dc.contributor.advisor |
Naruemon Thabchumpon |
dc.contributor.author |
Zaw Ban |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science |
2019-09-14T02:39:24Z |
2019-09-14T02:39:24Z |
dc.date.issued |
2018 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63113 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
dc.description.abstract |
In Myanmar, Inca Inchi is one of the new economic businesses that made changes to the agriculture sector with both its advantages to the quality of life of the people and a high selling price which generates an economic benefit. This study tries to explore the overall social and economic impact that Inca Inchi contract-farming as a business model has had on the security and development specifically for the farmers who signed the contracts with the Inca Inchi companies in the Kachin state, Myanmar. Sample size in Myitkyina Township represented total population. Quantitative data collection method based on primary data collection from private company, along with qualitative method utilized opened-ended questions which were given to respondents. The findings were divided into three major parts, and each part’s conclusions was determined from records by surveys, focus groups discussion and semi-structure interviews. The primary respondents were famers who planted Inca Inchi in Kachin State, along with the other stakeholders from contracting companies, local government officers, officers from Non-Government Organizations, and local church leaders. Findings covered changes during times beginning with the premier time before the entering of Inca Inchi contract farming to villages highlighted into three economics, social, and politic situations of villages, how the business strategized and got into the villages, cost and benefits and changes that have occurred since the commencement of the contract farming into the villages. The study has revealed that even though the Inca Inchi contract farming would contribute to the over development of not only the farmers who are engaged in the Inca Inchi farming, but would benefit the larger community, which as the study has shown, had an adverse impact for the farmers who got into the Inca Inchi contract-farming due to lack of oversight from the government. Lastly, the researcher disclosed obstructions, suggested solutions, and relationship analysis among five institutions. Recommendations have been made and also suggestions that may be guided for further research on the contract-farming business model so as not to have the same situation as before for the farmers who have been involved in the Inca Inchi contract-farming.
Key Words: Human Security/Development/Inca Inchi Contract-Farming/Social and Economic Impacts |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ถั่วดาวอินคาเป็นผลผลิตทางการเกษตรที่ก่อให้เกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อภาคเกษตรกรรมในหลายด้านโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งต่อชีวิตผู้คนในภาคเกษตรกรรม และผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจที่เกิดขึ้นจากมูลค่าของถั่วดาวอินคาที่มีราคาขายสูง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบันนี้จึงต้องการศึกษาผลกระทบทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของการทำรูปแบบธุรกิจแบบเกษตรพันธสัญญาต่อความมั่นคงและการพัฒนาโดยรวม และโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผลกระทบต่อเกษตรกรที่ทำเกษตรพันธสัญญากับบริษัทที่รับซื้อถั่วดาวอินคาในรัฐคะฉิ่น โดยศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างในมยิจีนา(Myitkyina) ซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาสามารถใช้เป็นตัวแทนของประชากรทั้งหมดของเมืองได้ การเก็บข้อมูล ใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากบริษัทเอกชน ร่วมกับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยการตั้งคำถามปลายเปิดให้กับผู้ถูกสัมภาษณ์ ผลการศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็นสามส่วนใหญ่ โดยได้ข้อมูลของแต่ละส่วนจากการบันทึกการสำรวจเก็บข้อมูล การเสวนากลุ่มเฉพาะ และการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างหลักคือเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกถั่วดาวอินคาในรัฐคะฉิ่น ร่วมกับข้อมูลจากผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียฝ่ายต่างๆในบริษัทคู่สัญญา เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐบาลในระดับท้องถิ่น เจ้าหน้าที่ขององค์กรนอกภาครัฐ และผู้นำทางศาสนาในท้องถิ่น ศึกษาครอบคลุมตั้งแต่ก่อนการปลูกถั่วดาวอินคาภายใต้รูปแบบเกษตรพันธสัญญา กลยุทธ์และพัฒนาการของเกิดเกษตรพันธสัญญาจนถึงหลังการเข้าไปอยู่ในระบบเกษตรพันธสัญญาของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง โดยศึกษาผลกระทบต่อเกษตรกรกลุ่มตัวในสามประเด็นหลัก คือเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และสถานการณ์ทางการเมือง
ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การผลิตถั่วดาวอินคาภายใต้โมเดลธุรกิจแบบเกษตรพันธสัญญา ทำให้เกิดพัฒนาที่รวดเร็วเกินคาดหมาย (over development) ต่อทั้งเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกถั่วดาวอินคา และต่อชุมชนโดยรวม แต่การพัฒนาที่เร็วเกินคาดหมายก็ส่งผลสะท้อนกลับต่อเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกถั่วดาวอินคาด้วยเดียวกัน เนื่องจากโมเดลธุรกิจแบบเกษตรพันธสัญญาไม่ได้รับการควบคุมกำกับจากภาครัฐเท่าที่ควร และในส่วนท้ายของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ได้วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ขององค์กรต่าง ๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อโมเดลธุรกิจแบบเกษตรพันธสัญญา และนำเสนอข้อเสนอแนะในการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับเกษตรกรพันธสัญญาในอนาคต รวมถึงอุปสรรคและวิธีแก้ไขในการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ด้วย |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.306 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Agricultural contracts -- Burma |
dc.subject |
Economic security -- Burma |
dc.subject |
Agriculture -- Economic aspects -- Burma |
dc.subject |
สัญญาทางการเกษตร -- พม่า |
dc.subject |
ความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจ -- พม่า |
dc.subject |
เกษตรกรรม -- แง่เศรษฐกิจ -- พม่า |
dc.subject.classification |
Social Sciences |
dc.title |
Economic security and development: the impacts of Inca Inchi contract-farming as an agricultural business model in Kachin state, Myanmar |
dc.title.alternative |
ความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจและการพัฒนา: ผลกระทบของเกษตรพันธสัญญาถั่วดาวอินคาในฐานะโมเดลธุรกิจการเกษตรในรัฐคะฉิ่น ประเทศเมียนมา |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Arts |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
International Development Studies |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.keyword |
Human Security |
dc.subject.keyword |
Development |
dc.subject.keyword |
Inca Inchi Contract-Farming |
dc.subject.keyword |
Social and Economic Impacts |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.306 |