DSpace Repository
Effects of cholesterol-loaded cyclodextrins on quality of equine epididymal sperm after freezing and thawing
dc.contributor.advisor Theerawat Tharasanit
dc.contributor.author Teeraporn Pamornsakda
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2010
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 en_US
dc.description.abstract The objectives of this study were to examine the effects of cholesterol-loaded cyclodextrins (CLCs) on amount and distribution of cholesterol in equine epididymal sperm (EXP.1, EXP.2), and to study the effect of CLCs on quality of epididymal sperm during cryopreservation. EXP.1Sperm from Thai crossbreed stallions (n=3, aged 3-12 years old) were loaded with three concentrations of CLCs: 1) 1.5 mg, 2) 3 mg, and 3) 6 mg of CLCs per 120x10⁶ sperm. The CLCs loaded sperm were then analyzed for the amount of total cholesterol in the sperm plasma membrane at 15, 30 and 45 min of CLC incubation using gas chromatography. Sperm incubated in extender without CLCs served as a control.The cholesterol contents in epididymal sperm were increased in a manner of dose and time dependence. Incubating sperm with 1.5 mg CLCs/120 x 10⁶ sperm preserved sperm quality similar to non-CLC treated control (P>0.05). However, high CLC concentration, especially at 6 mg/ 120 x 10⁶, significantly decreased sperm motility and viability in all incubation times. EXP.2 Sperm from Thai crossbreed stallions (n=3, aged 3-12 years old) were treated with 1.5 mg CLCs/ 120x10⁶ sperm. After 15 min, the sperm were fixed and stained with filipin to examine the cholesterol distribution. Filipin-sterol complexes were distributed throughout the sperm head with a lower intensity at apical and pre-equatorial subdomains of non-CLC treated sperm. In CLC treated sperm, two patterns of filipin-sterol complexes were predominantly detected. A large proportion of CLCs treated sperm (64.3 ± 2.8%) had a marked increase of filipin-sterol complex intensity over the sperm head compared to non-CLC treated sperm. However, 27.7 ± 3.2% of sperm demonstrated an absent or patchy labeling of filipin at apical and pre-equatorial parts. Small number of sperm (8.0 ± 4.6%) had pattern of filipin-sterol complexes similar to that of non-treated control. EXP.3 Epididymal sperm from Thai crossbreed stallions (n=7, aged 3-12 years old) were treated with CLCs as similar to EXP.1 and then submitted to cryopreservation. The sperm quality was examined at before cryopreservation, post-equilibration and 10 min, 2 h and 4 h after freezing and thawing. CLCs at 1.5 mg/120 x 10⁶ sperm significantly improved sperm quality during sperm equilibration and cryopreservation compared to CLCs at 3 and 6 mg/120 x 10⁶ sperm and non-CLC treated sperm. It is concluded that cholesterol loading to the sperm plasma membrane by CLCs at optimal concentration decreases chilling sensitivity and also improves epididymal sperm cryopreservability. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบปริมาณและการกระจายตัวของโคเลสเตอรอลภายหลังการเสริมโคเลสเตอรอลไซโคลเด็กตรินให้กับเยื่อหุ้มอสุจิ และศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของอสุจิจากอิพิดิไดมีสม้าที่มีการเสริมโคเลสเตอรอลไซโคเด็กตรินในระหว่างขั้นตอนต่างๆของการแช่แข็ง การทดลองที่ 1 เก็บอสุจิจากอิพิดิไดมีสจากพ่อม้าพันธุ์ผสม อายุระหว่าง 3-12 ปี จำนวน 3 ตัว ทำการเสริมโคเลสเตอรอลไซโคลเด็กตรินในน้ำเชื้อที่ปริมาณและระยะเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ การเสริม1.5 3.0 และ 6.0 มิลลิกรัมโคเลสเตอรอลไซโคลเด็กตรินต่ออสุจิ120 ล้านตัว ในช่วงเวลา 15 30 และ 45 นาทีกลุ่มควบคุมไม่มีการเสริมโคเลสเตอรอลไซโคลเด็กตริน พบว่าปริมาณโคเลสเตอรอลของเยื่อหุ้มอสุจิมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นและระยะเวลาการเสริมโคเลสเตอรอลโคเลสเตอรอลไซโคลเด็กตริน 1.5 มิลลิกรัมให้อัตราการเคลื่อนที่และอสุจิมีชีวิตไม่แตกต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุม ส่วนการเสริมโคเลสเตอรอลไซโคลเด็กตรินในปริมาณสูงโดยเฉพาะขนาด 6.0 มิลลิกรัม ให้ผลลบต่อคุณภาพอสุจิ การทดลองที่ 2 ทำการเก็บอสุจิจากอิพิดิไดมีสพ่อม้าพันธุ์ผสม อายุระหว่าง 3-12 ปี จำนวน 3 ตัวทำการตรวจการกระจายตัวของโคเลสเตอรอลของเยื่อหุ้มอสุจิด้วยการยอมสีเรืองแสง(ฟิลิปิน) ภายหลังการบ่มอสุจิด้วยโคเลสเตอรอลไซโคเด็กตรินขนาด 1.5 มิลลิกรัม นาน 15 นาที กลุ่มควบคุมไม่มีการเสริมโคเลสเตอรอลไซโคลเด็กตริน พบว่าอสุจิกลุ่มควบคุม มีการกระจายตัวของโคเลสเตอรอลค่อนข้างน้อยที่ส่วนหัวของอสุจิ หลังการเสริมโคเลสเตอรอลไซโคลเด็กตรินพบว่าร้อยละ 64.3±2.8 มีโคเลสเตอรอลการกระจายตัวหนาแน่นทั่วทั้งส่วนหัวอสุจิและร้อยละ 27.7±3.2 มีการกระจายตัวของโคเลสเตอรอล น้อยหรือไม่มี อสุจิร้อยละ 8.0±4.6 มีการกระจายของโคเลสเตอรอลเหมือนกลุ่มควบคุม การทดลองที่ 3 ทำการเก็บอสุจิจากอิพิดิไดมีสพ่อม้าพันธุ์ผสม อายุระหว่าง 3-12 ปี จำนวน 7 ตัวแบ่งอสุจิออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มเหมือนการทดลองที่ 1 นำอสุจิไปแช่แข็งและทำการตรวจคุณภาพตัวอสุจิภายหลังการแช่เย็นอสุจิที่อุณหภูมิ 4 อาศาเซลเซียส นาน 1 ชั่วโมง และภายหลังการแช่แข็งและการทำละลาย ที่ 10 นาที 2 ชั่วโมง และ 4 ชั่วโมง พบว่าการเสริมโคเลสเตอรอลไซโคลเด็กตริน 1.5 มิลลิกรัมต่ออสุจิ 120 ล้านตัวให้คุณภาพของอสุจิในระหว่างขั้นตอนต่างๆของการแช่แข็ง ดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มที่มีการเสริมโคเลสเตอรอลไซโคลเด็กตรินความเข้มข้นอื่นๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) การศึกษานี้สรุปว่า การเสริมโคเลสเตอรอลไซโคลเด็กตรินในอสุจิด้วยปริมาณที่เหมาะสม ช่วยลดความไวรับต่อความเย็น และเพิ่มคุณภาพของอสุจิภายหลังการแช่แข็ง en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.732
dc.subject Horses en_US
dc.subject Semen en_US
dc.subject Cyclodextrins en_US
dc.subject ม้า en_US
dc.subject อสุจิ en_US
dc.subject ไซโคลเดกซตริน en_US
dc.title Effects of cholesterol-loaded cyclodextrins on quality of equine epididymal sperm after freezing and thawing en_US
dc.title.alternative ผลของการเสริมโคเลสเตอรอล ไซโคลเด็กตรินต่อคุณภาพอสุจจิจากอิพิดิไดมิสม้าภายหลังการแช่เข็งและการทำลาย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Theriogenology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor tharasanit@hotmai.com
dc.email.author No information provinded
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2010.732