DSpace Repository
Hydrogen rich gas production from pyrolysis-gasification of biomass with combined catalyst and sorbent
dc.contributor.advisor Prapan Kuchonthara
dc.contributor.author Teerayut Bunma
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2017
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
dc.description.abstract In this work, the hydrogen production during biomass steam pyrolysis-gasification with a combined catalysts and sorbent (catalyst/sorbents) was studied in a drop tube two-stages fixed bed reactor. The catalyst/sorbents were prepared by an excess-solution impregnation method. A nickel oxide (NiO)/magnesium oxide (MgO)/calcium oxide(CaO) catalyst/sorbents containing 10 wt. % NiO, 5 wt. % MgO and 5 wt. % CaO on gamma alumina (γ-Al2O3) showed the best activity in sorption enhanced hydrogen production (SEHP) for the pyrolysis-gasification of sugarcane leaves. Besides, the highest H2 concentration and the lowest CO2 concentration were attained using the Mg5Ni10Ca5 catalyst/sorbents. Because Mg5Ni10Ca5 catalyst/sorbents provided the dominant phases of CaO which can increase the CO2 adsorption capacity to promote the H2 production. Moreover, the synergistic effect between CaO and MgO sorbents which were prepared by dry- and wet-physical mixing with different molar ratios were investigated. The results indicated that the wet-mixed sorbent with the molar ratio between CaO and MgO of 2:1 (WM 2:1) afforded a higher H2 yield because the Ca(OH)2 phases in the wet-mixed sorbents induced high performance for SEHP. Furthermore, the devolatilization and gasification temperature of 600 oC gave the optimal condition for SEHP. The effect of NiO loading content on WM(2:1) was also examined for the H2 production. The results showed that NiO 5 wt.% on WM (2:1) sorbents showed the optimal yield and concentration of H2. The obtained results will be useful for the effective development of combined catalyst/sorbents for SEHP of biomass pyrolysis-gasification
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจน ด้วยกระบวนการไพโรไลซิส-แกซิฟิเคชันด้วยไอน้ำของชีวมวล ร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและตัวดูดซับ ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง 2 ชั้น ชีวมวลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ ใบอ้อย ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมกับตัวดูซับ ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีการฝังตัวด้วยสารละลายมากเกินพอ จากการศึกษาพบกว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลออกไซด์ (NiO)/แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์(MgO)/แคลเซียมออกไซด์(CaO) ที่มีปริมาณ NiO ร้อยละ 10 โดยมวล MgO ร้อยละ 5 โดยมวล และ CaO ร้อยละ 5 โดยมวล บนแกรมมา อะลูมินา (γ-Al2O3) มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในเพิ่มการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนโดยใช้ตัวดูดซับ สำหรับกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสและแกซิฟิเคชันด้วยไอน้ำของชีวมวล และความเข้มข้นของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนสูงสุด และความเข้มข้นของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซต์ต่ำสุด ถูกพบเมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมกับตัวดูดซับในลำดับ Mg5Ni10Ca5 เพราะลำดับการฝังตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวมีปริมาณเฟส CaO สูงที่สุด ซึ่งเป็นเฟสที่สำคัญในการเพิ่มความสามารถการดูดซับของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาผลลัพธ์เชิงบวกของตัวดูดซับระหว่าง CaO และ MgO ที่ถูกเตรียมด้วยการผสมเชิงกายภาพ ทั้งแบบแห้ง และแบบเปียก พบว่าการเตรียมตัวดูดซับแบบเปียก ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่าง CaO และ MgO เท่ากับ 2:1 (WM2:1) ให้ปริมาณของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนสูงสุด เพราะเฟสแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (Ca(OH)2) ในการผสมเชิงกายภาพของตัวดูดซับแบบเปียก ทำให้ส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพของการเพิ่มการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนโดยใช้ตัวดูดซับ และยังได้พบว่าอุณหภูมิการปล่อยสารระเหย และอุณหภูมิแกซิฟิเคชันที่ 600 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นอุณหภูมิที่ดีที่สุดที่จะช่วยส่งเสริมการผลิตไฮโดรเจนดังกล่าว ผลของปริมาณการฝังตัวของ NiO ลงบน WM2:1 ได้ถูกศึกษา พบว่าที่ปริมาณ NiO ร้อยละ 5 โดยมวล (NiO5/WM(2:1)) เป็นปริมาณที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจน จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ในการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมกับตัวดูดซับ สำหรับการไพโรไลซิส-แกซิฟิเคชันของชีวมวลได้ในอนาคต
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.107
dc.subject Hydrogen
dc.subject Pyrolysis
dc.subject Biomass gasification
dc.subject ไฮโดรเจน
dc.subject การแยกสลายด้วยความร้อน
dc.subject แกสซิฟิเคชันของชีวมวล
dc.title Hydrogen rich gas production from pyrolysis-gasification of biomass with combined catalyst and sorbent
dc.title.alternative การผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเข้มข้นจากไพโรไลซิส-แกซิฟิเคชันของชีวมวลด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมกับตัวดูดซับ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Technology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.keyword SORPTION-ENHANCED HYDROGEN PRODUCTION (SEHP)
dc.subject.keyword PYROLYSIS
dc.subject.keyword STEAM-GASIFICATION
dc.subject.keyword CATALYST AND SORBENT
dc.subject.keyword Chemical Engineering
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.107