DSpace Repository
Comparison of two dimensional kinematic analysis of hind limbduring trotting on treadmill in chihuahuas with normal and medial patellar luxation stifles after surgical correction
dc.contributor.advisor Kumpanart Soontornvipart
dc.contributor.advisor Chalika Wangdee
dc.contributor.author Kannika Chayatup
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract The two dimensional kinematic motion analysis was carried out to characterize active range of motion (AROM), maximal extension angle (MEA) and maximal flexion angle (MFA) of stifle joint, hip joint and tarsal joints on sagittal plane  in dogs during trotting on treadmill (velocity 1.11 m/s). Seven healthy Chihuahuas (n=14 normal stifles) and 10 Chihuahuas with grade III medial patellar luxation (MPL) undergoing surgical correction (n=10 MPL stifles) were studied. The parameters were comparing between normal group and MPL group undergone surgical correction at pre-operatively, 2, 4, 6 and 8 weeks post-operatively. The AROM, MEA and MFA of stifle joint in MPL group were significantly lower than normal group (p<0.001). The AROM of tarsal and hip joints in MPL group were significantly higher than in normal group (p<0.001). The surgical correction to realign the quadriceps mechanism was performed with the combined techniques of tibial tuberosity transposition, trochlear block recession, medial desmotomy and lateral imbrication. The AROM of hip joint, stifle and tarsal joints were not significant difference between MPL group and normal group at 8 week post-operatively (p>0.05). In conclusion, the MPL dog lost the performance of stifle extension. The stifle was more flexion and the degree of motion of the hip joint and tarsal joints were increased to compensate the trotting. Moreover, the AROM of hind limb joints could return to normal function at 8 week postoperatively.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้เปรียบเทียบการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อต่อขาหลังแบบ 2 มิติขณะวิ่งเหยาะบนสายพานลู่วิ่ง (ความเร็วลู่วิ่ง 1.11 เมตรต่อวินาที) ในสุนัขพันธุ์ชิวาวาที่มีเข่าปกติจำนวน 7 ตัว (14 ข้อเข่า) และที่มีสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านในระดับ 3 จำนวน 10 ตัว (10 ข้อเข่า) และเปรียบเทียบการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อต่อขาหลังระหว่างสุนัขที่เข่าปกติ และสุนัขที่มีสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านในก่อนการผ่าตัด และหลังการผ่าตัดในสัปดาห์ที่ 2, 4, 6 และ 8 โดยทำการศึกษาพิสัยการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อต่อ องศาการเหยียดข้อมากที่สุด องศาการงอข้อมากที่สุด และพิสัยการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อสะโพก ข้อเข่า และข้อเท้าหลัง จากการศึกษาพบว่า ข้อเข่าของสุนัขที่มีภาวะสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าทางด้านในมีพิสัยการเคลื่อนไหวข้อขณะย่างก้าว องศาการเหยียดข้อมากที่สุดและองศาการงอข้อเข่ามากที่สุดแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001), พิสัยการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อสะโพกและข้อเท้าหลังที่มากกว่าสุนัขในกลุ่มปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) และหลังจากทำการผ่าตัดแก้ไขสะบ้าเคลื่อนของสุนัขที่มีภาวะสะบ้าเคลื่อนเพื่อจัดแนวการวางตัวของกลุ่มกล้ามเนื้อ quadriceps ด้วยวิธี  tibial tuberosity transposition, trochlear block recession, medial desmotomy ร่วมกับ lateral imbrication พบว่าพิสัยการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อเข่า ข้อเท้า และข้อสะโพกขณะย่างก้าวไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิตกับกลุ่มสุนัขปกติที่สัปดาห์ที่ 8 หลังการผ่าตัด (p>0.05) การศึกษานี้ทำให้ทราบว่า สุนัขที่มีภาวะสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าทางด้านในจะสูญเสียความสามารถในการเหยียดข้อเข่าซึ่งส่งผลต่อพิสัยการเคลื่อนไหวของเข้าเข่า และสุนัขมีการปรับตัวเพื่อยังคงความสามารถในการก้าวเดินโดยการงอข้อเข่ามากขึ้น และเพิ่มพิสัยการเคลื่อนไหวข้อสะโพกและข้อเท้าเพื่อชดเชยพิสัยการเคลื่อนไหวข้อเข่าที่สูญเสียไป นอกจากนี้การผ่าตัดแก้ไขสะบ้าเคลื่อนจะทำให้สุนัขกลับมามีการเคลื่อนไหวข้อต่อขาหลังได้ปกติที่สัปดาห์ที่ 8 หลังการผ่าตัด ความสำคัญทางคลินิกสามารถนำข้อมูลพิสัยการเคลื่อนไหวไปใช้ในการติดตามการรักษาได้ในทางคลินิก
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1915
dc.subject Chihuahuas
dc.subject Dogs -- Surgery
dc.subject Osteoarthritis -- Treatment
dc.subject ชิวาว่า (สุนัข)
dc.subject สุนัข -- ศัลยกรรม
dc.subject ข้อเสื่อม -- การรักษา
dc.subject.classification Veterinary
dc.title Comparison of two dimensional kinematic analysis of hind limbduring trotting on treadmill in chihuahuas with normal and medial patellar luxation stifles after surgical correction
dc.title.alternative การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบการเคลื่อนไหวของขาหลังแบบ 2 มิติขณะวิ่งเหยาะบนสายพานลู่วิ่งในสุนัขพันธุ์ชิวาวาที่มีเข่าปกติและที่มีสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านในภายหลังการผ่าตัด
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Surgery
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Kumpanart.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Chalika.W@Chula.ac.th
dc.subject.keyword CHIHUAHUA
dc.subject.keyword KINEMATICS
dc.subject.keyword MEDIAL PATELLAR LUXATION
dc.subject.keyword RANGE OF MOTION
dc.subject.keyword TROTTING
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1915