dc.contributor.advisor |
Jittima Chatchawalsaisin |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Poj Kulvanich |
dc.contributor.author |
Unna Santhitiwanich |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
2019-02-26T13:27:48Z |
2019-02-26T13:27:48Z |
dc.date.issued |
2016 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61309 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharmacy)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
dc.description.abstract |
Zein, a corn protein, have been used as a film former. It is a potential material for preparation of non-animal derived hard capsule shell. The objectives of this study were to prepare hard capsule shell from a commercial zein and zein extracted from corn gluten meal, a byproduct from corn processing industry in Thailand. The zein extract was characterized, comparing with the commercial zein. Zein films and hard capsule shells were prepared by using 70% v/v ethanol solution. Properties of the film and hard capsule shell were investigated. The results showed that hard capsule shells could be prepared from zein in ethanol solution by dipping method. The film and hard capsule shell made from zein extracted from corn gluten meal showed difference in mechanical properties and dissolution profile, comparing with those made from the commercial zein because it contained more hydrophilic amino acids which were miscible with the hydrophilic plasticizer, glycerol, used in the formulation. The formulation of zein film and hard capsule shell needed a plasticizer to provide elasticity and the preparation process required an optimum relative humidity such as 52% relative humidity in this study. The findings suggested possibility of utilizing zein in preparing hard capsule shell. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
เซอินเป็นโปรตีนที่พบในข้าวโพดซึ่งมีการใช้เป็นสารก่อฟิล์ม สารนี้มีศักยภาพในการเตรียมเปลือกแคปซูลแข็งที่ไม่มีส่วนประกอบซึ่งมาจากสัตว์ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ คือ เพื่อเตรียมเปลือกแคปซูลแข็งจากเซอินที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาดและเซอินที่สกัดจากกลูเทนข้าวโพดซึ่งเป็นผลพลอยได้จากอุตสาหกรรมแปรรูปข้าวโพดในประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาสมบัติของเซอินสกัดเปรียบเทียบกับเซอินที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด จากนั้นเตรียมฟิล์มและเปลือกแคปซูลแข็งจากเซอินด้วยสารละลายที่มีเอธานอลร้อยละ 70 โดยปริมาตร และ ศึกษาสมบัติของฟิล์มและเปลือกแคปซูลแข็ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สามารถเตรียมเปลือกแคปซูลแข็งจากเซอินได้โดยวิธีการจุ่มในสารละลายเอธานอล ฟิล์มและเปลือกแคปซูลแข็งซึ่งเตรียมจากเซอินสกัดมีสมบัติเชิงกลและให้ลักษณะกราฟการละลายที่แตกต่างจากฟิล์มและเปลือกแคปซูลซึ่งเตรียมจากเซอินที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากเซอินสกัดมีกรดอะมิโนที่ชอบน้ำมากกว่าซึ่งจะเข้ากันได้กับพลาสทิไซเซอร์ที่ชอบน้ำ ได้แก่ กลีเซอรีน ที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ และ พบว่าสูตรตำรับของฟิล์มและเปลือกแคปซูลแข็งต้องมีพลาสทิไซเซอร์เพื่อปรับสภาพยืดหยุ่นและกระบวนการเตรียมต้องการความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ที่เหมาะสม เช่น ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ร้อยละ 52 เป็นต้น ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้เซอินเตรียมเปลือกแคปซูลแข็ง |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1647 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Capsules (Pharmacy) |
dc.subject |
Edible coatings |
dc.subject |
แคปซูล (เภสัชกรรม) |
dc.subject |
สารเคลือบบริโภคได้ |
dc.subject |
อุตสาหกรรมแปรรูปอาหาร -- ผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้ |
dc.subject.classification |
Materials Science |
dc.title |
Extraction and characterization of zein from corn gluten meal for use as a film former in capsule shells |
dc.title.alternative |
การสกัดและการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของเซอินจากกลูเทนข้าวโพดเพื่อใช้เป็นสารก่อฟิล์มในเปลือกแคปซูล |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science in Pharmacy |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Industrial Pharmacy |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.email.advisor |
Jittima.C@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |
dc.subject.keyword |
ZEIN |
dc.subject.keyword |
CORN GLUTEN MEAL |
dc.subject.keyword |
HARD CAPSULE SHELL |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1647 |