DSpace Repository
The Relationship between FDI and Employment in China's Manufacturing Industry
dc.contributor.advisor Jessica Vechbanyongratana
dc.contributor.author Ruoheng Wang
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract China has achieved rapid economic growth after reforming and opening up, becoming the second largest economy after the United States. At the same time, China began to attract foreign direct investment, and the scale of foreign direct investment has been becoming larger and larger. It’s obvious that FDI has played a crucial role in promoting China's economic growth. But China is a country with a big population, the employment problem is the most direct and realistic problem. Although overall employment is increasing in China, the speed of employment growth in the manufacturing industry is very low. After all, the manufacturing industry is the main industry in China. So, there has been an expectation that foreign investors would bring not only new technology and capital, which would accelerate structural changes, but would also maintain employment. The topic of this paper is to analyze the relationship between FDI and employment in China’s manufacturing industry. In particular, this study explores the role differential effect of FDI in low-tech and high-tech manufacturing industries. This analysis was conducted using OLS regression models estimated for panel data between 1999 to 2015. And this paper also explores the real relationship between FDI and employment in the manufacturing industry of China through four company cases. The result shows that there is a significant positive relationship between FDI and employment for the entire manufacturing industry of China, and FDI has a greater effect on high-tech manufacturing industries than low-tech manufacturing industries. But in the company cases, the effect of FDI on employment in high-tech and low-tech manufacturing industry are not much different.
dc.description.abstractalternative ประเทศจีนประสบความสำเร็จในด้านเศรษฐกิจที่เติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วภายหลังการปฏิรูปและการเปิดประเทศจนมีขนาดเศรษฐกิจใหญ่เป็นอันดับสองรองจากสหรัฐอเมริกาในขณะเดียวกันจีนเริ่มดึงดูดการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศทำให้ปริมาณการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศมีขนาดเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ เห็นได้ชัดว่าการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศมีบทบาทสำคัญในการส่งเสริมการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของจีน แต่ประเทศจีนเป็นประเทศที่มีประชากรจำนวนมาก ปัญหาการจ้างงานเป็นปัญหาที่ตรงและเป็นจริงมากที่สุด แม้ว่าปริมาณการจ้างงานโดยรวมในประเทศจีนจะเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ความเร็วของการเติบโตของการจ้างงานในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตนั้นต่ำมาก ซึ่งเป็นอุตสาหกรรมหลักของประเทศ ดังนั้นจึงมีการคาดการว่านักลงทุนต่างชาติจะไม่เพียงแต่นำเทคโนโลยีใหม่และเงินทุนเข้ามาซึ่งจะมีส่วนช่วยเร่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้าง แต่ยังรักษาระดับการจ้างงานได้อีกด้วย เป้าหมายของการศึกษานี้คือการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศและการจ้างงานในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตของจีนงานวิจัยนี้สำรวจบทบาทของผลกระทบค่าความต่างของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในอุตสาหกรรมที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีขั้นต่ำและในอุตสาหกรรมที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีขั้นสูง การวิเคราะห์นี้ดำเนินการโดยใช้แบบจำลองการถดถอยแบบการประมาณค่าด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดสำหรับข้อมูลแบบผสมระหว่างปี 2542 ถึง 2558 งานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศและการจ้างงานในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตของจีนผ่านกรณีสี่ บริษัท ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศกับการจ้างงานในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตทั้งหมดของจีน และการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศมีผลกระทบต่ออุตสาหกรรมที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีขึ้นสูงมากกว่าต่ออุตสาหกรรมการผลิตที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีขั้นต่ำ แต่ในกรณีบริษัท ผลกระทบของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศต่อการจ้างงานในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตเทคโนโลยีขั้นสูงและเทคโนโลยีต่ำนั้นไม่แตกต่างกันมาก
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.309
dc.subject.classification Economics
dc.title The Relationship between FDI and Employment in China's Manufacturing Industry
dc.title.alternative ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศและการจ้างงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตของประเทศจีน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline International Economics and Finance
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Jessica.V@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.309