DSpace Repository
Tick diversity and pathogen infection in Khao Chi-On non hunting area and banglamung wildlife breeding center, Chonburi province, Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Sonthaya Tiawsirisup
dc.contributor.advisor Morakot Kaewthamasorn
dc.contributor.author Juntra Wattanamethanont
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract Ixodid ticks are important vectors in the transmission cycle of various tick-borne diseases in both humans and animals. Wildlife are considered important reservoirs of these diseases. This study aims to examine tick diversity, and tick-borne protozoal and bacterial infection in questing ticks in wildlife habitats by using PCR and DNA sequencing techniques. In 2015, questing ixodid ticks were collected from Khao Chi-On Non Hunting Area and Banglamung Wildlife Breeding Center, Chonburi province. All 12,184 ticks were identified using morphological characteristics and representative ticks were confirmed species by PCR that targeted tick mitochondrial 16S rRNA gene. Three tick species were identified including Haemaphysalis lagrangei (92.82%), H. wellingtoni (0.13%), and Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus (7.05%). Totally, 419 tick samples (Individual adult and nymph, and pooled larvae) were examined by using PCR which amplified a fragment of 18S rRNA gene of Babesia and Theileria, and 16S rRNA gene of bacteria in family Anaplasmataceae. Out of 419 analyzed tick samples, four pathogens and one bacterial symbiont were detected, with the highest infection rate of Anaplasma spp. at 55.61% (233/419) with three genotype groups including Anaplasma closely related to A. bovis, A. platys, and unidentified Anaplasma. While Theileria spp. had lower infection rate at 4.30% (18/419) with three genotypes consisted of Theileria closely related to T. cervi, T. capreoli, and unidentified Theileria, and only one sequence (1/419; 0.24%) of Babesia spp., Ehrlichia spp. and Wolbachia spp. were detected. These findings provided the information of tick diversity in wildlife habitats, and the association with detected tick-borne protozoa and bacteria. It suggested the evidences that these tick species are possible vectors to transmit tick-borne diseases in forest of Thailand. Furthermore, these data would be useful for designing treatment, prevention, and control strategies of tick-borne diseases.
dc.description.abstractalternative เห็บแข็งเป็นพาหะนำโรคที่สำคัญของมนุษย์และสัตว์ โดยมีสัตว์ป่าเป็นแหล่งรังโรค การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจความหลากหลายของชนิดเห็บ ตลอดจนเชื้อโปรโตซัวและแบคทีเรียที่ตรวจพบในเห็บภายในป่าที่เป็นแหล่งอาศัยของสัตว์ป่าด้วยวิธีทางอณูชีววิทยา (PCR และ DNA sequencing) ในปี พ.ศ. 2558 ดำเนินการเก็บตัวอย่างเห็บในระยะ questing ในบริเวณพื้นที่เขตห้ามล่าสัตว์ป่าเขาชีโอนและสถานีเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์ป่าบางละมุง จ.ชลบุรี ได้ตัวอย่างเห็บทั้งสิ้น 12,184 ตัว จำแนกได้ 3 ชนิด คือ Haemaphysalis lagrangei (92.82%), Haemaphysalis  wellingtoni (0.13%) และ Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus (7.05%) ด้วยวิธีการจำแนกจากรูปร่างลักษณะภายนอก ร่วมกับวิธี PCR ที่จำเพาะต่อยีน mitochondrial 16S rRNA ของเห็บ จากตัวอย่างเห็บจำนวน 419 ตัวอย่าง (ระยะเต็มวัยเพศผู้และเพศเมีย ระยะกลางวัย และกลุ่มของระยะตัวอ่อน) ได้ทำการตรวจหาเชื้อโปรโตซัวด้วยวิธี PCR ที่จำเพาะต่อยีน 18S rRNA ของ Babesia และ Theileria และตรวจหาเชื้อแบคทีเรียด้วยวิธี PCR ที่จำเพาะต่อยีน 16S rRNA ของแบคทีเรียในแฟมิลี่ Anaplasmataceae โดยตรวจพบเชื้อทั้งหมดจำนวน 5 สกุล คือ Anaplasma โดยพบอัตราการติดเชื้อในเห็บสูงที่สุดคือ 55.61% (233/419) และพบว่ามี 3 genotype group ได้แก่ Anaplasma ที่มีความใกล้เคียงกับ A. bovis, A. platys และ unidentified Anaplasma รองลงมา คือ Theileria โดยพบอัตราการติดเชื้อในเห็บ 4.30% (18/419) ซึ่งมี 3 genotype group ได้แก่ Theileria ที่มีความใกล้เคียงกับ T. cervi, T. capreoli และ unidentified Theileria และอีก 3 สกุลนั้นพบในเห็บเพียงจำนวน 1 ตัวอย่าง (1/419; 0.24%) ได้แก่ Babesia, Ehrlichia และ Wolbachia จากการศึกษานี้ทำให้ทราบความหลากหลายของชนิดเห็บ และความสัมพันธ์กับการตรวจพบเชื้อโปรโตซัวและแบคทีเรียที่นำโดยเห็บ เพื่อบ่งชี้ถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการเป็นพาหะนำโรคของเห็บภายในป่าที่เป็นแหล่งอาศัยของสัตว์ป่าในประเทศไทย ข้อมูลเหล่านี้สามารถนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ในการนำไปสู่กระบวนการรักษา ป้องกัน และควบคุมโรคติดต่อที่นำโดยเห็บต่อไป
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1908
dc.subject Ixodid ticks
dc.subject Ticks -- Variation
dc.subject เห็บแข็ง
dc.subject เห็บ -- ความผันแปร
dc.subject.classification Veterinary
dc.title Tick diversity and pathogen infection in Khao Chi-On non hunting area and banglamung wildlife breeding center, Chonburi province, Thailand
dc.title.alternative ความหลากหลายและการติดเชื้อในเห็บ ภายในเขตห้ามล่าสัตว์ป่าเขาชีโอนและสถานีเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์ป่าบางละมุง จังหวัดชลบุรี ประเทศไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Pathobiology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Sonthaya.T@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Morakot.K@Chula.ac.th
dc.subject.keyword TICKS
dc.subject.keyword PROTOZOA
dc.subject.keyword BACTERIA
dc.subject.keyword WILDLIFE
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1908