DSpace Repository
Comparative study of urinary N-Acetyl-Beta-D-Glucosaminidase levels in cats with chronic kidney disease, Feline Idiopathic Cystitis and Cystic Calculi
dc.contributor.advisor Rosama Pusoonthornthum
dc.contributor.author Isadee Panboon
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2015
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract Comparative study was performed to measure urinary N-acetyl-beta-D-glucosaminidase (NAG) in cats with chronic kidney disease (CKD), idiopathic cystitis and cystic calculi. Information regarding age, gender, breed, type of food consumed and environment factors were asked through standard questionnaire.  Urine samples were collected from 19 clinically normal cats, 19 cats with CKD, 19 cats with idiopathic cystitis and 9 cats with cystic calculi. The urinary NAG activity was quantified by colorimetric method. NAG index was calculated by NAG activity to urine creatinine ratio. The results showed that the risk factors of FIC and cystic calculi were age (3 to 7 years old), weighing more than four kilograms, and/or consuming only dry commercial food. CKD cats had significantly higher NAG index (8.32 ± 2.16 U/g) than the clinically normal cats (2.14 ± 0.48 U/g) (p < 0.01) while the average of NAG index in feline idiopathic cystitis (FIC) (4.79 ± 1.53 U/g) and cystic calculi group (3.53 ± 2.08 U/g) had an increased trend of 2 times and 1.5 times when compared with the clinically normal cat group, respectively (p > 0.05). In FIC group, log urine protein to creatinine ratio was positively correlated with log NAG index at moderate level (r2 = 0.512, p < 0.05). Based on the results, NAG index could not be used to indicate early CKD. In FIC cats, the increased NAG index may be related to the increased proteinuria before azotemia occur. Further study is needed to address NAG role in the pathological abnormalities in cats with idiopathic cystitis.
dc.description.abstractalternative ศึกษาระดับเอนไซม์ N-acetyl-beta-D-glucosaminidase (NAG) ในปัสสาวะแมวที่เป็นโรคไตวายเรื้อรังจำนวน 19 ตัว แมวกระเพาะปัสสาวะอักเสบโดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุจำนวน 19 ตัว และแมวที่มีนิ่วในกระเพาะปัสสาวะจำนวน 9 ตัว โดยวัดปริมาณของ NAG ด้วยวิธี colorimetric method คำนวณผลเป็นค่า NAG index พบว่าแมวที่มีช่วงอายุ 3 ถึง 7 ปี น้ำหนักตัวมากกว่า 4 กิโลกรัม หรือบริโภคอาหารสำเร็จรูปชนิดเม็ดเพียงอย่างเดียว มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคกระเพาะปัสสาวะอักเสบโดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุ และการเกิดนิ่วในกระเพาะปัสสาวะ แมวที่ป่วยเป็นโรคไตวายเรื้อรังมีค่าเฉลี่ยของ NAG index (8.32 ± 2.16 U/g) สูงกว่าในแมวปกติ (2.14 ± 0.48 U/g) (p<0.01) NAG index ของแมวกระเพาะปัสสาวะอักเสบโดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุ (4.79 ± 1.53 U/g) และแมวที่มีนิ่วในกระเพาะปัสสาวะ (3.53 ± 2.08 U/g) มีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นกว่าแมวปกติ 2 เท่า และ 1.5 เท่าตามลำดับ แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติ เมื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของค่า log urine protein to creatinine ratio กับ log NAG index พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระดับปานกลางในแมวกลุ่มกระเพาะปัสสาวะอักเสบโดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุ (r2 = 0.512, p < 0.05) สามารถสรุปได้ว่า NAG index ไม่สามารถใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ระยะแรกของโรคไตวายเรื้อรังในแมวระยะแรกได้ แต่อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะโปรตีนที่เพิ่มขึ้นในปัสสาวะก่อนเกิดภาวะ azotemia และอาจเกี่ยวข้องในแมวป่วยด้วยโรคกระเพาะปัสสาวะอักเสบโดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุ ซึ่งต้องมีการศึกษาในแมวกลุ่มนี้ต่อไปในอนาคต
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1042
dc.subject Cats -- Diseases
dc.subject Chronic renal failure
dc.subject แมว -- โรค
dc.subject ไตวายเรื้อรัง
dc.subject.classification Veterinary
dc.title Comparative study of urinary N-Acetyl-Beta-D-Glucosaminidase levels in cats with chronic kidney disease, Feline Idiopathic Cystitis and Cystic Calculi
dc.title.alternative การเปรียบเทียบระดับของ เอ็น-อะซีติล-เบต้า-ดี-กลูโคสามินิเดส ในปัสสาวะแมวที่เป็นโรคไตวายเรื้อรัง กระเพาะปัสสาวะอักเสบโดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุ และนิ่วในกระเพาะปัสสาวะ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Medicine
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Rosama.P@Chula.ac.th
dc.subject.keyword CAT
dc.subject.keyword CHRONIC KIDNEY DISEASE
dc.subject.keyword CYSTIC CALCULI
dc.subject.keyword IDIOPATHIC CYSTITIS
dc.subject.keyword CYSTIC CALCULI
dc.subject.keyword N-ACETYL-BETA-D-GLUCOSAMINIDASE
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1042