DSpace Repository
Essay on the stickiness of selling, general, and administrative cost
dc.contributor.advisor Narapong Srivisal
dc.contributor.author Phattraphol Anekpong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract This paper provided evidences that costs management is affected by many factors and investors can use this knowledge to analyze the firm’s cost management practices. Selling, General, and Administrative Costs (SG&A) appears to be sticky and showed that costs management is asymmetric. The cost stickiness occurs when the SG&A costs decrease by smaller percentage with revenue decrease compare to SG&A costs increase with revenue increase. This paper explored various factors that might have influence on the stickiness of SG&A costs using linear regression. Factors such as managerial ownership and ownership concentration are found to decrease cost stickiness in different periods. Firms within service industry are found to have significantly greater SG&A cost stickiness compare to other industries. Good corporate governance is also found to increase SG&A cost stickiness.
dc.description.abstractalternative บทความนี้เป็นหลักฐานว่าการบริหารต้นทุนมีผลกระทบจากหลายปัจจัยและนักลงทุนสามารถใช้ความรู้นี้ในการวิเคราะห์แนวทางการบริหารต้นทุนของบริษัทได้ ค่าใช้จ่ายในการขายและบริหาร (SG & A Cost) นั้นมีความเหนียวซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการจัดการค่าใช้จ่ายนั้นไม่สมมาตร ความเหนียวเกิดขึ้นจากการที่ค่าใช้จ่ายในการขายและบริหารลดลงในสัดส่วนที่น้อยกว่าเมื่อรายรับลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าใช้จ่ายในการขายและบริหารเมื่อรายรับเพิ่มขึ้น บทความนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆที่อาจมีผลต่อความเหนียวของค่าใช้จ่ายในการขายและบริหารโดยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอย ปัจจัยต่างๆเช่นความเป็นเจ้าของและการกระจุกตัวของความเป็นเจ้าของนั้นช่วยลดความเหนียวของค่าใช้จ่ายในการขายและบริหารในแต่ละช่วงเวลา บริษัทที่อยู่ในอุตสาหกรรมบริการมีความเหนียวของค่าใช้จ่ายในการขายและบริหารที่สูงกว่าบริษัทในอุตสาหกรรมอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้บรรษัทภิบาลที่ดียังช่วยเพิ่มความเหนียวของค่าใช้จ่ายในการขายและบริหาร
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.246
dc.subject.classification Business
dc.title Essay on the stickiness of selling, general, and administrative cost
dc.title.alternative เรียงความเรื่องความเหนียวของค่าใช้จ่ายในการขายและการบริหาร
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Finance
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Narapong.S@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.246