dc.contributor.advisor |
Pornpimol Sukavatee |
dc.contributor.author |
Patricia Visser |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
2018-12-03T02:44:55Z |
2018-12-03T02:44:55Z |
dc.date.issued |
2017 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60803 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
dc.description.abstract |
The study aim (1) to develop the genre-based writing instructional module in a blended learning environment, (2) to investigate the students’ writing ability after implementing the genre-based writing instructional module in a blended learning environment, (3) to investigate the students’ thinking skills after implementing the genre-based writing instructional module in a blended learning environment, (4) to investigate the relationship between writing ability and thinking skills, and (5) to investigate the students’ attitude toward using genre-based writing instructional module in a blended learning environment. Thirty-five first-year undergraduate students in Srinakharinwirot University were chosen as the sample group.
The study was a single group design using qualitative and quantitative methods. It took 15 weeks for data collection.
The findings revealed that: 1) there was a significant improvement of the participants’ English writing ability after taking after taking GWIMBLE at; 2) there was a significant improvement of the participants’ thinking skills after taking GWIMBLE at; 3) there was a positive relationship between the students’ writing ability and thinking skill; and 4) the students had positive attitudes toward the genre-based writing instructional module in a blended learning environment. The study indicated that the GWIMBLE benefited the students’ writing ability and improved their thinking skills.
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) พัฒนาโมดูลการเขียนโมดูลการสอนการเขียนแบบอรรถลักษณะผ่านสภาพการเรียนแบบผสมผสาน (2) ศึกษาผลของโมดูลที่มีต่อทักษะการเขียนของนิสิต (3) ศึกษาผลของโมดูลที่มีต่อทักษะการคิดของนิสิต (4) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทักษะการอ่านกับทักษะการเขียน และ (5) ศึกษาทัศนคติของนิสิตต่อโมดูลการเขียนโมดูลการสอนการเขียนแบบอรรถลักษณะผ่านสภาพการเรียนแบบผสมผสาน
กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย นิสิตชั้นปีที่ 1 มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ จำนวน 35 คน การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 15 สัปดาห์ การเก็บข้อมูลใช้การรวบรวมเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ
ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ความสามารถทางการเขียนของนิสิตภายหลังการเรียนโดยใช้โมดูลการสอนการเขียนแบบอรรถลักษณะผ่านสภาพการเรียนแบบผสมผสานเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (2) ทักษะคิดของนิสิตภายหลังการเรียนโดยใช้โมดูลการสอนการเขียนแบบอรรถลักษณะผ่านสภาพการเรียนแบบผสมผสานเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (3) มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างทักษะการคิดและทักษะการเขียน (4) นิสิตมีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการเรียนโดยใช้โมดูลการสอนการเขียนแบบอรรถลักษณะผ่านสภาพการเรียนแบบผสมผสาน
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าโมดูลการสอนการเขียนแบบอรรถลักษณะผ่านสภาพการเรียนแบบผสมผสานช่วยพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพทางการเขียนและทางการคิดของนิสิต |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.213 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
English language -- Study and teaching (Higher) |
dc.subject |
English language -- Writing |
dc.subject |
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (อุดมศึกษา) |
dc.subject |
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การเขียน |
dc.subject.classification |
Arts and Humanities |
dc.title |
Effects of the genre-based writing instructional module in a blended learning environment on english writing ability and thinking skills of thai undergraduate students |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลของโมดูลการสอนการเขียนแบบอรรถลักษณะผ่านสภาพการเรียนแบบผสมผสานเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษและทักษะการคิดของนักศึกษาไทยในระดับอุดมศึกษา |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
English as an International Language |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.email.advisor |
Pornpimol.S@Chula.ac.th |
dc.subject.keyword |
GENRE-BASED APPROACH |
dc.subject.keyword |
BLENDED LEARNING INSTRUCTION |
dc.subject.keyword |
WRITING ABILITY |
dc.subject.keyword |
THINKING SKILLS |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.213 |