DSpace Repository
Intensive nutrition conseling by telephone call for improving dietary behavior and inflammatory status in chronic kidney disease
dc.contributor.advisor Tipayanate Ariyapitipun
dc.contributor.advisor Kearkiat Praditpornsilpa
dc.contributor.author Jeeranit Pongthong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2015
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract Chronic kidney disease (CKD) has still been a worldwide public health problem including Thailand. Inflammation, one of nontraditional risk factors of CKD complications, plays a major role in the pathophysiology of cardiovascular disease. Therefore, the nutrition counseling is required in the CKD patients for dietary control and self-monitoring. This study divided into two parts. The first part was a cross-sectional study and aimed to measure and compare inflammation markers in difference stages of CKD patient. All CKD patients were enrolled from the Endocrine and Metabolic Clinic at Chulalongkorn memorial hospital. Thirty-eight CKD patients and eight healthy participants were recruited and investigated the levels of serum TNF-α and IL6. All participants were asked to perform 7-day food record used for calculating energy and nutrient intake. There was no significant difference of inflammation makers between healthy subjects and CKD patients in various stages. However, this study found a decreasing trend of TNF-alpha and IL-6 in stage 3 and 4 CKD patients and an increasing trend in patients with CKD stage 1&2. There were no significant relationships between eGFR and these inflammation biomarkers of Thai predialysis CKD outpatients. However, there was significance correlation between serum TNF-α levels and muscle mass (r2 = 0.13, p = 0.003) or visceral fat (r2 = 0.22, p = 0.02). The second study aimed to investigate the effect of the intensive nutrition counseling by follow-up telephone call for improving dietary behavior and inflammatory status. Thirty-six patients with CKD stage 1 to 4 were enrolled. The 24-week randomized control trial was applied in this study. The CKD participants in first study were randomized into two groups. The control groups received a routine nutrition counseling and had appointment with a dietitian at the clinic every 12 weeks. Patients in the treatment groups received the follow-up telephone calls every week at first month and twice a month during the rest of the study. Interestingly, this study found significant decrease of serum TNF-α in stage 1&2 CKD patients. Eventhough the intensive nutrition counseling with follow-up telephone calls did not show the effect on inflammation markers of the late stage CKD patients within 6 months. It could maintain self-management on protein intake and the nutrition status of these patients. Therefore, intensive nutrition counseling supplemented with follow-up telephone call may benefit to CKD patients as service in hospitals.
dc.description.abstractalternative โรคไตเรื้อรังเป็นปัญหาทางสาธารณสุขทั่วโลกรวมทั้งประเทศไทย การอักเสบเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงหนึ่งที่สำคัญซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดซึ่งเป็นภาวะแทรกซ้อนในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรัง  ดังนั้น เพือให้ผู้ป่วยสามารถดูแตนเองในการควบคุมอาหารได้อย่างเหมาะสม จึงจำเป็นต้องได้รับคำปรึกษาด้านโภชนาการจากนักกำหนดอาหารอย่างต่อเนื่อง การศึกษานี้แบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน การศึกษาส่วนที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาแบบ cross sectional study มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบตัวชี้วัดด้านการอักเสบในผู้ป่วยไตเรื้อรังระยะต่าง ๆ กับคนปกติ โดยทำการเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังจากคลินิกต่อมไร้ท่อและคลินิกเมตาบอลิก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย จำนวน 38 ราย และอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดี จำนวน 8 ราย กลุ่มตัวอย่างทำการจดบันทึกอาหารที่บริโภค 7 วัน และเจาะเลือดเพื่อวัดระดับ TNF-α และ IL6 จากการศึกษาพบไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของระดับ TNF-α และ IL6 ระหว่างอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีและผู้ป่วยไตเรื้อรังระยะ 1&2, 3, และ 4 แต่มีแนวโน้มที่ TNF-alpha และ IL-6 ของผู้ป่วยไตเรื้อรังระยะ 3 และ 4 จะน้อยกว่าอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดี ในขณะที่ตัวชี้วัดการอักเสบดังกล่าวในผู้ป่วยไตเรื้อรังระยะ 1&2 มีแนวโน้มมากกว่าอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดี นอกจากนี้พบมีความสัมพันธ์สำคัญระหว่างระดับ TNF-α กับปริมาณกล้ามเนื้อ (r2 = 0.13, p = 0.003) และระดับไขมันในช่องท้อง (r2 = 0.22, p = 0.02) แต่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับ eGFR การศึกษาที่สองมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการให้คำปรึกษาทางโภชนาการและติดตามการปรับพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารของผู้ป่วยทางโทรศัพท์ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับตัวชี้วัดต้านการอักเสบ การศึกษานี้เป็นแบบ randomized control trial ในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรัง จำนวน 36 ราย โดยให้คำปรึกษาและติดตามผู้ป่วยต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลา 24 สัปดาห์ แบ่งผู้ป่วยเป็น 2 กลุ่ม แต่ละกลุ่มแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มย่อยตามระยะของโรคไต (ระยะ1&2, ระยะ 3, ระยะ 4)  กลุ่มควบคุม ได้รับคำแนะนำด้านอาหารจากนักกำหนดอาหารที่คลินิกทุก 12 สัปดาห์เพียงอย่างเดียว ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับคำแนะนำที่คลินิกและโทรติดตามสัปดาห์ละครั้งในช่วง 4 สัปดาห์แรกและ 2 สัปดาห์ต่อครั้งในช่วงสัปดาห์ที่ 6 – 24 ผลการศึกษาพบการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของระดับ TNF-α ในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะที่ 1 และ 2 ทั้งกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง การศึกษานี้แม้ไม่เห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับตัวชี้วัดการอักเสบในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะ 3 และ 4 ภายในเวลา 6 เดือน แต่เห็นแนวโน้มว่าลดลง จะเห็นได้ว่าการให้คำปรึกษาทางโภชนาการและติดตามการปรับพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารของผู้ป่วยทางโทรศัพท์สามารถรักษาภาวะโภชนาการของผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะที่ 1 – 4 ให้คงที่ และไม่มีภาวะทุพโภชนาการเกิดขึ้น รวมทั้งสามารถทำให้ผู้ป่วยควบคุมปริมาณโปรตีนได้ตามแผนการรักษาของแพทย์
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Nursing
dc.title Intensive nutrition conseling by telephone call for improving dietary behavior and inflammatory status in chronic kidney disease
dc.title.alternative โภชนบำบัดโดยการให้คำปรึกษาทางโทรศัพท์เพื่อปรับพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารและบรรเทาภาวะอักเสบในโรคไตเรื้อรัง
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Food and Nutrition
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Tipayanate.A@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Kearkiat.P@Chula.ac.th