DSpace Repository
Expression of inflammatory mediators in CD103+ and CD103- T cells isolated from periodontitis tissue
dc.contributor.advisor Rangsini Mahanonda
dc.contributor.advisor Sathit Pichyangkul
dc.contributor.author Benjarat Isaraphithakkul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2017
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
dc.description.abstract Despite the important role of tissue - resident memory T (TRM) cells in immunity and pathology of mucosal tissues, the study of tissue-resident memory T cells in periodontitis tissues is limited. Previous investigation in our laboratory identified the localization of TRM (CD103+ T cells) in periodontitis tissue. However, their function is not known. The aim of this study is to investigate the production of inflammatory mediators by CD103+ and CD103- T cells in periodontitis tissue. Human periodontal tissues were obtained from patients with severe chronic periodontitis. Intracellular cytokine staining was performed and expression of CD103, interferon gamma (IFN-γ), interleukin-17 (IL-17) and granzyme B was analyzed by 6-color flow cytometry. Majority of infiltrated T cells in periodontitis tissues were CD4+ T cells. Expression of CD103 was mainly detected on CD8+ T cells, but only minimally on CD4+ T cells. CD4+CD103+ and CD4+CD103- T cells produced IFN-γ and IL- 17 whereas CD8+CD103+ and CD8+CD103-  T cells produced only IFN-γ. CD4+ and CD8+ T cells that expressed CD103 phenotype significantly produced higher proportion of IFN-γ. Granzyme B production was detected from CD103+ and CD103- T cells. We first identified the production of inflammatory mediators from CD103+ and CD103- T cells in periodontitis tissue. This suggests the possible role of resident memory T cells in periodontal inflammation and bone resorption.
dc.description.abstractalternative ถึงแม้ว่าทิชชู-เรสซิเด็นซ์ เม็มโมรี่ทีเซลล์ (TRM) จะมีบทบาทสำคัญในภูมิคุ้มกันและพยาธิวิทยาของเนื้อเยื่อเมือก การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับ TRM ในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์อักเสบยังมีอยู่จำกัด การศึกษาก่อนหน้าในห้องปฏิบัติการของเราตรวจพบ TRM (ซีดี103+ ทีเซลล์)ในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์อักเสบ อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่ทราบหน้าที่ของเซลล์เหล่านั้น จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อตรวจสอบการผลิตของสารสื่ออักเสบจากซีดี103+ และซีดี103- ทีเซลล์จากเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์อักเสบ เนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ได้จากผู้ป่วยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบเรื้อรังขั้นรุนแรง นำมาย้อมด้วยวิธี intracellular cytokine staining และวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของซีดี103 อินเตอร์เฟอรอนแกมม่า (IFN-γ) อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-17 (IL-17) และแกรนไซม์บีโดยการใช้วิธีโฟลไซโทเมทรีแบบ 6 สี ทีเซลล์ที่แทรกซึมอยู่ในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์อักเสบส่วนใหญ่เป็นซีดี4+ ทีเซลล์ พบการแสดงออกของซีดี103 บนซีดี8+ ทีเซลล์เป็นหลักและพบเพียงเล็กน้อยบนซีดี4+ ทีเซลล์  ซีดี4+ซีดี103+และซีดี4+ซีดี103- ทีเซลล์ผลิต IFN-γ และ IL-17  ในขณะที่ซีดี8+ซีดี103+และซีดี8+ซีดี103-  ทีเซลล์ผลิตเพียง IFN-γ ซีดี4+ และซีดี8+ ทีเซลล์ที่แสดงออกซีดี103 ผลิต IFN-γ ในสัดส่วนที่มากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ พบการผลิตแกรนไซม์บีจากซีดี103+ และซีดี103- ทีเซลล์ การศึกษานี้เป็นครั้งแรกที่พบการผลิตของสารสื่ออักเสบจากซีดี103+ และซีดี103- ทีเซลล์ในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์อักเสบ ซึ่งการค้นพบนี้เสนอแนะบทบาทของเรสซิเด๊นซ์ เม็มโมรี่ทีเซลล์ในกระบวนการอักเสบของอวัยวะปริทันต์และการละลายของกระดูก
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.396
dc.subject.classification Dentistry
dc.subject.classification Immunology and Microbiology
dc.title Expression of inflammatory mediators in CD103+ and CD103- T cells isolated from periodontitis tissue
dc.title.alternative การแสดงออกของสารสื่ออักเสบในซีดี103+ และซีดี103- ทีเซลล์ที่สกัดจากเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์อักเสบ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Periodontics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Rangsini.M@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.subject.keyword CD103
dc.subject.keyword INFLAMMATORY MEDIATORS
dc.subject.keyword PERIODONTITIS
dc.subject.keyword T CELLS
dc.subject.keyword TISSUE - RESIDENT MEMORY T CELLS
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.396