DSpace Repository
The Physical Properties Of Auto-Polymerizing Hard Denture Relining Materials After Ultrasonical Cleaned With Ethanol Solutions
dc.contributor.advisor Chairat Wiwatwarrapan
dc.contributor.author Sutasinee Soontornwipath
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract Hard reline resin materials are commonly used to improve the fit of denture bases caused from resorption of the residual alveolar ridge. Major problem of resin is the presence of residual monomer after polymerization which had an adverse effect on the toxic and physical properties of the reline resin. Ethanol solutions in ultrasonic cleaner used been proven to reduce the residual monomer effectively in auto-polymerizing hard reline resins. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the flexural strength, flexural modulus, surface hardness, water sorption, and water solubility of four auto-polymerizing hard reline resins [Unifast Trad (UT), Kooliner (KL), Ufi Gel Hard (UG), and Tukuso Rebase II (TR)] after ultrasonic treatment with difference ethanol concentrations. For each material, ninety specimens were prepared and divided into 9 groups: negative control (NC): no treatment, positive controls: treated by immersion in water at 50°C for 1 hour (PC1), immersion in water at 55°C for 10 minutes (PC2) and the ultrasonic group, treated by immersion in 0%, 10%, 20%, 30%, 40% or 50% ethanol solution at 55°C for 5 minutes. The flexural strength and flexural modulus were determined using a three point transverse test. After that, one fragment of each specimen was analyzed using the Vickers microhardness test. The water sorption and solubility tests were performed per ISO No.20795-1. The data were analyzed by one-way ANOVA, Tukey's test, and Dunnett's test at a 95% confidence level. The results demonstrated significant differences in the level of flexural strength, flexural modulus, water sorption, and water solubility between the groups (p<0.05) within each specific auto-polymerizing hard reline resin, whereas there is no significant differences in the level of surface hardness between the groups of each specific material (p>0.05). Comparing in four types of auto-polymerizing hard reline resin after the same treatment method showed significant differences in level of flexural strength, flexural modulus, surface hardness, water sorption, and water solubility (p<0.05). UT demonstrated significantly higher flexural strength, flexural modulus, surface hardness, and water sorption than the other hard reline resins, whereas TR showed significantly higher water solubility than other materials. In conclusion, for KL, the 10% ethanol solution in ultrasonic cleaner should be the treatment of choice which effectively increases the physical properties. In UG and TR, the 10% ethanol solution in ultrasonic cleaner maintained the physical properties. In UT, the 30% ethanol solution in ultrasonic cleaner had appropriate physical properties.
dc.description.abstractalternative โดยทั่วไปทันตแพทย์นำวัสดุเสริมฐานฟันเทียมอะคริลิกชนิดแข็งมาใช้เสริมฐานฟันเทียมให้แนบสนิทกับสันเหงือกที่ยุบตัวลงไปจากการละลายตัวของสันกระดูกเมื่อมีการใช้งานฟันเทียมไประยะหนึ่ง แต่ปัญหาหลักของวัสดุเสริมฐานฟันเทียมชนิดเรซิน คือมีมอนอเมอร์ตกค้างภายหลังการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ ซึ่งมีผลเสียคือ มีความเป็นพิษและทำให้สมบัติทางกายภาพของวัสดุเสริมฐานฟันเทียมต่ำลง การวิจัยพบว่าการใช้สารละลายเอทานอลในเครื่องล้างอัลตราโซนิกส์สามารถลดมอนอเมอร์ตกค้างได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในวัสดุเสริมฐานฟันเทียมชนิดแข็งที่บ่มด้วยตนเอง วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือประเมินกำลังดัดขวาง โมดูลัสของแรงดัดขวาง ความแข็งผิว การดูดซับน้ำ และการละลายตัวในน้ำของวัสดุเสริมฐานฟันเทียมอะคริลิกบ่มด้วยตนเองชนิดแข็งทั้ง 4 ผลิตภัณฑ์ ได้แก่ Unifast Trad (UT), Kooliner (KL), Ufi Gel Hard (UG) และ Tukuso Rebase II (TR) หลังจากการแช่ในเครื่องล้างอัลตราโซนิกส์ที่มีสารละลายเอทานอลที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ สำหรับวัสดุแต่ละผลิตภัณฑ์ ผู้วิจัยเตรียมชิ้นงานจำนวน 90 ชิ้น และแบ่งออกเป็น 9 กลุ่ม ประกอบไปด้วย กลุ่มควบคุมผลลบ (NC) คือกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ทำการลดมอนอเมอร์ตกค้าง กลุ่มควบคุมผลบวก ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ทำการลดมอนอเมอร์ตกค้างโดยแช่ในน้ำอุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง (PC1) กลุ่มที่แช่ในน้ำอุณหภูมิ 55 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 10 นาที (PC2) และกลุ่มที่แช่ในเครื่องล้างอัลตราโซนิกส์ด้วยสารละลายเอทานอลความเข้มข้น 0%, 10%, 20%, 30%, 40% และ 50% ที่อุณหภูมิ 55 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 5 นาที ทำการทดสอบกำลังดัดขวางและค่าโมดูลัสของแรงดัดขวาง โดยวิธี Three point transverse test จากนั้นนำส่วนที่หักของชิ้นงานไปทดสอบความแข็งผิวแบบวิคเกอร์ ส่วนคุณสมบัติการดูดซับน้ำและการละลายตัวในน้ำทำการทดสอบตามข้อกำหนดขององค์การมาตรฐานสากลหมายเลข 20795-1:2013 นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว  และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยวิธีการของตูกี และวิธีการของดันเนท ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่ากำลังดัดขวาง ค่าโมดูลัสของแรงดัดขวาง ค่าการดูดซับน้ำและการละลายตัวในน้ำของวัสดุเสริมฐานฟันเทียมอะคริลิกบ่มด้วยตนเองชนิดแข็งในแต่ละผลิตภัณฑ์ มีค่าแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ในขณะที่ค่าความแข็งผิวมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) ในแต่ล่ะกลุ่มของวัสดุเสริมฐานฟันเทียมชนิดเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติของวัสดุเสริมฐานฟันเทียมภายหลังการทดสอบด้วยวิธีการเดียวกัน พบว่าค่ากำลังดัดขวาง ค่าโมดูลัสของแรงดัดขวาง ค่าความแข็งผิว ค่าการดูดซับน้ำและการละลายตัวในน้ำมีค่าแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) โดยวัสดุเสริมฐานฟันเทียมชนิด UT มีค่ากำลังดัดขวาง ค่าโมดูลัสของแรงดัดขวาง ค่าความแข็งผิว และค่าการดูดซับน้ำมากกว่าวัสดุชนิดอื่น ส่วนค่าการละลายตัวในน้ำวัสดุ TR มีค่ามากที่สุด สรุปผลการศึกษา วัสดุเสริมฐานฟันเทียมชนิด KL ภายหลังจากการลดมอนอเมอร์ตกค้างด้วยสารละลายเอทานอลความเข้มข้น 10% ในเครื่องล้างอัลตราโซนิกส์เป็นทางเลือกที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่ช่วยเพิ่มคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพให้กับวัสดุ วัสดุเสริมฐานฟันเทียมชนิด UG กับ TR การแช่ด้วยสารละลายเอทานอลที่ความเข้มข้น 10% และ UT ที่ความเข้มข้น 30% ในเครื่องล้างอัลตราโซนิกส์ไม่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของวัสดุเสริมฐานฟันเทียม
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1820
dc.subject.classification Dentistry
dc.title The Physical Properties Of Auto-Polymerizing Hard Denture Relining Materials After Ultrasonical Cleaned With Ethanol Solutions
dc.title.alternative คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของวัสดุเสริมฐานฟันเทียมบ่มด้วยตนเองชนิดแข็งหลังการทำอัลตราโซนิกส์ด้วยสารละลายเอทานอล
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Prosthodontics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Chairat.W@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1820