DSpace Repository
Comparison of microtensile bond strength of universal adhesives utilizing various application methods: an in vitro study
dc.contributor.advisor Sirivimol Srisawasdi
dc.contributor.author Suthatta Jeansuwannagorn
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract Purpose: To investigate microtensile bond strength (μTBS) of a conventional three-step etch and rinse, and universal adhesive systems with etch and rinse mode utilizing various application methods at 24 hour and after 6 month water-­storage. Material and methods: Seventy-­two extracted human third molars were cut to expose a flat dentin surface. Optibond FL (OFL; Kerr, USA), Single Bond Universal (SU; 3M ESPE, USA), Clearfil Universal Bond Quick (CU; Kuraray Noritake Dental Inc., Japan), G-­Premio BOND (GP; GC Corporation, Japan), Prime&Bond Universal (PB; Dentsply, Germany) were used in etch and rinse mode following the manufacturers’ instruction and double application method. Subsequently, composite resins were constructed on prepared dentin and then sectioned into 1x1x8 mm3 stick to be tested after 24 hours and 6 months of water-­storage by microtensile bond strength (μTBS) testing. The data of universal adhesives were analyzed with two-­way ANOVA (p = 0.05). Additionally, the μTBS values were obtained and analyzed with one-­way ANOVA followed by a Tukey Post Hoc test and a Pair T-­test. Results: The µTBS of universal adhesives were not significantly increased when using double application method compared to manufactures’ instruction at 24 hr (p = 0.652) and after 6 month water storage (p = 0.173). In contrast, kind of adhesives had statistically significant influence on µTBS at 24 hr (p < 0.001) and after 6 month water storage (p < 0.001). Optibond FL, Single Bond Universal Adhesive when applied in double application methods, G-Premio BOND when following the manufacturer’s instruction, and appling in double application method had statistically significantly decreased µTBS after 6 month water-storage.  Conclusions: Double application of universal adhesives did not improve the bond strength of tested universal adhesives at 24 hours and after 6 months of water storage. Single Bond Universal used following manufacturer’s instruction, Clearfil Universal Bond Quick and Prime&Bond Universal used both following manufacturer’s instruction and modified double application method, had stable dentin microtensile bond strength, while Optibond FL and G-Premio Bond used both techniques had deceased bond strength after 6 months of water storage.
dc.description.abstractalternative จุดประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความแข็งแรงในการยึดติดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคของสารบอนดิงแบบ 3 ขั้นตอน และสารบอนดิงยูนิเวอซัลร่วมกับวิธีการใช้กรดกัดแล้วล้างน้ำออก โดยใช้วิธีการทาสารบอนดิงในแบบต่าง ๆ แล้ววัดค่าแรงยึดติดหลังแช่น้ำ 24 ชั่วโมงและ 6 เดือน วัสดุและวิธีการ: ฟันกรามซี่ที่สามจากมนุษย์ 72 ซี่ถูกตัดเพื่อเผยเนื้อฟัน โดยใช้สารบอนดิงระบบใช้กรดกัดแล้วล้างน้ำออกได้แก่ สารบอนดิง Optibond FL (OFL; Kerr, USA) ทาตามคำแนะนำของผู้ผลิต, สานบอนดิง Single Bond Universal (SU; 3M ESPE, USA), Clearfil Universal Bond Quick (CU; Kuraray Noritake Dental Inc., Japan), G-Premio BOND (GP; GC Corporation, Japan), Prime & Bond Universal (PB; Dentsply, Germany) ทาตามคำแนะนำของผู้ผลิตและใช้แบบทา 2 ชั้นจากนั้นนำเรซินคอมโพสิตมาก่อบนเนื้อฟันที่เตรียมไว้แล้วแบ่งออกเป็นแท่ง 1x1x8 มม.3 เพื่อทดสอบค่าความแข็งแรงในการยึดติดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาค (μTBS) หลังจากแช่น้ำ 24 ชั่วโมงและ 6 เดือน และนำค่าที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง (p = 0.05) เพื่อดูความเเตกต่างของชนิดของสารบอนดิงและความเเตกต่างกันระหว่างการทาตามคำแนะนำของผู้ผลิตเเละใช้เเบบทา 2 ครั้ง นอกจากนี้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ตามด้วยการทดสอบเปรียบเทียบรายคู่ (Tukey Post Hoc test) และเปรียบเทียบก่อนหลัง (Pair T-­test)  ผลลัพธ์: การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง พบว่าค่าแรงยึดติดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคของสารบอนดิงยูนิเวอซัลเมื่อทาเเเบบ 2 ชั้นไม่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการทาสารบอนดิงตามคำแนะนำของผู้ผลิตทั้งที่เวลาเเช่น้ำ 24 ชั่วโมง (p = 0.652) และ 6 เดือน หลังเเช่น้ำ (p = 0.173) ในทางกลับกันชนิดของสารบอนดิงมีผลต่อค่าความเเข็งเเรงในการยึดติดเเบบดึงระดับจุลภาคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้งที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง (p < 0.001) และ 6 เดือน หลังเเช่น้ำ (p < 0.001) นอกจากนี้สารบอนดิง Optibond FL, Single Bond Universal Adhesive เมื่อทาเเบบ 2 ชั้น, G-Premio BOND เมื่อทาตามคำแนะนำของผู้ผลิต เเละ เมื่อทาเเบบ 2 ชั้น มีค่าความแข็งแรงในการยึดติดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังจากแช่น้ำ 6 เดือน  ​ สรุป: การทาสารบอนดิงยูนิเวอซัลที่นำมาทดลอง แบบ 2 ชั้น ไม่ช่วยให้มีค่าความแข็งแรงในการยึดติดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคเพิ่มขึ้นทั้งที่เวลาแช่น้ำ 24 ชั่วโมงเเละหลังเเช่น้ำ 6 เดือน สารบอนดิง Single Bond Universal เมื่อทาตามคำแนะนำของผู้ผลิต, Clearfil Universal Bond Quick เเละ Prime&Bond Universal  ทั้งเมื่อใช้ตามคำแนะนำของผู้ผลิตเเละ เมื่อทาเเบบ 2 ชั้น ให้ค่าความแข็งแรงในการยึดติดต่อเนื้อฟันที่ไม่เปลี่ยนเเปลงหลังจากเเช่น้ำ 6 เดือนในขณะที่สารบอนดิง Optibond FL เเละ G-Premio Bond เมื่อใช้การทาทั้ง 2 แบบให้ค่าแรงยึดติดที่ลดลง หลังจากเเช่น้ำ 6 เดือน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.239
dc.subject.classification Dentistry
dc.title Comparison of microtensile bond strength of universal adhesives utilizing various application methods: an in vitro study
dc.title.alternative การเปรียบเทียบความแข็งแรงในการยึดติดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคของสารบอนดิงยูนิเวอซัลโดยการใช้วิธีต่างๆ: การศึกษาในห้องปฎิบัติการ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Sirivimol.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.239