dc.contributor.advisor |
Chamnan Patarapanich |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Bodin Tuesuwan |
dc.contributor.author |
Chutipan Nusuk |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
2019-05-15T04:31:00Z |
2019-05-15T04:31:00Z |
dc.date.issued |
2010 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61804 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Several studies of chemicals in longan (Dimocarpus longan Lour.) seed have been suggested to have positive effect on deficit in learning and memory. In this study, the extraction methods from longan seeds found that ethyl acetate extracts showed the positive effect on learning and memory impairment after bilateral carotid arteries (2-VO) occlusion in mice. Using the fractionation of the ethyl acetate part by conventional chromatographic technique together with the screening activities, we obtained four major compounds; quercetin, gallic acid, propyl gallate and rutin. Rutin showed to be a one of the most active principle compounds at dose 100mg/kg and used to be a chemical marker for the standardized herbal extract. All the compounds were identified by physical and spectroscopic properties. Furthermore, we prepared relatively stable standardized herbal extract from longan seeds by removing the problematic phenolic portion. High performance liquid chromatography technique (HPLC technique) for determination of rutin in longan seed extract was developed and validated. This method was validated according to ICH guideline. The rutin in longan seed extract was determined using reverse phase column as stationary phase, an isocratic as mobile phase and hesperidin as internal standard. The method shows linearity range of 0.31-1.54µg/ml of rutin (r² = 0.9940).The percentage recovery (%R) was in the range of 99.30-101.98 and the relative standard determination (%RSD) was not more than 2. The limit of detection and limit of quantification of rutin were 0.13 and 0.38 µg/ml, respectively. A thin-layer chromatographic (TLC) method was developed to determine rutin by using silica gel plate GF[254] as stationary phase and butanol: glacial acetic acid (9:3) as developing solvent, hesperidin as internal standard. The detection of the TLC spot was developed by spraying with anthrone in ethanol. This method was validated according to ICH guideline. The method shows linearity range of 0.82-2.83mg/ml of rutin (r²= 0.9950) .The percentage recovery was in the range of and percentage of 98.41-100.46 .RSD was not more than 2. The limit of detection and limit of quantification of rutin were 0.21 and 0.62mg/ml, respectively.Proper validation of two analytical methods and according to ICH guidelines. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ลำไยเป็นสมุนไพรที่มีการศึกษาพบว่ามีฤทธิ์แก้ไขภาวะบกพร่องทางการเรียนรู้และความจำ ในงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าสิ่งสกัดเมล็ดลำไยในชั้นเอทิลอะซิเทต มีฤทธิ์แก้ไขภาวะบกพร่องทางการเรียนรู้และความจำที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดในหนูเมาส์ ด้วยวิธีอุดกั้นหลอดเลือดแดงคอมมอนแคโรติดทั้งสองข้าง และเมื่อนำสิ่งสกัดเมล็ดลำไยในชั้นเอทิลอะซิเทต มาแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธีคอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟีและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารที่ได้ทางกายภาพและวิธีสเปกโตรสโกปีพบว่าแยกสารได้4ชนิดคือ เคอร์ซิทิน, กาลิค แอซิด, โพรพิว กาเลต และ รูทีน เมื่อนำสารทั้ง4ชนิดไปทดสอบฤทธิ์แก้ไขภาวะบกพร่องทางการเรียนรู้และความจำ พบว่ารูทีนเป็นสารที่มีฤทธิ์ดีที่สุดตัวหนึ่ง ในการศึกษานี้ได้เสนอใช้รูทีนเป็นสารบ่งชี้ (chemical marker) ในสารสกัดมาตรฐาน (standardized herbal extract) และได้พัฒนาวิธีการเตรียมสารสกัดมาตรฐาน ใช้วิธีสกัดโดยอาศัยความเป็นกรดและเบสของสารที่มีความแตกต่างกัน (acid-base extraction) เพื่อกำจัดสารที่เสียง่ายออกจากสารสกัด ทำให้ได้สารสกัดมาตรฐานของเมล็ดลำไยที่คงตัว เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการศึกษาทางเคมีและพรีคลินิกต่อไป ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์เพื่อวิเคราะห์รูทีนในเมล็ดลำไยโดยใช้วิธี ไฮเปอฟอแมนลิควิด โครมาโตกราฟี ใช้คอลัมน์ รีเวอร์สเฟสเป็นวัฏภาคนิ่ง ใช้ระบบไอโซเครติกเป็นวัฏภาคเคลื่อนที่ และใช้สารเฮสเปอริดินเป็นสารมาตรฐานอินเทอร์นอล วิธีวิเคราะห์ดังกล่าวได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความใช้ได้ตามข้อกำหนดไอซีเอซ ซึ่งพบว่าความเป็นเส้นตรงมีค่าสัมประสิทธ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ0.9940 ช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงในช่วง 0.31 ถึง 1.54 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ร้อยละของการกลับคืนอยู่ในช่วง 99.30-101.98 และร้อยละของความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ไม่เกิน 2 ลิมิตการตรวจวัดและลิมิตการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ มีค่าเท่ากับ0.13และ 0.38ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ
ในการศึกษายังได้พัฒนาวิธีทินแลโครมาโทกราฟี เพื่อวิเคราะห์รูทีนในเมล็ดลำไย โดยใช้แผ่นซิลิกาเจลเป็นวัฎภาคคงที่ และ บิวทานอลต่อเกลเชียลอะซิติกแอซิด (9:3) เป็นวัฎภาคเคลื่อนที่ โดยมีสารเฮสเปอริดิน เป็นสารมาตรฐานอินเทอร์นอล การตรวจวัดจุดของสารโดยฉีดพ่นด้วยสารละลายแอนโทรนในเอทานอล วิธีวิเคราะห์ดังกล่าวได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความใช้ได้ตามข้อกำหนดของไอซีเอช เป็นเส้นตรงมีค่าสัมประสิทธ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ0.9950 ช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงในช่วง 0.82 ถึง2.83 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรซึ่งพบว่าปริมาณร้อยละของการกลับคืนอยู่ในช่วง 98.41-100.46 และ ร้อยละของความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ไม่เกิน 2 ลิมิตการตรวจวัดและลิมิตการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.21 และ 0.62 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาพบว่าวิธีวิเคราะห์ทั้ง 2 วิธีดังกล่าวมีความเหมาะสมและได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความใช้ได้ของวิธี ตามข้อกำหนดไอซีเอซ |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.733 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Herbs |
en_US |
dc.subject |
สมุนไพร |
en_US |
dc.subject |
เมล็ดลำไย -- การสกัด |
en_US |
dc.title |
Qualitative and Quantitative determinations of active principles having positive effect on mamory deficit in Longan seed extract |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การวิเคราะห์หาชนิดและปริมาณสารสำคัญที่มีฤทธิ์แก้ไขภาวะบกพร่องของการเรียนรู้และความจำในสารสกัดจากเมล็ดลำไย |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Pharmaceutical Technology |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Chamnan.P@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
Bodin.T@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2010.733 |