DSpace Repository
The Volatility Comovement among Stock Markets in East Asian Countries
dc.contributor.advisor Yong Yoon
dc.contributor.author Weijie Yu
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract Using daily indices for several East Asian and Asian emerging stock markets from 5 January 1995 to 31 December 2018, this study investigates the volatility comovement of the stock market returns in using the DCC-MGARCH model. The empirical results depict that the volatility comovement among East Asian stock markets have increased in recent years. Moreover, this correlation is stronger in the developed markets of Singapore, Hong Kong, Japan and Korea. Volatility comovement across emerging countries, namely, China, India, Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia and Philippines, has also increased. This study also examines the volatility spillover effects in East Asia at different stages including the periods before and after the 2008 global financial crisis. We find that severe financial crises have positive and significant impacts on both volatility comovement and volatility spillover in East Asian financial markets. And after the crisis periods the cross-border correlations have become even more interconnected and complex, despite the fact that financial crisis tends to trigger higher degree of systematic integration and risk in East Asian stock markets.
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความผันผวนที่เคลื่อนไหวไปด้วยกันของอัตราผลตอบแทนของตลาดหุ้นในเอเชียตะวันออกผ่านแบบจำลอง DCC-MGARCH ที่ความถี่รายวันตั้งแต่วันที่ 5 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2538 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2561  ผลลัพธ์เชิงประจักษ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าความผันผวนที่เคลื่อนไหวไปด้วยกันที่เกิดขึ้นในตลาดหุ้นเอเชียตะวันออกนั้นเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา นอกจากนี้ตลาดที่พัฒนาแล้ว (สิงคโปร์ ฮ่องกง จีน ญี่ปุ่นและสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี) มีความสัมพันธ์กันเป็นอย่างมาก ส่วนตลาดการเงินของประเทศเกิดใหม่ (จีน อินเดีย ไทย อินโดนีเซีย มาเลเซียและฟิลิปปินส์) ได้ค่อยๆปรับระดับความผันผวนที่เคลื่อนไหวไปพร้อมกันเข้ากับตลาดอื่นๆ การศึกษานี้ได้ตรวจสอบผลกระทบการรั่วไหลของความผันผวนในเอเชียตะวันออกในระดับต่างๆในช่วงวิกฤตการเงินโลกปี 2551 เราพบว่าวิกฤตการณ์ทางการเงินที่รุนแรงมีผลกระทบเชิงบวกและมีนัยสำคัญต่อทั้งความผันผวนที่เคลื่อนไหวไปด้วยกันและการรั่วไหลของความผันผวนของตลาดการเงินในเอเชียตะวันออก หลังจากวิกฤตสิ้นสุดลง ความสัมพันธ์ข้ามพรมแดนมีความเชื่อมโยงกันและซับซ้อนมากขึ้น ทว่าวิกฤติการเงินก่อให้เกิดการบูรณาการอย่างเป็นระบบในระดับที่สูงขึ้นและความหยุดนิ่งของข้อมูลในตลาดหุ้นเอเชียตะวันออก
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.313
dc.subject.classification Economics
dc.subject.classification Economics
dc.title The Volatility Comovement among Stock Markets in East Asian Countries
dc.title.alternative ความเคลื่อนไหวไปด้วยกันของความผันผวนของตลาดหุ้นในกลุ่มประเทศเอเชียตะวันออก
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline International Economics and Finance
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Yoon.Y@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.313