DSpace Repository
Diversity of pteridophytes in Phu Kradueng National Park, Loei province
dc.contributor.advisor Rossarin Pollawatn
dc.contributor.author Prapaporn Jadprajong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract Phu Kradueng National Park, Loei province, is the place that has richness species of pteridophytes which 24 families, 62 genera and 147 species have been reported in Flora of Thailand since 1989.  This study aimed to investigate the diversity of pteridophytes in Phu Kradueng National Park from December 2014 to February 2016. We collected samples along the nature trails at 260 - 1,316 meters above sea level (mASL). A total of 288 samples were identified into 26 families, 60 genera and 138 species. Among these, 2 families, 4 genera and 16 species were lycophytes and 24 families, 56 genera and 122 species were monilophytes. The most common family was Polypodiaceae with 25 species. Pteridaceae was the second most common family with 18 species. Among these, three species, e.g., Asplenium siamense Tagawa & K. Iwats., Dryopteris rheophila Mitsuta ex Darnaedi, Elaphoglossum dumrongii Tagawa & K. Iwats. and Selliguea trisecta (Baker) Fraser-Jenk. were endemic to Thailand. Moreover, Selaginella sp., Asplenium sp. and Oleandra sp. were founded as new records to Thailand and may be new species to science.
dc.description.abstractalternative อุทยานแห่งชาติภูกระดึง จังหวัดเลย เป็นพื้นที่ที่มีความหลากหลายของเทอริโดไฟต์ค่อนข้างสูง โดยมีรายงานในหนังสือพรรณพฤกษชาติประเทศไทยเมื่อปี 2532 จำนวน 24 วงศ์ 62 สกุล 147 ชนิด การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความหลากหลายของเทอริโดไฟต์ในอุทยานแห่งชาติภูกระดึง เริ่มตั้งแต่เดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2557 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2559 โดยเก็บตัวอย่างตามแนวเส้นทาง ศึกษาธรรมชาติและเส้นทางที่สามารถเข้าถึงได้ ที่ความสูง 260 - 1,316 เมตรจากระดับทะเล เก็บตัวอย่างเทอริโดไฟต์ได้จำนวน 288 ตัวอย่าง สามารถจัดจำแนกได้จำนวน 26 วงศ์ 60 สกุล 138 ชนิด เป็นไลโคไฟต์ 2 วงศ์ 4 สกุล 16 ชนิด และโมนิโลไฟต์ 24 วงศ์ 56 สกุล 122 ชนิด   วงศ์ที่พบมากที่สุดคือ Polypodiaceae จำนวน 25 ชนิด รองลงมาพบจำนวน 18 ชนิด คือ Pteridaceae ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบเฟิร์นที่มีสถานภาพเป็นพืชถิ่นเดียวของประเทศไทย ได้แก่ Asplenium siamense Tagawa & K. Iwats., Dryopteris rheophila Mitsuta ex Darnaedi,  Elaphoglossum dumrongii Tagawa & K. Iwats. และ Selliguea trisecta (Baker) Fraser-Jenk.  นอกจากนี้ยังพบ Selaginella sp., Asplenium sp. และ Oleandra sp. ที่คาดว่าจะเป็นพืชชนิดใหม่ของไทยหรือของโลก
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1351
dc.subject เทอริโดไฟตา -- ไทย -- เลย
dc.subject ความหลากหลายของพืช
dc.subject อุทยานแห่งชาติภูกระดึง
dc.subject Pteridophyta -- Thailand -- Loei
dc.subject Plant diversity
dc.subject Phu Kradueng National Park
dc.title Diversity of pteridophytes in Phu Kradueng National Park, Loei province
dc.title.alternative ความหลากหลายของเทอริโดไฟต์ในอุทยานแห่งชาติภูกระดึง จังหวัดเลย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Botany
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.keyword FERN
dc.subject.keyword LYCOPHYTES
dc.subject.keyword MONILOPHYTES
dc.subject.keyword PHU KRADUENG NATIONAL PARK
dc.subject.keyword PTERIDOPHYTES
dc.subject.keyword Agricultural and Biological Sciences
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1351