DSpace Repository
Fabrication and mechanical properties of hyaluronic acid microneedle arrays for transdermal drug delivery
dc.contributor.advisor Supason Wanichwecharuang
dc.contributor.author Teeranut Rutwaree
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract Dissolvable microneedles have been widely investigated as an alternative of hypodermic injection or other drug delivery methods. Various polymers have been used to fabricate microneedles. Type of polymers affects mechanical properties and dissolution rate of microneedles. In this study, five formulations of hyaluronic acid (HA)/ polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) composite microneedle patches (HA/PVP at 100/0, 75/25, 50/50, 25/50, 0/100) were fabricated. The crosslinked HA microneedles were also fabricated. Mechanical properties of the obtained microneedles were determined by universal testing machine and durometer. The skin-penetration ability and dissolution rate of HA/PVP microneedles were also investigated using porcine skin. The results show that microneedle patches with higher PVP content possessed a higher compressive strength and dissolution rate and only the microneedle patches made of 50/50 HA/PVP, 25/75 HA/PVP, and PVP could penetrate the skin.
dc.description.abstractalternative เข็มฉีดยาระดับไมครอนประเภทละลายน้ำได้ได้รับความสนใจอย่างแพร่หลายเพื่อเป็นทางเลือกแทนเข็มฉีดยาหรือระบบนำส่งยาอื่นๆ พอลิเมอร์หลายชนิดถูกนำมาผลิตเป็นเข็มฉีดยาระดับไมครอน ชนิดของพอลิเมอร์ส่งผลต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและอัตราการละลายของเข็มฉีดยาระดับไมครอน ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้สังเคราะห์เข็มฉีดยาระดับไมครอนจากพอลิเมอร์ผสมกรดไฮยาลูโรนิคและพอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดนที่ 5 สัดส่วน (กรดไฮยาลูโรนิค/พอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดนที่ 100/0, 75/25, 50/50, 25/50, 0/100) และแอร์เรย์เข็มฉีดยาระดับไมครอนจากกรดไฮยาลูโรนิคที่ผ่านการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างโมเลกุล (crosslinking) สมบัติเชิงกลของเข็มฉีดยาระดับไมครอนที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นได้วิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องวัดแรงดึงแรงอัดและเครื่องวัดความแข็ง ความสามารถในการกดทะลุและอัตราการละลายของแอร์เรย์เข็มฉีดยาระดับไมครอนก็ถูกทดสอบโดยใช้หนังหมู ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าเข็มฉีดยาระดับไมครอนที่มีสัดส่วนของพอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดนสูงจะมีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีกว่าและมีอัตราการละลายที่เร็วกว่า โดยเข็มฉีดยาระดับไมครอนผลิตจากกรดไฮยาลูโรนิค/พอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดนที่สัดส่วน 50/50 กรดไฮยาลูโรนิค/พอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดนที่สัดส่วน 25/50 และ พอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดนเท่านั้นที่สามารถแทงทะลุผ่านหนังหมูได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.115
dc.subject.classification Chemistry
dc.title Fabrication and mechanical properties of hyaluronic acid microneedle arrays for transdermal drug delivery
dc.title.alternative การสร้างและสมบัติเชิงกลของแอร์เรย์เข็มฉีดยาระดับไมครอนประเภทกรดไฮยาลูโรนิคสำหรับการนำส่งยาผ่านผิวหนัง
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Supason.P@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.115