DSpace Repository
Antimicrobial activity against periodontopathic bacteria, cell toxicity against gingival fibroblasts and antinflammatory effect of crude extract from mangosteen
dc.contributor.author Kitti Torrungruang
dc.contributor.author Suchada Chutimawarapun
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2006
dc.description.abstract Extract from mangosteen pericarp has demonstrated various pharmacological activities including anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal. It may have potential for the treatment of periodontal disease, which is a chronic inflammatory disease caused by anaerobic bacteria. The aim of this study was 1) to investigate the toxicity of mangosteen extract to human gingival fibroblast, 2) to examine the anti-bacterial activity of the extract against periodontopathic bacteria including P. gingivalis and A. actinomycetemcomitans, and 3) to examine the inhibitory effect of the extract on PGE[subscript2]) production in lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-activated peripheral blood monocytes. The changes in cell viability were observed by inverted phase contrast microscopy and 3-(4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2,5-diphenytetrazolium bromide (MTT) assay. The extract was not toxic when exposed to fibroblasts for up to 48 hours at the concentration of 200 [M]g/ml or less. The extract exhibited anti-bacterial activity against P. gingivalis, but not A. actinomycetemcomitans. The minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) and minimum bactericidal concentration (MBC) against P. gingivalis were 20 and 40 [M]g/ml, respectively. The anti-inflammatory activity of the extract was determined by measuring PGE[subscript2] production with enzyme-linked immunosorbent assy (ELISA). The extract significantly inhibited LPS-induced PGE production in a dose-dependent manner. Its inhibitory effect reached maximal level at 10 [M]g/ml. These results suggest that the extract from mangosteen pericarp may be beneficial for periodontal treatment. en
dc.description.abstractalternative เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าสารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุดมีคุณสมบัติทางยาหลายอย่าง เช่น ฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียและเชื้อรา และฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ โรคปริทันต์อักเสบเกิดจากการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียทำให้เกิดการอักเสบเรื้อรังและการทำลายของอวัยวะปริทันต์ ดังนั้นสารสกัดดังกล่าวอาจพัฒนามาใช้รักษาโรคนี้ได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ที่ได้จากเนื้อเยื่อเหงือกของคนปกติ ฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ทำให้เกิดโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ และฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของสารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุด การศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ทำโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบหัวกลับ และการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเอ็มทีที (3-(4,5-dimethylthizol-2-yl)2,5- diphenyltetrazolium bromide; MTT assay) โดยพบว่าเซลล์ไม่ได้รับอันตรายเมื่อได้รับสารสกัดที่ความเข้มข้นไม่เกิน 200 [M]g/ml เป็นเวลาถึง 48 ชั่วโมง สารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุดฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ P. gingivalis แต่ไม่มีผลต่อเชื้อ A. actinomycetemcomitans โดยค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่มีผลยับยั้งเชื้อ P. gingivalis คือ 20 [M]g/ml ขณะที่ค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่มีผลในการฆ่าเชื้อคือ 40 [M]g/ml การวัดฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของสารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุด ทำโดยวัดการหลั่งพรอสตาแกลนดินอีสอง (prostaglandin E[subscript2]) จากเซลล์โมโนไซต์ (monocyte) ที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยไลโปพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ (lipopolysaccharide) จากเชื้อ P. gingivalis โดยพบว่าสารสกัดสามารถยับยั้งการหลั่งพลอสตาแกลนดินอีสองได้ โดยมีฤทธิ์มากขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นที่เพิ่มขึ้นและมีฤทธิ์มากที่สุดที่ความเข้มข้น 10 [M]g/ml การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุดมีคุณสมบัติที่อาจนำมาพัฒนาเพื่อใช้ในการรักษาโรคปริทนต์อักเสบได้ en
dc.description.sponsorship Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Periodontitis en
dc.subject Antiseptics en
dc.subject Mangosteen en
dc.subject Anti-inflammatory agents en
dc.title Antimicrobial activity against periodontopathic bacteria, cell toxicity against gingival fibroblasts and antinflammatory effect of crude extract from mangosteen en
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ทำให้เกิดโรคปริทันต์อักเสบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ที่ได้จากเนื้อเยื่อเหงือกของคนปกติและฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของสารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุด : รายงานผลการวิจัย en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author ktorrung1@yahoo.com
dc.email.author No information provided