dc.contributor.advisor |
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Nattaporn Tonanon |
dc.contributor.author |
Vasana Kamonmanniwat |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2018-12-07T05:59:16Z |
2018-12-07T05:59:16Z |
dc.date.issued |
2007 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61036 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Metal structure in various typical building will lose its mechanical property under severe heating by fire incident. An alternative way to reduce the possibility of fire destruction is to cover building structure surface with a fire-resistant material. Fire retardant particles are made of an acid source (Ammonium polyphosphate), a carbon source (Cellulose), and a blowing agent (Melamine) by emulsion method. The fire-retardant particles are mixed with a specific binder for preparing intumescent coating agent. In general, the hindrance of oxygen penetration into the fired structure could be achieved by the formation of char layers which could be generated after the coated particle layer is exposed to the fire. In these work the effects of fire-retardant particles content, binder content, and intumescent layer thickness on fire rating were experimentally investigated. The standard furnace control (ASTM E 119) was applied for fire retardant testing of intumescent. The suitable condition weight ratio of Cellulose: Ammonium polyphosphate: Melamine in fire retardant particles is 1:9:1 which could result in 33.18 min fire endurance. The minimal thickness of intumescent coating is 3.0 mm. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
โดยส่วนใหญ่ในอาคารสิ่งก่อสร้างมักใช้วัสดุที่เป็นเหล็กซึ่งสมบัติเชิงกลจะเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเมื่อได้รับความร้อน มีการหาแนวทางเพื่อลดการถูกทำลายของโครงสร้างลงด้วยการปกคลุมพื้นผิวด้วยวัสดุทนไฟ ในงานวิจัยนี้ การเตรียมอนุภาคทนไฟสามารถเตรียมได้จากแหล่งของกรด (แอมโมเนียม โพลีฟอสเฟต)แหล่งของคาร์บอน (เซลลูโลส) และสารช่วยการขยายตัว(เมลามีน)โดยการใช้วิธีอิมัลชัน ส่วนสารเคลือบผิว จะทำการเตรียมโดยนำอนุภาคทนไฟที่เตรียมได้ไปผสมกับสารยึดติด การลดปริมาณก๊าซออกซิเจนในบริเวณพื้นผิวที่ต้องการป้องกันโดยอาศัยหลักการทำงานของชั้น char ซึ่งจะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อพื้นผิวที่ปกคลุมได้รับความร้อน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนของสารตั้งต้น ชนิดของสารยึดติดและความหนาของการเคลือบผิวที่มีต่อการทนไฟ การทดสอบคุณสมบัติการทนไฟของสารเคลือบผิวที่ขยายตัวได้จะใช้เตาเผา โดยควบคุมอุณหภูมิตาม ASTM E119 โดยที่อัตราส่วนของ เซลลูโลส: แอมโมเนียม โพลีฟอสเฟต: เมลามีน ที่ได้ผลดีที่สุดคือ 1:9:1 มีเวลาการทนไฟเท่ากับ 33.15 นาทีที่ความหนาของการเคลือบผิว 3.0 มิลลิเมตร |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2019 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Refractory materials |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Emulsions |
en_US |
dc.subject |
อิมัลชัน |
en_US |
dc.subject |
วัสดุทนไฟ |
en_US |
dc.title |
Preparation of fire retardant particles by emulsion method for intumescent coating |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การเตรียมอนุภาคทนไฟด้วยวิธีอิมัลชันเพื่อการเคลือบผิวที่ขยายตัวได้ |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemical Engineering |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
Nattaporn.T@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2007.2019 |