DSpace Repository
Genome Characterization Of Hahella Chejuensis Strain Hn01, A Pathogen Of Red Egg Disease In Tilapia (Oreochromis Sp.)
dc.contributor.advisor Channarong Rodkhum
dc.contributor.advisor Pattanapon Kayansamruaj
dc.contributor.author Putu Cri Devischa Gallantiswara
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract Red eggs disease is an emerging disease occurred in Tilapia hatcheries which caused by a Gram-negative bacterium called Hahella chejuensis HN01. The disease infects to all the stage of fish eggs and reduces the hatchability. However, there are limited study about the bacterial pathogenicity. In this study, we analyzed the phylogenetic relationship and characterized the virulence traits of Hahella chejuensis by using genomic approach. The bacterial genome was sequenced using Illumina Miseq platform. The phylogenetic tree based on several housekeeping genes confirmed that the bacterium was belong to Genus Hahella and species chejuensis. the Average Nucleotide Identity calculation with the reference strain, Hahella chejuensis KCTC2396 was 89.40% which still indicates the variability between two genomes. The annotation against the Virulence Factor Data Base revealed the genome of Hahella chejuensis HN01 specifically harbors 19 virulence genes contributed to capsules, pigments, adhesion proteins, enzymes, toxins, and secretion system productions. Interestingly, two genes highly similar to toxin genes in Vibrio cholerae; cholera enterotoxin (ctxA) and zona occludens toxin (zot), were found exclusively in the strain HN01. This study brings a new insight in preliminary exploring the genotypic virulence properties of Hahella chejuensis HN01.
dc.description.abstractalternative โรคเรดเอ้ก เป็นโรคอุบัติใหม่ที่เกิดขึ้นกับฟาร์มเพาะเลี้ยงปลานิล ซึ่งมีสาเหตุเกิดจากเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบที่ถูกเรียกว่า ฮาเฮลล่า เจจูเอ็นซิส (Hahella chejuensis) โรคนี้สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้กับไข่ปลาทุกระยะและทำให้ลดอัตราการเพาะฟักลง อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความรุนแรงในการก่อโรคของเชื้อนี้ยังมีอยู่ค่อนข้างจำกัด ในการศึกษานี้เราได้วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางอนุกรมวิธานและศึกษาจีนปัจจัยความรุนแรงในการก่อโรคของเชื้อแบคทีเรียฮาเฮลล่า เจจูเอ็นซิส สายพันธุ์ เฮชเอ็น 01 โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์รายละเอียดในจีโนมของเชื้อ จีโนมของเชื้อถูกหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์โดยใช้ Illumina Miseg plateform จากการวิเคราะห์ Phylogenetic tree โดยอาศัยจีน housekeeping หลายจีนสามารถยืนยันได้ว่าแบคทีเรียนี้อยู่ในจีนัส ฮาเฮลล่า และ สปีชีส์ เจจูเอ็นซิส ค่าเฉลี่ยการคำนวณความเหมือนของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์กับเชื้อสายพันธุ์อ้างอิงได้แก่ ฮาเฮลล่า จีจูเอ็นซีส เคซีทีซี 2396 คือ 89.40 % ซึ่งค่านี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างระหว่างจีโนมของแบคทีเรียทั้ง 2 สายพันธุ์ การทำ annotation กับ Virulence Factor Data Base พบว่า ภายในจีโนมของฮาเฮลล่า เจจูเอ็นซิส สายพันธุ์ เฮชเอ็น 01 มีจีนปัจจัยก่อความรุนแรงที่จำเพาะอยู่ถึง 19 จีน ได้แก่ capsule, pigments, adhesion proteins, enzymes, toxins, และ secretion system productions เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าภายในจีโนมของฮาเฮลล่า เจจูเอ็นซิส สายพันธุ์ เฮชเอ็น 01 พบจีน 2 จีนที่มีความคล้ายคลึงสูงกับจีน toxin ในวิบริโอ คลอเรอเร่ ได้แก่ cholera enterotoxin (ctxA) และ zona occludens toxin (zot) การศึกษานี้ได้ค้นพบสิ่งใหม่ที่นำมาซึ่งจุดเริ่มต้นในการศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางพันธุกรรมในการก่อความรุนแรงของเชื้อฮาเฮลล่า เจจูเอ็นซิส สายพันธุ์ เฮชเอ็น 01
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.536
dc.subject.classification Veterinary
dc.title Genome Characterization Of Hahella Chejuensis Strain Hn01, A Pathogen Of Red Egg Disease In Tilapia (Oreochromis Sp.)
dc.title.alternative การจำแนกคุณลักษณะทางจีโนมของ ฮาเฮลล่า เจจูเอ็นซิส สายพันธุ์ เอชเอ็น 01 เชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรคเรดเอ้ก ในปลานิล
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Science and Technology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Channarong.R@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.536