DSpace Repository
Role of E-commerce on Trading Sector in China
dc.contributor.advisor Paitoon Kraipornsak
dc.contributor.advisor Master’s Degree
dc.contributor.author Jinyi Li
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract E-commerce is rapidly developing along with the development of information technology in China. This paper is aimed at analyzing the contribution of E-commerce on the trading sector in China and estimating the macroeconomic and sectoral impact of E-commerce respectively by using fixed effect panel data based on the data from seven selected regions in China over the period of 2008-2016. The study found that E-commerce plays a significant and positive role in the economic growth at either macroeconomic level or sectoral level. Every 1 percent increase in E-commerce's sale leads to an increase of 0.54 percent in the output in the trading sector. E-commerce has a great influence on trade sector, and it has become one of the main driving forces for economic development in China.
dc.description.abstractalternative อีคอมเมิร์ซหรือพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในประเทศจีนนั้นได้มีการพัฒนาควบคู่ไปกับเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศอย่างรวดเร็ว ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การมีส่วนช่วยของอีคอมเมิร์ซในภาคส่วนของการค้าภายในประเทศจีน และประเมินผลกระทบของอีคอมเมิร์ซต่อเศรษฐกิจระดับมหภาครวมไปถึงผลกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจรายสาขาตามลำดับด้วยข้อมูลแบบ fixed effect panel data จากเจ็ดภูมิภาคที่เลือกในประเทศจีนช่วงระยะเวลาปี 2551-2559 โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่าอีคอมเมิร์ซ​มีบทบาทสำคัญเชิงบวกต่อเศรษฐกิจอย่างชัดเจน ไม่ว่าจะในระดับเศรษฐ​กิจมหาภาคหรือระดับภาค ซึ่งในทุก ๆ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นของการขายในอีคอมเมิร์ซจะนำไปสู่การเพิ่มขึ้น 0.54 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในภาคการค้า อีคอมเมิร์ซมีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อภาคการค้าและเป็นหนึ่งในแรงขับเคลื่อนหลักสำหรับการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจในประเทศจีน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.307
dc.subject.classification Economics
dc.title Role of E-commerce on Trading Sector in China
dc.title.alternative บทบาทของพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ต่อภาคการค้าในประเทศจีน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline International Economics and Finance
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Paitoon.K@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.307