DSpace Repository
Association between chronic periodontitis and serum sST2, a novel cardiac biomarker, in a Thai population
dc.contributor.advisor Rangsini Mahanonda
dc.contributor.advisor Kitti Torrungruang
dc.contributor.author Dissayawadee Katudat
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2015
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract Chronic periodontitis is an inflammatory disease of tooth supporting tissues. Inflammatory cytokines produced from periodontitis lesions could leak into circulation and cause systemic inflammation. Soluble ST2 (sST2) is a cardiac biomarker that is secreted in response to systemic inflammation. Therefore, this study aimed to examine whether chronic periodontitis is associated with an increased level of serum sST2 in a Thai population. The study subjects comprised 1,872 individuals with mean age of 59.4±4.6 years. Of these, 209 individuals were diagnosed with no/mild chronic periodontitis, while 984 and 679 individuals were diagnosed with moderate and severe chronic periodontitis, respectively. The median sST2 concentration was 18.1 ng/ml. The concentration was higher in male than in female (18.8 versus 15.7 ng/ml). Linear regression analysis demonstrated that sST2 levels were associated with sex, gamma-glutamyl transferase (GGT), aspartate aminotransferase (AST), albumin, diabetes mellitus and triglycerides. The concentration of sST2 in male was associated with GGT, AST, albumin, diabetes mellitus and triglycerides. The sST2 in female subjects was associated with AST, albumin, diabetes mellitus, high density lipoprotein, moderate chronic periodontitis and severe chronic periodontitis. The findings of the present study indicated that sST2 was associated with chronic periodontitis only in female subjects.
dc.description.abstractalternative โรคปริทันต์อักเสบชนิดเรื้อรังคือโรคที่มีการอักเสบของเนื้อเยื่อรองรับฟัน ซึ่งไซโทไคน์ที่เกี่ยวกับการอักเสบจากรอยโรคปริทันต์สามารถหลุดเข้าสู่กระแสเลือดและทำให้เกิดการอักเสบทั่วร่างกายได้ สำหรับเอสเอสทีทูเป็นสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของโรคหัวใจถูกหลั่งเพื่อตอบสนองต่อการอักเสบ ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาว่าโรคปริทันต์อักเสบชนิดเรื้อรังมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มระดับเอสเอสทีทูในซีรัมของประชากรไทยหรือไม่ โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษา 1,872 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 59.4±4.6 ปี ซึ่ง 209 คนได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าไม่เป็นหรือเป็นโรคปริทันต์อักเสบระดับน้อย ในขณะที่อีก 984 และ 679 คน ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคปริทันต์อักเสบระดับปานกลางและระดับรุนแรงตามลำดับ ค่ามัธยฐานของเอสเอสทีทูมีค่า 18.1 นาโนกรัม/มิลลิลิตร โดยในเพศชายมีค่าสูงกว่าเพศหญิง (18.8 เทียบกับ 15.7 นาโนกรัม/มิลลิลิตร) การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าระดับเอสเอสทีทูมีความสัมพันธ์กับเพศ แกมมากลูตามิลย์ทรานสเฟอเรส แอสปาร์เทต อะมีโนทรานสเฟอเรส แอลบูมิน เบาหวานและไตรกลีเซอไรด์ โดยเอสเอสทีทูในเพศชายมีความสัมพันธ์กับแกมมากลูตามิลย์ทรานสเฟอเรส แอสปาร์เทต อะมีโนทรานสเฟอเรส แอลบูมิน เบาหวานและไตรกลีเซอไรด์  เอสเอสทีทูในเพศหญิงมีความสัมพันธ์กับแอสปาร์เทต อะมีโนทรานสเฟอเรส แอลบูมิน เบาหวาน ไขมันชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงและโรคปริทันต์อักเสบชนิดเรื้อรังระดับปานกลางและระดับรุนแรง ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเอสเอสทีทูมีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคปริทันต์อักเสบชนิดเรื้อรังเฉพาะในเพศหญิง
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Dentistry
dc.title Association between chronic periodontitis and serum sST2, a novel cardiac biomarker, in a Thai population
dc.title.alternative ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโรคปริทันต์อักเสบชนิดเรื้อรังกับเอสเอสทีทูในซีรัมซึ่งเป็นสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของโรคหัวใจชนิดใหม่ ในประชากรไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Periodontics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Rangsini.M@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Ktorrung1@Yahoo.com