคในสุนัขมียีน spsP และ spsQ มากกว่าเชื้อที่แยกได้จากตำแหน่งปกติในสุนัข อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และยังพบการขาดหายไปในบางส่วนของยีน spsR จากตัวอย่างในคนเท่านั้น ซึ่งอาจเกิดขึ้นเพื่อตอบสองต่อการเกาะติดในคน เมื่อทำการทดสอบการเกาะติดของเชื้อ 5 สายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้จากคน สุนัขและสิ่งแวดล้อม ที่มีรูปแบบของยีนสำหรับการเกาะติดที่หลากหลายต่อเซลล์ผิวหนังชั้นนอกของคนและสุนัข พบว่าเชื้อที่มาจาก sequence type (ST) 45 ที่แยกได้จากสุนัข คนและสิ่งแวดล้อม แสดงความสามารถในการเกาะติดได้ดีกว่าเชื้อจาก ST อื่น โดยการเกาะติดไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนและชนิดของยีนสำหรับการเกาะติด การศึกษานี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการออกแบบชุดการตรวจยีนที่เกี่ยวกับการเกาะติดของเชื้อ สแตฟฟิโลคอคคัส ซูดอินเทอร์มีเดียส ด้วยวิธี multiplex PCR และค้นพบว่าแหล่งที่มาของเชื้อมีผลต่อชนิดและจำนวนของยีนที่ก่อความรุนแรง โดยเฉพาะเชื้อสแตฟฟิโลคอคคัส ซูดอินเทอร์มีเดียส ที่พบในเจ้าคน มียีนเกี่ยวข้องกับการก่อโรคสูงกว่าเชื้อที่พบในสุนัขและสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งยีนเหล่านี้อาจเกิดจากการส่งผ่านจากชิ้นส่วนของยีนที่เคลื่อนที่ได้ และการปรับเปลี่ยนของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องสำหรับการเกาะติดที่เซลล์ผิวหนังในแต่ละโฮสต์ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.551 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Staphylococcus |
dc.subject |
Genes |
dc.subject |
สตาฟีย์โลค็อกคัส |
dc.subject |
ยีน |
dc.subject.classification |
Veterinary |
dc.title |
Detection and distribution of Enterotoxin and Adhesin genes of Staphylococcus Pseudintermedius isolated from dog, human, and environment |
dc.title.alternative |
การตรวจหาและการกระจายตัวของกลุ่มยีนเอนเทอโรทอกซินและแอดฮีซินของเชื้อสแตฟฟิโลคอคคัส ซูดอินเทอร์มีเดียส ที่แยกได้จากสุนัข คน และสิ่งแวดล้อม |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Veterinary Pathobiology |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.email.advisor |
Nuvee.P@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
Pattrarat.C@chula.ac.th |
dc.subject.keyword |
STAPHYLOCOCCUS PSEUDINTERMEDIUS |
dc.subject.keyword |
ADHESIN |
dc.subject.keyword |
ENTEROTOXIN |
dc.subject.keyword |
HUMAN |
dc.subject.keyword |
DOG |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.551 |