dc.contributor.advisor |
Suree Jianmongkol |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Sasitorn Aueviriyavit |
dc.contributor.author |
Ratjika Wongwanakul |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
2019-02-26T13:27:48Z |
2019-02-26T13:27:48Z |
dc.date.issued |
2016 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61310 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
dc.description.abstract |
Development of poorly soluble and unstable peptide drugs using drug delivery system has been introduced to improve drug bioavailability via oral administration. Among the oral drug carriers interested in synthetic polymers, 600-HPTChC is the modified chitosan with quaternization process to improve solubility without any effect on the mucoadhesive property of core chitosan. However, the biocompatibility of 600-HPTChC on human intestine and its mechanism on paracellular and transcellular transport remained to be unknown. The purposes of this study were therefore to determine the effects of 600-HPTChC on intestinal cells in aspects of cell proliferation and cell differentiation and to examine the potential effects of 600-HPTChC on improvement of drug bioavailability through paracellular and transcellular pathway using Caco-2 cells as an in vitro intestinal model.
The results demonstrated that lower degree of substitution of 600-HPTChC caused lower cytotoxic and anti-proliferative effect on Caco-2 cells comparing to the higher degree of substitution. In addition, anti-proliferative effect of 600-HPTChC might be involved by cell cycle disturbance further causing differentiation delay of the Caco-2 cells after the continuous exposure for 9 days. However, 4 h/day exposure over 9 days, more realistically mimics the daily intestinal exposure, could attenuate the effect of 600-HPTChC on intestinal differentiation. In paracellular pathway, 600-HPTChC was much more efficient than chitosan in both aspects of opening rate and time recovery of tight junction protein. The results also suggested that the mechanism behind the tight junction opening might result from the direct interaction between 600-HPTChC and tight junction protein rather than via intracellular signaling investigated. In transcellular pathway, 600-HPTChC was able to increase the drug absorption by P-gp inhibition without any change in the expression level. Immunofluorescent images indicated that 600-HPTChC could directly bind to P-gp on plasma membrane. Furthermore, the results of P-gp ATPase assay demonstrated that 600-HPTChC acts as the stimulator of P-gp ATPase that might relate to conformation change of P-gp epitope. Overall data support the usefulness of 600-HPTChC as a drug carrier in development of the oral drug delivery system. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ระบบนำส่งยาถูกนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาการดูดซึมยาที่มีปัญหาทางด้านการละลายและความไม่เสถียรที่ให้ทางการรับประทาน ในบรรดาพอลิเมอร์สังเคราะห์ที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นตัวนำส่งยา 600-HPTChC มีความน่าสนใจเนื่องจากเป็นไคโตซานที่ผ่านการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างโดยกระบวนการ quaternization ให้มีคุณสมบัติเพิ่มการละลายในน้ำโดยยังคงคุณสมบัติการยึดเกาะกับเยื่อเมือก อย่างไรก็ดี คุณสมบัติความเข้ากันได้ของเนื้อเยื่อในร่างกายและ กลไกการแพร่ผ่านในเซลล์และระหว่างเซลล์ลำไส้ของ 600-HPTChC ยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัด ในการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของ 600-HPTChC ต่อ cell proliferation และ differentiation รวมทั้งศึกษาผลและกลไกของ 600-HPTChC ต่อการเพิ่มการดูดซึมทั้งภายในเซลล์และระหว่างเซลล์โดยใช้เซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง Caco-2 ซึ่งเป็นโมเดลของเซลล์ลำไส้เล็กในการทดสอบ
จากผลการทดลองพบว่า 600-HPTChC ที่ถูกแทนที่ด้วย Quat-188 ในอัตราส่วนที่ต่ำมีผลต่อความเป็นพิษและยับยั้ง proliferation ของเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง Caco-2 น้อยกว่าการแทนที่ Quat-188 ในอัตราส่วนที่สูง โดยผลของสารต่อการยับยั้ง cell proliferation อาจไปรบกวน cell cycle ซึ่งส่งผลต่อเนื่องต่อ differentiation ของเซลล์ Caco-2 เมื่อให้สารติดต่อกันเป็นระยะเวลา 9 วัน แต่เมื่อลดระยะเวลาการให้สารเป็น 4 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน เพื่อเลียนแบบระยะเวลาที่สารอยู่ในลำไส้เล็ก โดยยังให้ต่อเนื่องเป็นระยะเวลา 9 วัน กลับพบว่า 600-HPTChC ไม่มีผลต่อ differentiation ของเซลล์ สำหรับผลของสารต่อการแพร่ผ่านระหว่างเซลล์ พบว่า 600-HPTChC มีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มการแพร่ผ่านระหว่างเซลล์ได้ดีกว่าไคโตซาน จากระยะเวลาในการเปิดและปิดของ tight junction ที่สั้นกว่า สำหรับผลของสารต่อการแพร่ผ่านในเซลล์ พบว่า 600-HPTChC เพิ่มการดูดซึมยา โดยผลที่เกิดขึ้นมาจากการยับยั้งการทำงานของ P-gp และไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านการแสดงออกของปริมาณโปรตีนและ mRNA ของ P-gp นอกจากนี้ภาพจาก Immunofluorescence ยืนยันการจับกันระหว่าง 600-HPTChC กับ P-gp ที่แสดงออกบนพิ้นผิวทางด้าน apical ซึ่งการจับกันดังกล่าวอาจจะส่งผลกระตุ้นการทำงานของ P-gp ATPase ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของ P-gp และส่งผลลดการขับยาออกจากเซลล์ลำไส้ โดยผลการศึกษานี้สนับสนุนการนำ 600-HPTChC มาพัฒนาต่อเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวนำส่งยาผ่านการรับประทาน |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1331 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Glycoproteins |
dc.subject |
Biocompatibility |
dc.subject |
Chitosan |
dc.subject |
ไกลโคโปรตีน |
dc.subject |
ความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพ |
dc.subject |
ไคโตแซน |
dc.subject.classification |
Pharmacology |
dc.title |
Effects of high molecular weight n-(2-hydroxypropyl)-3-trimethylammonium chitosan chloride on the barrier integrity of Caco-2 monolayer |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลของเอ็น-(2-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิล)-3-ไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมไคโตซานคลอไรด์ชนิดที่มีมวลโมเลกุลสูงต่อความสมบูรณ์ของผนังกั้นของเซลล์คาโค-2 ที่เพาะเลี้ยงชั้นเดียว |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Biopharmaceutical Sciences |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.email.advisor |
Suree.J@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |
dc.subject.keyword |
600-HPTCHC |
dc.subject.keyword |
CACO-2 |
dc.subject.keyword |
BIOCOMPATIBILITY |
dc.subject.keyword |
TIGHT JUNCTION |
dc.subject.keyword |
PERMEABILITY |
dc.subject.keyword |
P-GLYCOPROTEIN |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1331 |